Crane girls win HDL meet

Posted on May 9th in Sports

Amanda Casey raced to a first-place finish in the 100m. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

By Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Crane girls track team won the High Desert League meet held Friday, May 4, at Harper.

Powered by six first-place finishes in individual events, the Mustangs racked up 128 points to claim the team title.
Mary Dorroh won both the 1,500- and 3,000-meter races, Amanda Casey took first in the 100 meters, Morgan Corrigan placed first in the 400 meters, Tanya Williams won the 100-meter hurdles and the 4×400 relay team of Casey, Maddie Dorroh, Hannah Steeves and Nichole Bentz took the gold.

Harper came in second in the team standings with 103 points, followed by Prairie City with 83, Monument 72 and Dayville 44.

The Crane boys team finished fourth with 57 points. Prairie City won the boys meet with 148 points, followed by Jordan Valley 140, Harper 65, Crane 57, Dayville 43, Monument 32 and Huntington 3.

Individual event-winners for Crane included Blaise Schulze in the 300-meter hurdles and Tanner Titus in the 3,000 meters.

Individual results for Crane placers are as follows:
Girls
100m — Casey 1st (13.62), Mad. Dorroh 4th (15.03), Williams 7th (15.46), Cassidy Corrigan 8th (15.97).
200m — Maria Tompson 5th (34.22).
400m — M. Corrigan 1st (1.13.83).
1,500m — Mar. Dorroh 1st (6:04.49), Brandi Carlon 3rd (6:55.97).
3,000m — Mar. Dorroh 1st (14:05.35), Carlon 2nd (15:22.00).
100m hurdles — Williams 1st (20.50).
300m hurdles — Casey 2nd (55.71), Bentz 3rd (57.56), Williams 4th (1:00.21).
4×100 — Bentz, Steeves, Mad. Dorroh, Casey 2nd (58.03).
4×400 — Casey, Mad. Dorroh, Steeves, Bentz 1st (4:50.49).
Shot put — Thompson 8th (23-08.50).
Javelin — C. Corrigan 3rd (81-03), Shayla Lundy 6th (79-05), M. Corrigan 7th (78-00), Steeves 8th (75-03).
Long jump — Mad. Dorroh 7th (10-10.50).

Boys
200m — Travis Landon 7th (27.63).
400m — Austin Roath 3rd (1:04.26).
800m — Dan O’Crowley 2nd (2:14.59).
3,000m — Titus 1st (11:22.80), O’Crowley 2nd (11:22.99).
110m hurdles — Landon 4th (20.64).
300m hurdles — Schulze 1st (50.66).
Shot put Donald McDermond 5th (33-07.25).
Discus McDermond 5th (90-04).

•••
On Saturday, May 5, the Mustangs traveled to Ontario to compete in the 18-team Heinz Invitational.

The Crane girls team had two individual athletes place in the top eight of their events as C. Corrigan finished third in the javelin with a throw of 98 feet, nine inches and Steeves came in eighth in the 800 meters with a time of 2:44.59.
The Mustangs head to Baker City on Saturday, May 12, to compete in the district meet.


Comments are closed.

Whaddya Think?

If you had to eat your way out of a cage made entirely of food, what would you hope the cage was made of?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Technology Logo

Desert Historic Theatre

Desert Historic Theatre

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns

Sex Offenders

For a list of sex offenders in your area, call the Oregon State Police sex offenders hotline 503-378-3720