By Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Tanner Titus

The Crane Mustangs took part in the 1A District 4 track meet on Saturday, May 12, in Baker City and had two athletes qualify for the state meet.

Shayla Lundy advanced to the state meet by winning the javelin with a throw of 108 feet, 10 inches, and Tanner Titus qualified by finishing second in the 3,000 meters with a time of 10:43.70.

The Crane girls team placed fourth with 66 points. Imbler was first with 161 points, followed by Cove with 75, Harper 72, Crane, Prairie City 57, Monument 56, Adrian 45, Powder Valley 30, Joseph 12, Huntington 8, Dayville 7 and Ukiah 3.

The Crane boys placed seventh in the team standings with 36 points. Cove won the boys team title with 129.5 points, followed by Joseph with 129, Prairie City 104, Jordan Valley 64.5, Imbler 49, Dayville 38, Crane, Adrian 33, Powder Valley 30, Harper 18, Monument 15 and Ukiah 3.

The OSAA 1A Track and Field Championships will be held Friday and Saturday, May 18-19, at Western Oregon University in Monmouth.

Those finishing in the top eight of their events for Crane are as follows:
Girls
200m — Nichole Bentz 4th (29.15); Maddie Dorroh 5th (29.69).
400m — Morgan Corrigan 6th (1:13.13).
800m — Hannah Steeves 3rd (2:42.16).
1,500m — Mary Dorroh 3rd (5:51.61).
3,000m — Mar. Dorroh 5th (14:58.98).
100m hurdles — Tanya Williams 4th (20.22).
300m hurdles — Bentz 4th (57.03); Williams 5th (58.71).
4×400 relay — Steeves, Mad. Dorroh, Bentz, M. Corrigan 3rd (4:44.17).
Javelin — Lundy 1st (108-10); Cassidy Corrigan 5th (97-00).
High jump — Lundy 5th (4-02.00)

Boys
800m — Dan O’Crowley 3rd (2:13.57).
1,500m — O’Crowley 4th (4:45.03).
3,000m — Titus 2nd (10:43.70).
110m hurdles — Travis Landon 4th (20.02); Austin Roath 7th (21.94).
300m hurdles — Blaise Schulze 7th (50.66); Landon 8th (51.67).
Discus — Donald McDermond 6th (116-04).
Javelin — Schulze 5th (140-05).

Hilanders send 7 on to state meet

The Burns track team competed in the Eastern Oregon League District Meet on Friday and Saturday, May 11-12, at Nyssa, and seven members of the team are headed to the 3A state championships.

“There were some huge accomplishments by the Hilander track and field team this weekend at Districts,” coach Eric Nichols said. “Ninety-four percent of the athletes that competed at districts set new personal records in at least one event.”

In order to qualify for the state meet, athletes must finish in the top two of their events.

For the Burns girls team, Madelyn Gunderson was district champion in the 400 meters, Madison Winn won both the 800 and 1,500 meters, Maddye Dinsmore took second in both the 200 and 400 meters, and the 4×400 relay team of Gunderson, Winn, Dinsmore and Hailey Bodewig were district champions.

Mariah Ribeiro also qualified for state as an alternate for the 4×400 relay team.

For the Hilander boys team, Dylan Stanwyck won the javelin and Matson Gahley placed second in both the 400 meters and the pole vault.

Both teams placed third in the team standings.

Vale was the top girls team, picking up 228 points. Nyssa was second with 107 points, followed by Burns with 94, Umatilla 82, Grant Union 65 and Riverside 45.

Nyssa won the team title in the boys meet, finishing with 229 points. Vale picked up 137 points to finish second, followed by Burns with 86, Grant Union 79, Riverside 52 and Umatilla 33.

Those placing in the top eight of their events for Burns are as follows:

Girls
100m — Dinsmore 3rd (13.73); Bodewig 7th (14:72).
200m — Dinsmore 2nd (27.77); Gunderson 3rd (28.35).
400m — Gunderson 1st (1:00.51); Dinsmore 2nd (1:02.39).
800m — Winn 1st (2:28.50).
1,500m — Winn 1st (5:16.04).
100m hurdles — Hannah Moore 3rd (17.96); Ribeiro 7th (19.65).
300m hurdles — Moore 6th (58.29).
4×100 relay — Ribeiro, Winn, Gunderson, Bodewig 3rd (54.13).
4×400 relay — Winn, Bodewig, Gunderson, Dinsmore 1st (4:15.25).
Shot put — Anastasia Smith 6th (29-02.00).
Discus — Smith 6th (83-02).
Javelin — Megan Lee 8th (77-01).

Boys
200m — Gahley 3rd (25.04).
400m — Gahley 2nd (53.81).
800m — Beau Blackburn 7th (2:31.15).
3,000m — Payden Paramore 8th (11:23.23).
110m hurdles — Jeff Davies 4th (19.30).
300m hurdles — John Smith 4th (45.63).
4×400 — Burns 3rd (3:56.38).
Shot put — Stanwyck 3rd (41-02.00); Ty Shrout 8th (37-03.50).
Discus — Stanwyck 6th (116-01); Smith 7th (113-07).
Javelin — Stanwyck 1st (154-02); Blackburn 6th (128-05).
High jump — Davies 3rd (5-06.00); Chase Patterson 4th (5-02.00).
Pole vault — Gahley 2nd (10-06.00).
Triple jump — Davies 8th (34-09.25).

The OSAA 3A State Track and Field Championships will be held Friday and Saturday, May 18-19, at Western Oregon University in Monmouth.


Comments are closed.

Whaddya Think?

If you had to be the same age forever, which age would you choose to be?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Technology Logo

Desert Historic Theatre

Desert Historic Theatre

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns

Sex Offenders

For a list of sex offenders in your area, call the Oregon State Police sex offenders hotline 503-378-3720