by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald
 

Nic (left) and Quinton Nyman won the first round of team roping at the OHSRA finals. (Photo by LINDSEY WYLIE)

The Oregon High School Rodeo Association (OHSRA) State Finals Rodeo was held at the Crook County Fairgrounds June 12-14, and after the dust had settled, seven members of the Harney County high school rodeo team qualified for the National High School Finals Rodeo to be held July 14-20 in Rock Springs, Wyo.

 
In the final standings, the Harney County team had two first place finishers, as Nic Nyman won the steer wrestling with 144 points and Cash Casey claimed the title in saddle bronc riding with 126 points.
 
Zalin Arritola, Wyatt Clark and Riley Joyce qualified for the nationals in saddle bronc riding, finishing second, third and fourth, respectively, in the event.
 
Tyler Opie and Arritola are on their way to the nationals with a third-place finish in team roping, and Quinton Nyman and N. Nyman also qualified by placing fourth.
 
Five members of the team earned spots in the Silver State International Rodeo June 20-July 6 in Winnemucca, Nev.
 
Jake Clark, sixth, and Cody Lamb, ninth, qualified in the saddle bronc riding; N. Nyman, ninth, in the tie down roping; Opie, seventh, in the steer wrestling; and Paige Landon, eighth, in the goat tying.
 
Trey Recanzone also competed at the state finals in team roping and tie down roping.
 
Results from first round action on June 13 are as follows:
 
Saddle bronc riding — Joyce 1st; W. Clark 2nd; Casey 3rd.
Tie down roping — Opie 2nd; N. Nyman 4th.
Steer wrestling — Joyce 3rd; N. Nyman 4th.
Team roping — Q. Nyman/N. Nyman 1st.
Barrel racing — Landon 7th.
 
Results from the second round:
 
Saddle bronc riding — Arritola 1st; J. Clark 2nd.
Tie down roping — N. Nyman 6th.
Steer wrestling — N. Nyman 2nd; Opie 4th.
Team roping— Opie/Arritola 7th.
Goat tying — Landon 2nd.
 
Results from the final go:
 
Goat tying — Landon 7th.
Saddle bronc — W. Clark 1st.
Steer wrestling — N. Nyman 4th.
Team roping — Opie/Arritola 3rd; Q. Nyman/N. Nyman 4th.
 
Results of the average winners:
 
Steer wrestling — N. Nyman.
Saddle bronc — Joyce.
 
Results from the trap and rifle shoot:
 
Trap — Q. Nyman 1st.
Rifle: Q. Nyman 2nd.
 
Horse of the Year —   Opie on Gizmos Pearl.
 
Results of the OHSRA Athletic Scholarships:
 
Landon — goat tying, $300
Casey — saddle bronc, $600
Lamb — saddle bronc, $200
Joyce — saddle bronc, $400
W. Clark— saddle bronc, $500
N. Nyman — steer wrestling, $600; tie down, $100; team roping, $400.
 
Results of the OHSRA Academic Scholarships:
 
Landon — $1,500
W. Clark — $ 900
N. Nyman — $ 900
 

Comments are closed.

Whaddya Think?

Which of these fashion faux pas is the most repulsive?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Technology Logo

Desert Historic Theatre

Desert Historic Theatre

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns

Sex Offenders

For a list of sex offenders in your area, call the Oregon State Police sex offenders hotline 503-378-3720