Glide wins 3A, Culver is 2A/1A champion

 by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Burns and Crane wrestling teams, once again, performed well at the OSAA State Wrestling Championships held Friday and Saturday, Feb. 28-March 1 in Portland.

The Hilanders’ Seth Nonnenmacher won the state title at 182 pounds, and Burns finished eighth in the team standings.  Nonnenmacher finished the season undefeated, and won all four of his matches at the state tournament by fall.

Other placers for Burns were Garrett Blackburn, third at 170, Jaden Simpson, fourth at 152, Jack Van Tassel, fifth at 132, Peter Cain, sixth at 138, and Tyson Nelsen, sixth at 145.

The Mustangs were led by Dustin Ramge, who placed second at 120 pounds, and Crane brought home the fourth-place team trophy. Also placing for Crane were Corey Jenkins, third at 145, Andy Lamborn, fourth at 126, Jake Clark, fourth at 132, and Clay Duckworth, fourth at 182.

Glide won the 3A team title with 182.5 points, followed by Vale with 167, Rainier 151, Dayton 117.5, Riverside 112, Illinois Valley 108.5, Willamina 107, Burns 94, Nyssa 91, and Harrisburg 53 in the top 10.

Culver took home the 2A/1A crown by racking up 152 points. Lowell was second with 142, followed by Monroe 107, Crane 54.5, Heppner 50, Gold Beach 46, Oakridge 38, Grant Union 36, Neah-Kah-Nie 30, and Oakland 28 in the top 10.

Individual results are as follows:

Seth Nonnenmacher of Burns won the individual title at 182 pounds at the 3A state wrestling tournament held Feb. 28-March 1 in Portland. It’s the second year in a row that Nonnenmacher claimed a state title. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Seth Nonnenmacher of Burns won the individual title at 182 pounds at the 3A state wrestling tournament held Feb. 28-March 1 in Portland. It’s the second year in a row that Nonnenmacher claimed a state title. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Burns

126 — Thomas Cain lost by fall (4:39); received a bye; lost by decision, 10-6.

132 — Van Tassel won by fall (0:14); won by dec., 9-7; lost by major decision (MD) 17-5; lost by dec., 10-8; won by fall (2:59).

138 — P. Cain won by fall (1:04); won by dec., 4-3; lost by MD, 11-1; lost by fall (2:21); lost by MD, 13-3.

145 — Nelsen won by MD, 13-1; won by dec., 8-2; lost by fall (0:34); lost by MD, 12-2; lost by dec., 5-0.

152 — Simpson won by fall (3:11); won by fall (0:56); lost by fall (3:57); won by fall (3:19); lost by fall (2:48).

170 — Blackburn  received a bye; won by dec., 6-5; lost by dec., 10-5; won by dec., 9-6; won by fall (4:47).

182 — Nonnenmacher won by fall (1:29); won by fall (3:56); won by fall (0:19); won by fall (1:17).

195 — Austin Ryder received a bye; lost by technical fall, 18-0 (4:22); lost by dec., 7-4.

 

The Crane Mustangs earned the fourth-place trophy in the 2A/1A classification. (Photo by MARIA CLARK)

The Crane Mustangs earned the fourth-place trophy in the 2A/1A classification. (Photo by MARIA CLARK)

Crane

120 — Ramge won by technical fall, 15-0 (6:00); won by dec., 6-3; lost by MD, 9-0.

126 — Lamborn lost by dec., 5-2; won by dec., 7-4; won by dec., 7-4; lost by dec., 9-4.

132 — Clark won by fall (4:19); lost by fall (0:50); won by fall (2:36); lost by MD, 11-1.

138 — Austin Roath won by dec., 6-0; lost by dec., 5-3; lost by dec., 12-6.

145 — Jenkins lost by dec., 8-5; won by dec., 6-3; won by dec., 12-8; won in sudden victory-1, 8-6.

182 — Duckworth lost by technical fall, 18-3 (5:12); won by fall (2:28); won by MD, 11-0; lost by fall (3:01).

220 — Michael Casey lost by fall (3:59); won by fall (4:08); lost in sudden victory-1, 6-4.


Comments are closed.

Whaddya Think?

Which of these words is the most fun to say?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Technology Logo

Desert Historic Theatre

Desert Historic Theatre

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns

Sex Offenders

For a list of sex offenders in your area, call the Oregon State Police sex offenders hotline 503-378-3720