Hailey Bodewig races to the finish in the 100m hurdles. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

By Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Burns and Crane track teams competed in the Arlie Oster Memorial/Burns Lions Invitatinal on Saturday, April 14, at Burns High School.

The Hilander boys team placed fifth in the 10-team meet with 69 points, and Crane came in eighth with 39 points.

Prairie City won the boys meet with 110 points, followed by Lakeview 97, Madras 80, Paisley 69.66, Burns, McDermitt (Nev.) 55.5, Culver 42.33, Crane, Dayville 34 and Monument 19.5.

The Burns girls team placed fourth with 70 points and Crane was fifth with 53.5 points.

Paisley finished on top in the girls meet with 112 points, followed by Lakeview 101.5, Culver 72, Burns, Crane, Prairie City 44, Madras 41, Monument 39, Dayville 29 and McDermitt 6.

Individual placers (top eight) for Burns (B) and Crane (C) are as follows:
Men
100m — Blaise Schulze (C) 8th 12.79
200m — Schulze (C) 5th  26.13
800m — Andy Lamborn (C) 7th 2:35.56
1,500m — Tanner Titus (C) 3rd 4:57.52; Dan O’Crowley (C) 4th 5:02.66; Matson Gahley (B) 5th 5:06.80; Payden Paramore (B) 7th 5:11.42
3,000m — Titus (C) 1st 11:03.18; Paramore (B) 3rd 12:49.86
110m hurdles — Travis Landon (C) 4th 22.35
300m hurdles — John Smith (B) 2nd 46.55; Jeff Davies (B) 7th 51.47
4×400 relay — Burns (Thomas Cain, Gahley, Davies, Smith) 5th 4:03.88
Shot put — Dylan Stanwyck (B) 2nd 38-05.00; Ty Shrout (B) 3rd 37-09.50; Donald McDermond (C) 5th 35-01.00
Discus — Stanwyck (B) 2nd 120-11; Smith (B) 3rd 108-02; Shrout (B) 6th 101-10
Javelin — Stanwyck (B) 4th 163-01; Schulze (C) 7th 128-04; Beau Blackburn (B) 8th 123-09
High jump — Chase Patterson (B) 7th-tie 5-02.00
Pole vault — Gahley (B) 5th 9-06.00; Davies (B) 6th 9-00.00

Women
100m — Hannah Moore (B) 6th 14.55; Nichole Bentz (C) 5th 14.40; Hailey Bodewig (B) 8th 14.84
200m — Bentz (C) 4th 30.25; Maddie Dorroh (C) 8th 32.26
400m — Madelyn Gunderson (B) 2nd 1:05.31; Mad. Dorroh (C) 6th 1:16.04; Bea Ribeiro (B) 7th 1:18.52
800m — Madison Winn (B) 2nd 2:39.58; Brandi Carlon (C) 4th 3:13.11
1,500m — Winn (B) 1st 5:56.84; Mary Dorroh (C) 3rd 6:19.63
3,000m — Mar. Dorroh (C) 1st 14:43.58
100m hurdles — Moore (B) 3rd 19.43; Mariah Ribeiro (B) 6th 20.35; Bodewig (B) 7th 20.50
300m hurdles — Gunderson (B) 4th 57.16; Moore (B) 5th 58.66; Tanya Williams (C) 7th 1:05.36
4×400 relay — Burns (Winn, Bodewig, Gunderson, Moore) 2nd 4:42.74; Crane (Bentz, Hannah Steeves, Williams, Carlon) 3rd 5:10.26
Shot put — Anastasia Smith (B) 4th 29-01.00
Javelin — Shayla Lundy (C) 3rd 89-02; Riley Fleming (B) 5th 83-11; Steeves (C) 8th 74-05
High jump — Lundy (C) 4th-tie 4-00.00
Long jump — Megan Lee (B) 8th 12-01.50
Crane will host the Ranchers Invitational at 10 a.m. Friday, April 20.
Some of the Burns track team members will compete in the Crane meet on April 20, while others will take part in the Bandana Invitational in Meridian, Idaho, the same day.

•••
The Mustang track teams traveled to Vale on Friday, April 13, to compete in the  Eastern Oregon 1A Invitational.
Out of the 14 teams, the Crane girls tied with Cove for fifth place with 40 points and the Crane boys came in 11th with 16 points.
Those placing in the top eight in their events for Crane are as follows:

Women
200m — Bentz 4th 29.68
400m — Bentz 4th 1:08.69
800m — Steeves 2nd 2:51.95; Mar. Dorroh 5th 3:08.11
1,500m — Mar. Dorroh 3rd 6:17.51; Carlon 7th 6:57.77
100m hurdles — Williams 6th 21.87
4×100 relay — Crane (Bentz, Steeves, Mad. Dorroh, Amanda Casey) 7th 59.22
Javelin — Lundy 3rd 94-09; Cassidy Corrigan 4th 89-04; Morgan Corrigan 6th 85-11; Steeves 7th 85-05
High jump — Lundy 5th 4-04.00
Triple jump — M. Corrigan 8th 26-05.00

Men
800m — Titus 4th 2:18.30
1,500m — O’Crowley 8th 4:53.71
3,000m — O’Crowley 3rd 10:58.56; Lamborn 5th 11:11.17
Javelin — Schulze 2nd 135-02

Greenleaf Friends Academy (Idaho) won the boys meet with 118 points, and Vale scored 127 points to take the top spot in the girls team standings.


Comments are closed.

Whaddya Think?

Which of these fashion faux pas is the most repulsive?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Technology Logo

Desert Historic Theatre

Desert Historic Theatre

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns

Sex Offenders

For a list of sex offenders in your area, call the Oregon State Police sex offenders hotline 503-378-3720