Nonnenmacher sets new school record in javelin
 
by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald
 
Track and field competitors from 14 teams battled strong winds and chilly temperatures at the Arlie Oster Memorial/Burns Lions Invitational held Saturday, April 13, at Burns High School.
 
Despite the less than ideal conditions, the Hilanders’ Seth Nonnenmacher set a new school record in the javelin with a throw of 180 feet, four inches. Nonnenmacher broke the record of 174 feet, seven inches, set by Dylan Stanwyck at the 2012 3A State Track Meet in Monmouth.
 
The Burns girls team placed second in the team standings with 125 points, and the Crane girls came in fourth with 57 points. Vale won the girls meet with 188 points.
 
On the boys side, Burns placed third with 97 points, and Crane was 12th with 11 points. Vale also won the boys meet, finishing with 106.5 points.
 
The top eight places in each event earned points for their teams, and those placing for Burns (B) and Crane (C) are as follows:
 
Girls
 
100m — Megan Lee (B), 4th, 14.53; Emma Robertson (B), 6th, 14.71.
 
200m — Hannah Maupin (C), 2nd, 28.27; Maddie Dorroh (C), 5th, 31.66.
 
400m — Madelyn Gunderson (B), 1st, 1:01.25; Chelsea Thomas (C), 6th, 1:07.83; Lee (B), 7th, 1:17.27.
 
800m — Madison Winn (B), 1st, 2:33.77; Madison Carson (B), 4th, 2:55.23.
 
1500m — Winn (B), 2nd, 5:36.23; Mary Dorroh (C), 4th, 6:29.83; Bea Ribeiro (B), 5th, 6:30.26.
 
100m hurdles — Hannah Moore (B), 1st, 17.45; Ribeiro (B), 7th, 20.54; Tanya Williams (C), 8th, 20.62.
 
300m hurdles — Gunderson (B), 2nd, 51.48; Moore (B), 3rd, 53.94; Carson (B), 4th, 58.36; Ribeiro (B), 5th, 59.75; Williams (C), 6th, 59.85.
 
4×100 relay — Burns  (Diana Camacho, Lee, Winn, Gunderson), 1st, 54.65; Crane (Names not available) 3rd, 58.07.
 
4×400 relay — Burns (Winn, Lee, Carson, Gunderson), 1st, 4:33.61; Crane (Bryanna Dunn, Williams, Hannah Steeves, Maupin), 2nd, 4:38.79.
 
Shot put — Anastasia Smith (B), 4th, 20-09.
 
Discus — Smith (B), 2nd, 93-03.
 
Javelin — Steeves (C), 5th, 87-10.
 
High jump  — Robertson (B), 1st, 5-04; Thomas (C), 4th, 4-06.
 
Long jump — Dunn (C), 4th, 14-02.
 
Triple jump — Maupin (C), 4th, 30-05.
 
Boys
 
200m — Matson Gahley (B), 2nd, 24.83; John O’Toole (C), 8th, 26.05.
 
400m — Gahley (B), 1st, 56.54; Beau Blackburn (B), 5th, 1:02.85.
 
800m — Thomas Cain (B), 4th, 2:32.86.
 
1500m — Cain (B), 5th, 5:13.37.
 
110m hurdles — Jeff Davies (B), 3rd, 17.78.
 
300m hurdles — Davies (B), 4th, 49.22; Seth Nonnenmacher (B), 6th, 52.53.
 
4×100 relay — Crane (Jack Bentz, Joseph Valentine, Blaise Schulze, O’Toole), 4th, 50.28; Burns (Payden Paramore, T. Cain, Peter Cain, Mitchel Steinbeck), 7th, 1:06.04.
 
4×400 relay — Burns (Davies, Blackburn, Chase Patterson, Gahley), 1st, 4:13.04.
 
Discus — Patterson (B), 4th, 110-00.
 
Javelin — Nonnenmacher (B), 1st, 180-04; Blackburn (B), 3rd, 153-11; Schulze (C), 4th, 143-00; Patterson (B), 8th, 122-06.
 
High jump — Davies (B), 3rd, 5-04; Patterson (B), 5th, 5-02.
 
Pole vault — Nonnenmacher (B), 2nd, 9-06.
 
Crane will host the Rancher’s Invitational at 11 a.m. Saturday, April 20, and Burns will compete in a meet at La Pine starting at 10 a.m. on Saturday, April 20.

Comments are closed.

Whaddya Think?

Who is the best NFL quarterback?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Technology Logo

Desert Historic Theatre

Desert Historic Theatre

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns

Sex Offenders

For a list of sex offenders in your area, call the Oregon State Police sex offenders hotline 503-378-3720