by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Jeff Davies of Burns on his way to a first-place finish in the 110 meter high hurdles. (Photos by RANDY PARKS)

Jeff Davies of Burns on his way to a first-place finish in the 110 meter high hurdles. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Burns Hilander track team hosted the 11-team Burns Lions/Arlie Oster Memorial Invitational on Saturday, April 12.

In the girls meet, Burns placed second in the team standings, while Crane came in eighth.

Lakeview edged out the Hilanders for the top spot, finishing with 125 points to 123 for Burns. Paisley was third with 72.5, followed by Harper with 62, Triad Christian 50, Madras 42, Ione 36, Crane 32, Prairie City 18, Grant Union 12 and Culver 8.5.

The Burns and Crane boys teams finished third and fourth respectively, at the meet.

Madras won the boys team title with 136 points, and Lakeview was a close second with 133. Burns finished with 110 points, Crane  51, followed by Ione 49, Harper 45, Culver 36, Paisley 28, Prairie City 26, Triad Christian 22, and Grant Union 9.

Individual results for those placing in the top eight of an event for Burns (B) and Crane (C) are as follows:

Girls

100m — Megan Lee (B) 1st, 13.88; Emma Winn (B) 2nd, 13.89; Bryanna Dunn (C) 6th, 14.64; Vera Kalinina 8th, 14.89.

200m — Madelyn Gunderson (B) 1st, 27.41; Dunn (C) 4th, 30.07; Lee (B) 8th, 31.29.

400m — Gunderson (B) 1st, 1:01.11; Amanda Epling (C) 4th, 1:08.55; Tegan Strickland (C) 6th, 1:17.33; Lee (B) 7th, 1:17.55.

800m — Madison Winn (B) 1st, 2:38.54;  Elina Jenks (C) 6th, 2:56.34.

1500m — M. Winn (B) 2nd, 5:42.89; Bea Ribeiro (B) 3rd, 6:03.38

100m hurdles — Ribeiro (B) 2nd, 19.39.

4×400 —  Gunderson, E. Winn, Catherine Clemens, M. Winn (B) 1st, 4:18.84; Nicol Gahley, Lee, Ribeiro, Kalinina (B) 4th, 4:50.23.

Shot put — Kayla Mims (C) 3rd, 28-05.25.

Discus — Kaylea Friedrichsen (B) 3rd, 82-07; Gahley (B) 4th, 78-05.

Javelin — Friedrichsen 4th, 95-07; Clemens (B) 6th, 94-07; Mims (C) 7th, 86-07.

High jump — Clemens (B) 1st, 4-10.

Pole vault — Gahley (B) 1st, 6-06.

Long jump — Dunn (C) 4th, 13-02.50.

 

Boys

200m — John O’Toole (C) 2nd, 24.97; Matt Witzel (C) 8th, 26.57.

400m — Bryce Otley (C) 6th, 1:01.70; Jake Blackburn (B) 7th, 1:04.01.

800m — Andy Lamborn (C) 2nd, 2:18.04; Thomas Cain (B) 8th, 2:30.77.

1500m — Brandon Bingham (B) 3rd, 4:59.54; T. Cain (B) 5th, 5:02.21; Daniel Letham (B) 6th, 5:08.48.

3000m — Bingham (B) 2nd, 11:04.12; Letham (B) 3rd, 11:18.17.

110m hurdles — Jeff Davies (B) 1st, 16.88.

300m hurdles — Davies (B) 1st, 45.62; David Steeves (C) 7th, 50.15.

4×100 — Jack Bentz, Joseph Valentine, Travis Landon, O’Toole (C) 3rd, 49.42.

4×400 — Landon, Lamborn, Witzel, Bentz (C) 4th, 4:00.65; T. Cain, Seth Nonnenmacher, Letham, Bingham (B) 6th, 4:22.74.

Shot put — Brent Pierzina (C) 4th, 34-01.00; Peter Cain (B) 5th, 34-00.50; Valentine (C) 7th, 32-08.50; Tony Mims (C) 8th, 32-06.00.

Discus — Nonnenmacher (B) 1st, 121-01; Chase Patterson (B) 2nd, 113-00; Steeves (C) 7th, 98-02; P. Cain (B) 8th, 97-04.

Javelin — Nonnenmacher (B) 1st, 176-11; Patterson (B) 3rd, 139-11; P. Cain (B) 5th, 127-05.

High jump — Patterson (B) 2nd, 5-06.00; Davies (B) 3rd, 5-06.00.

Long jump — Steeves (C) 5th, 17-01.00; Bentz (C) 7th, 16-03.00.

On Friday, April 18, the Crane Mustangs will host the Ranchers Invitational, beginning at 11 a.m.

The next meet for Burns is at La Pine at 10 a.m. Saturday, April 19.

•••

On Friday, April 11, the Crane track teams traveled to Vale for the Oregon Trail Invitational.

The Crane girls placed third out of 18 teams with 53 points, and the Crane boys had 23 points, and finished ninth among 16 teams competing.

Vale ran away with the girls meet, racking up 225 points, easily outdistancing second-place Idaho City, Idaho with 70 points.

Nyssa won the boys meet with 161 points, and Adrian placed second with 81 points.

Individual results for Crane:

Girls

400m — Epling 5th, 1:09.56.

100m hurdles — Amanda Casey 2nd, 18.02.

300m hurdles — Casey 2nd, 52.71.

4×100 — Casey, Dunn, Strickland, Epling 4th, 56.64.

Shot put — Mims 3rd, 29-08.00

Javelin — Mims 2nd, 96-00.

Pole vault — Casey 3rd, 7-06.00.

Long jump — Dunn 2nd, 14-05.00.

 

Boys

100m — O’Toole 6th, 12.16.

200m — O’Toole 6th, 25.11.

1500m — Lamborn 5th, 4:51.31.

300m hurdles — Steeves 5th, 48.62.

4×100 — Bentz, Landon, O’Toole, Valentine 8th, 48.39.

4×400 — Bentz, Lamborn, Witzel, Landon 6th, 4:36.34.

High jump — Steeves 4th, 5-06.00.


Comments are closed.

Whaddya Think?

What do you expect to find in your Christmas stocking this year?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Technology Logo

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns