By Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald
Brea Ribeiro of Burns races to a first place finish in the 100m  hurdles. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Ten teams took part in  the Arlie Oster Lions Invitational at Burns High School on Saturday, April 10.

The Crane Mustangs finished first in the girls team standings, while Lakeview captured the top spot among the boys teams.
The Crane girls placed first with 128 points, followed by Grant Union with 116, Madras and Burns (tie) 85, Culver 57.5, Prairie City 50,  Lakeview 48, Paisley 41 and Dayville 5.

The Lakeview boys won the meet with 136 points, followed by Madras with 118, Grant Union 112, Crane 107, Burns 55, Paisley 44, Culver 39, Prairie City 30, Dayville and Long Creek (tie) 5.

Individual results for Burns (B) and Crane (C) are as follows:

Girls
100m — Maddye Dinsmore (B) 1st, 12.98; Emilee O’Toole (C) 3rd, 13.39; Carrie Milburn (C) 19th, 17.37.
200m — Dinsmore (B) 1st, 26.57; O’Toole (C) 3rd, 27.65; Dominique Orr (B) 10th, 30.12; Hannah Steeves (C) 14th, 31.55; Janessa Fowles (C) 16th, 33.05.
400m — September O’Crowley (C) 1st, 1:00.52; Dinsmore (B) 2nd 1:02.23; Steeves (C) 9th, 1:12.12; Shayla Lundy (C) 11th, 1:16.50.
800m — Natalie Bentz (C) 1st, 2:46.40.
1,500m — Alycia Jenkins (C) 1st, 5:35.95; Delilas Korth (C) 5th, 6:14.69; Iris Gunkel (C) 7th, 6:39.22; Fowles (C) 10th, 7:21.56; Milburn (C) 13th, 8:41.01.
3,000m — Korth (C) 1st, 14:00.27; Gunkel (C) 2nd, 15:14.47.
100m hurdles — Brea Ribeiro (B) 1st, 16.94; Bethany Milburn (C) 3rd, 18.15.
300m hurdles — O’Crowley (C) 1st, 47.62; Ribeiro (B) 2nd, 50.05; Milburn (C) 7th, 59.94.
4×100 — Crane (Nichole Bentz, O’Toole, Jenkins, Na. Bentz ) 3rd, 54.09.
4×400 — Crane (Na. Bentz, Milburn, O’Crowley Jenkins) 1st, 4:25.44; Burns (Ribeiro, Dinsmore, Orr, Molly Fitzpatrick) 3rd, 4:38.48.
Shot put — Chelsea Siegner (B) 3rd, 26’ 8”; Milburn (C) 6th, 24’ 8”; Charlie Siegner (B) 7th, 24’ 7”; Hannah Caldwell (B) 8th, 24’ 6”; O’Toole (C) 9th, 23’ 10”.
Discus — Che. Siegner (B) 1st, 104’ 8”; Cha. Siegner (B) 7th, 76’; Caldwell (B) 10th, 69’ 2”.
Javelin — Che. Siegner (B) 3rd, 94’ 11”; Lundy (C) 11th, 66’ 6”; Cha. Siegner (B) 12th, 64’ 11”.
High jump — Na. Bentz (C) 2nd, 5’; Lundy (C) 4th, 4’ 2”; Fitzpatrick (B) 6th, 4’.
Pole vault — O’Crowley (C) 1st, 8’ 6”.
Long jump — Orr (B) 5th, 12’ 6”; Ni. Bentz (C) 7th, 12’ 4”.
Triple jump — Jenkins (C) 11th, 25’ 8”; Orr (B) 12th, 25’ 7”; Ni. Bentz (C) 13th, 25’ 6”.

Boys
100m — Philip Kness (B) 10th, 12.67; Lance Moser (C) 11th, 12.74; Thomas O’Toole (C) 15th, 13.22.
200m — Kness (B) 7th, 25.47; Moser (C) 9th, 26.27; O’Toole (C) 14th, 27.55.
400m — Levi Miller (C) 4th, 1:00.10; Jessie Norris (C) 6th, 1:02.90; Brandon Peterson (C) 8th, 1:15.68.
800m — Tanner Titus (C) 5th, 2:26.80; Miller (C) 7th, 2:30.14.
1,500m — Ralph Caldwell (B) 2nd, 4:40.83; T. Titus (C) 5th, 4:51.04; Lewis Whiting (C) 6th, 4:53.71; Gus Titus (C) 7th, 5:02.85; Anthony Frail (B) 10th, 5:17.30.
3,000m — G. Titus (C) 1st, 10:31.76; Caldwell (B) 4th, 10:59.82; Whiting (C) 5th, 11:03.05; Norris (C) 9th, 13:13.82; Peterson (C) 10th, 13:27.57.
110m hurdles — Jeran Conaway (C) 2nd, 17.43; Wilson Witzel (C) 5th, 19.78.
300m hurdles — TJ Potter (C) 3rd, 43.46; Witzel (C) 5th, 45.74.
4×100 — Crane (Blake Steeves, Milton Merritt, Moser, O’Toole) 3rd, 48.38.
4×400 — Crane (Steeves, Merritt, Potter, Witzel) 2nd, 3:44.14.
Shot put — Carraig Colahan (B) 1st, 45’ 10”; Landon Hanner (B) 6th, 37’ 1”; Dylan Stanwyck (B) 8th, 34’ 11”; Donald McDermond (C) 11th, 33’ 1”; Milton Merritt (C) 12th, 32’ 5”; Erik Davies (C) 17th, 30’ 5”; Tyler Foster (B) 19th, 28’ 11”.
Discus — Colahan (B) 1st, 153’ 3”; Stanwyck (B) 4th, 112’; Hanner (B) 7th, 100’; McDermond (C) 14th, 78’ 4”; Davies (C) 18th, 70’ 1”.
Javelin — Witzel (C) 5th, 142’ 7”; Conaway (C) 7th, 139’ 4”; Stanwyck (B) 9th, 132’; Merritt (C) 11th, 128’ 8”; Hanner (B) 15th, 104’ 4”; Davies (C) 18th, 89’ 11”; McDermond (C) 21st, 78’ 5”.
High jump — Conaway (C) 3rd, 5’ 10”.
Pole vault — Zach Cody (C) 2nd, 10’ 6”; Kness (B) 9’.
Long jump — Steeves (C) 4th, 19’; Frail (B) 9th, 17’; O’Toole (C) 15th, 15’; Cody (C) 17th, 14’ 7”; Davies (C) 18th, 14’ 2”; McDermond (C) 20th, 9’ 4”.
Triple jump — Steeves (C) 2nd, 42’ 0.5”; Foster (B) 11th, 30’ 0.5”.
The next meet for both the Mustangs and the Hilanders is the Crane Invitational on Friday, April 16.


Comments are closed.

Whaddya Think?

If you had to be the same age forever, which age would you choose to be?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Technology Logo

Desert Historic Theatre

Desert Historic Theatre

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns

Sex Offenders

For a list of sex offenders in your area, call the Oregon State Police sex offenders hotline 503-378-3720