2012 Ranch Rodeo draws a crowd

Posted on July 11th in Sports

Matt Withers and his mount, 3 Quarters, go airborne in the saddle bronc competition. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

By Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Twenty-five four-man teams took part in the Harney County Ranch Rodeo on Saturday, July 7, at the Harney County Fairgrounds and when the dust had settled, it was the Maher Team that held the top spot in the team standings.

The Maher team, made up of Steve Maher, Tim Maher, TJ Thompson and Hylan Wilkinson, compiled a score of 378 points over the six events to win full hackamores made by Dan Fowler and Merlin Rupp.

The Warner Valley team of George Shine, Stan Jones, Josh Prom and Zach Maita placed second with 357 points and took home .22 caliber pistols for their efforts.

Placing third with 345 points was the Eiguren Ranch team. Mike Eiguren, Richard Eiguren, Matt Mori and Tao Masterwan received the third place prize of scabbards made by Kevin Urback.

ZX Ranch; Cleve Anseth, Jade Cooper, Chance Peila and Frank Domingues; placed fourth with 321 points and were rewarded with vests from the Round Barn Visitor Center.

The individual winner in each event also took home prizes and those results are as follows:
Saddle bronc riding — Steve Gillan of the Powell Butte Gang (74) Prize — Stirrups by Johnny Miller
Horse roping — Plush Team (0.7) Prize — Saddle pads
Team branding — Eiguren Ranch (3.21) Prize — Ropes
Team wild cow milking — Anipro (0.37) Prize — Rope bags
Muley roping — Plush Team (26.31) Prize — Prints by Michelle Severe
Ranch doctoring — Warner Valley (:49) Prize — Moore Maker knives

Final standings, team members and scores are as follows:
1. Maher Team (Steve Maher, Tim Maher, TJ Thompson, Hylan Wilkinson) 378
2. Warner Valley (George Shine, Stan Jones, Josh Prom, Zach Maita) 357
3. Eiguren Ranch (Mike Eiguren, Richard Eiguren, Matt Mori, Tao Masterwan) 345
4. ZX Ranch (Cleve Anseth, Jade Cooper, Chance Peila, Frank Domingues) 321
5. Second Oregon (Hoot Raney, Ed Dunlap, Chance Miller, Mick Miller) 297
6. End of the Line (Ethan Bentz, Coy Patterson, Mike Bentz, Pete Joyce) 285
7. Anipro (Doug Rutan, Zach Dueferina, Dana Rutan, Mark Filmore) 264
8. Carson/Rose (Todd Carson, JW Rose, John Opie, Jake Peasley) 228
9. Over 40 (James Norris, Jeremy Clark, Keith Baltzor, Mike Smit) 226.5
10. Plush Team (Terry Cahill, Reed Martinez, Hezzie McGarva) 219
11. Over & Under (Ross Defenbaugh, Todd Weagant, Gene Northrup, Jessie Northrup) 195
12. Delong Ranch (Jeff Garijo, Will Delong, George Barton, Jim Filipini) 181.5
13. Mavericks (Kico Villagrana, Jose Villagrana, Joe Lane, Casey Shelman) 171
14. 44 Cattle Co. (Devon Thompson, Eric Steen, Brandon Clark, William Renfro) 165
15. Powell Butte Gang (Tyler Moore, Ben Norton, Steve Gillan, Jack Miller) 162
16. Riverside Ranch (Jim Jacobs, Justin Jacobs, RJ Clingman, Justin King) 159
17. Wild Bunch (Wyatt Clark, Jake Clark, Wit Roath, Tim Thomas) 132
18. Withers Ranch (Matt Withers, Jerod Kerr, Jack O’Leary, Jeremiah Taylor) 105
19. Peila Ranch (John Peila, Charlie Brandsteader, Tom Blasedell, Ben Logan) 102
20. Quarter Circle TI (Rodney Johnson, Bill Peila, Chris Gregg, Cole Estell) 99
21. Hi Desert Quarter Horses (MT Anderson, Brad Duckworth, Brent Clark, Pistol Pierce) 87
22. Mt. Vernon Gang (Rowdy Nash, Chase Sherburn, Lyle Sherburn, Dave Lippert) 79.5
23. New Crew (Willie Fuller, Nate Gifft, Riley Cleaver, Dirk Cleaver) 55.5
24. Far or Neher (Craig Neher, Justin Solesbee, Mark Gage, Catlin Schwatzer) 51
25. T Lazy S (Jack Glascock, Jeff Glascock, Chance Miller, Clint Casey) 48


Comments are closed.

Whaddya Think?

Where do you not mind waiting?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Technology Logo

Desert Historic Theatre

Desert Historic Theatre

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns

Sex Offenders

For a list of sex offenders in your area, call the Oregon State Police sex offenders hotline 503-378-3720