by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

 

Mustangs' Jake Clark. (Photo by Randy Parks)

Mustangs’ Jake Clark. (Photo by Randy Parks)

The Burns and Crane wrestling teams got their seasons under way by competing in the five-team Woodfin-Robinson Memorial Wrestling Duals Friday, Dec. 6, at Burns High School.

 
Vale captured the first-place trophy by winning all four of their duals, while Burns, Crane and Baker each went 2-2 on the day. Lakeview finished the day with an 0-4 record.

 
In the first duals of the tournament, Burns beat Lakeview 48-42, and Vale topped Baker 66-6.

 
Burns results:
145 — Peter Cain won by fall (3:32)
152 — Forfeit
160 — Forfeit
170 — Jaden Simpson won by fall (1:17)
182 — Seth Nonnenmacher won by fall (:16)
195 — Jonathan Schmeck lost by fall (3:30)
220 — Austin Ryder won by fall (:45)
285 — Forfeit
106 — Andrew Beck won by forfeit
113 — James Obradovich won by forfeit
120 — Double forfeit
126 — Hunter Freitag lost by fall (:55)
132 — Jack Van Tassel won by fall (2:34)
138 — Forfeit

 
In the second round, Baker defeated Lakeview 42-39, and Crane lost to Vale 54-21.

 
Crane results:
152 — Forfeit
160 — Forfeit
170 — Hunter Davis won by decision, 8-7
182 — Justin Baldwin lost by decision, 11-9
195 — Sam Williams lost by fall (1:13)
220 — Clay Duckworth lost by fall (:57)
285 — Michael Casey lost by fall (2:40)
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Forfeit
120 — Forfeit
126 — Andy Lamborn won by decision, 7-5 OT
132 — Jake Clark won by fall (:21)
138 — Austin Roath lost by decision, 12-6
145 — Corey Jenkins won by decision, 12-6

 
The third round of duals saw Crane outscore Baker 43-36, and Vale down Burns 60-24.

 
Crane results:
160 — Forfeit
170 — Baldwin won by fall (5:24)
182 — Davis won by forfeit
195 — Williams won by forfeit
220 — Adrian Huerta lost by fall (:47)
285 — Casey won by fall (:52)
106 — Forfeit
113 — Forfeit
120 — Forfeit
126 — Lamborn won by decision, 5-0
132 — Clark won by fall (:19)
138 — Roath won by major decision, 15-3
145 — Jenkins won by forfeit
152 — Forfeit

 
Burns results:
160 — Forfeit
170 — Simpson won by fall (1:23)
182 — Nonnenmacher won by fall (:51)
195 — Schmeck lost by fall (:59)
220 — Ryder lost by fall (1:38)
285 — Forfeit
106 — Dallon Higgins won by forfeit
113 — James Obradovich lost by fall (1:30)
120 — Forfeit
126 — Freitag lost by fall (3:55)
132 — Van Tassel won by fall (3:47)
138 — Forfeit
145 — Cain lost by fall (3:31)
152 — Forfeit

 
In the fourth round of the duals, Crane defeated Lakeview 48-18, and Burns lost to Baker 48-39.

 
Crane results:
170 — Davis won by fall (1:09)
182 — Baldwin won by fall (3:15)
195 — Williams won by fall (:47)
220 — Huerta lost by fall
285 — Duckworth won by fall (1:11)
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Double forfeit
120 — Double forfeit
126 — Lamborn won by fall (5:58)
132 — Clark won by fall (1:14)
138 — Roath won by fall (1:16)
145 — Jenkins won by fall (3:26)
152 — Forfeit
160 — Forfeit

 
Burns results:
170 — Simpson won by fall (1:30)
182 — Nonnenmacher won by forfeit
195 — Schmeck lost by fall (1:37)
220 — Double forfeit
285 — Ryder won by fall (:24)
106 — Higgins won by decision, 9-7
113 — Obradovich won by fall (4:49)
120 — Forfeit
126 — Freitag won by fall (1:20)
132 — Van Tassel lost by fall (2:29)
138 — Forfeit
145 — Forfeit
152 — Cain lost by fall (1:36)
160 — Forfeit

 
In the final duals of the tournament, Burns edged Crane 36-30, and Vale beat Lakeview 57-18.

 
Burns vs. Crane results:
182 — Nonnenmacher  won by fall over Davis (1:08)
195 — Schmeck won by fall over Williams (2:29)
220 — Ryder won by fall over Duckworth (:18)
285 — Casey won by forfeit
106 — Higgins won by forfeit
113 — Obradovich won by forfeit
120 — Double forfeit
126 — Lamborn won by fall over Freitag (:46)
132 — Clark won by fall over Van Tassel (2:34)
138 — Roath won by forfeit
145 — Jenkins won by forfeit
152 — Double forfeit
160 — Double forfeit
170 — Simpson won by fall (:25)

 
•••
On Saturday, Dec. 7, Burns and Crane traveled to Bend to take part in the Central Oregon Wrestling Officials Tournament at Mountain View High School.

 
The lone champion for the two Harney County teams was the Hilanders’ Higgins, who received a bye in the first round and won his next two matches to claim the title at 106 pounds.

 
Jenkins and Baldwin of Crane, and Ryder of Burns, all finished second in their weight classes, and the Mustangs’ Roath, Clark and Casey all finished third.

 
Fourth-place finishes went to Lamborn and Duckworth of Crane, and Simpson of Burns.

 
Van Tassel of Burns wrestled his way to a fifth-place finish.

 
Freitag also competed for Burns, but didn’t place.

 
Results for Burns (B) and Crane (C) are as follows:
106 — Higgins (B) received a bye; won by decision, 8-2; won by fall (2:33) 1st
126 — Lamborn (C) received a bye; won by fall (:57); lost by fall (3:38); lost by fall (1:32) 4th
Freitag (B) won by fall (1:10); lost by fall (:57); lost by fall (:48)
132 — Clark (C) received a bye; won by major decision, 10-2; lost by fall (1:07); won by decision, 4-3 3rd
Van Tassel (B) won by fall (1:07); lost by major decision, 10-2; won by fall (1:04); won by fall (2:21); won by major decision, 15-4 5th
138 — Roath (C) won by decision, 4-3; lost by decision, 11-4; won by fall (1:49) 3rd
145 — Jenkins (C) received a bye; won by fall (1:41); won by fall (1:00); lost by technical fall, 15-0 (5:10) 2nd
170 — Baldwin (C) won by fall (4:48); won by decision, 15-9; lost by fall (2:52) 2nd
Simpson (B) won by fall (5:54); lost by fall (1:33); lost by fall (3:23) 4th
220 — Ryder (B) received a bye; won by fall (4:17); won by fall (3:02); lost by fall (3:53) 2nd
Duckworth received a bye; won by fall (3:42); lost by fall (3:02); lost by decision, 8-4 4th
285 — Casey (C) won; lost; won 3rd

 
Both teams will compete in tournaments on Friday and Saturday, Dec. 13-14. Crane travels to Alturas, Calif., for the Northeast Classic, and the Hilanders take part in the Muilenburg Tournament in La Grande.



Leave a Reply





Whaddya Think?

Who is your favorite Peanuts character?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Technology Logo

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns