Hilanders go for their 10th straight 3A state title Feb. 25-26 at Memorial Coliseum

By Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Beau Blackburn earned a trip to the state tournament with a third-place finish at 152 pounds. (Photo by TINY PEDERSEN)

The Burns wrestling team took the first step toward winning their 10th consecutive Class 3A state wrestling championship by winning the 3A Special District #4 Tournament held Saturday, Feb. 19, in Nyssa.

The Hilanders had 12 wrestlers qualify for the state tournament that will be held Friday and Saturday, Feb. 25-26, at Memorial Coliseum in Portland.

Burns had six individual champions, including Seth Nonnenmacher at 125 pounds, Cody Bennett at 130, Brennan Bailey at 135, Jay Masterson at 145, Jake Swindlehurst at 189 and George Swartzlender at 285.

Taking second for Burns were Matson Gahley at 152, Raymond Wright at 160 and Landon Hanner at 215.

Also earning state berths with third-place finishes were Thomas Cain at 112, Beau Blackburn at 152 and Jake Yaryan at 171.

Parker Paramore placed fourth at 119, fifth-place finishes went to Logan Bailey at 112, DJ Foster at 125, Landon Hannaford at 160 and Garrett Sandell at 285,  and finishing sixth were Zach Bailey at 135 and Scott Lovelady at 189.

Burns won the team title with 274 points followed by Nyssa with 260.5, Vale 206, Riverside 188 and Grant Union 88.

Individual results for the Hilanders are as follows:

112 — Cain won 6-4 OT; lost by fall (1:17); won 7-0. Bailey lost 14-; lost 11-5.

119 — Paramore won by decision; lost by fall (1:48) lost by decision 9-6.

125 — Nonnenmacher won by fall (5:59); won by decision 8-4. Foster lost by fall (1:13); lost by fall.

130 — Bennett won by fall (1:34); won by fall (2:18).

135 — B. Bailey won by major decision 10-2; won by fall (5:56). Z. Bailey lost by fall (1:29); lost by fall.

145 — Masterson won by fall (1:13); won by fall (:55).

152 — Gahley won by fall (1:29); won by fall (5:40); lost 8-6 OT. Blackburn won by fall (3:01); lost 14-1; won by fall (3:44); won by fall (3:38).

160 — Wright won by fall (2:40); lost by fall (4:35). Hannaford lost by fall (:45); lost by major decision 16-2; won by decision.

171 — Yaryan won by fall (2:40); lost by fall (1:15); won by fall (3:47); won by fall (1:08). Nick Withee lost by fall (3:32); lost by major decision 18-10.

189 — Swindlehurst won by fall (1:07); won by decision 8-3; won by technical fall 15-0. Lovelady lost by fall (:45); lost by fall (1:42); lost by fall.

215 — Hanner won by fall; lost by fall (4:43).

285 — Swartzlender won by fall (1:59); won by fall (1:04). Sandell lost by fall; lost by fall (2:26).


Comments are closed.

Whaddya Think?

Which of these states has the best looking shape?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Technology Logo

Desert Historic Theatre

Desert Historic Theatre

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns

Sex Offenders

For a list of sex offenders in your area, call the Oregon State Police sex offenders hotline 503-378-3720