by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Crane Mustangs winter sports teams held their season-ending award  ceremony on Wednesday, March 19.

The student-athletes for basketball and wrestling were recognized by their respective coaches, and presented with academic awards, as well as letters, all-league honors and special awards.

Athletic Director Chuck Steeves stated that each of the winter sports teams received recognition from the Dairy Farmers of Oregon Academic All-State program for having team grade point averages (GPA) above 3.0. The Crane wrestling team placed fifth in the 2A/1A standings with a team GPA of 3.09.

The girls basketball team was eighth in the 1A classification with a team GPA of 3.75, and the boys basketball team had a team GPA of 3.31, placing them 22nd in 1A.

Recipients of the special awards for the three teams are as follows:

Wrestling: Most Improved — Clay Duckworth; Most Inspirational — Andy Lamborn; Most Outstanding — Dustin Ramge.

Girls basketball: Best Defensive Player — Rebekah Clark; Most Inspirational — Morgan Corrigan; Most Improved — Bryana Dunn and Glennie Milburn; Most Outstanding — Claire Hammond.

All-League honors: First team — Hammond and Corrigan; Second team — Clark and Dunn; Honorable mention — Milburn.

Boys basketball: Most Inspirational — Matt Witzel; Most Improved — Travis Landon; Teammate award — Joe Valentine; Best Defensive Player — Corbin Hammond; Most Outstanding — Tyler Opie.

All-League honors: First team — Opie and Hammond; Second team — Wyatt Starbuck; Honorable mention — Landon and Nick Witzel.

JV boys basketball: Most Inspirational — Colton Witzel; Most Outstanding — David Steeves;  Most Improved — Cashe Davis; Coaches’ award — William Clark.


Comments are closed.

Whaddya Think?

What is the last thing you purchased?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Technology Logo

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns