by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Mustangs’ Dustin Ramge placed eighth in the 800 meters at the Viking Invitational. (Photo by SAMANTHA WHITE)

The Mustangs’ Dustin Ramge placed eighth in the 800 meters at the Viking Invitational. (Photo by SAMANTHA WHITE)

The Crane Mustang track teams traveled to Union on Saturday, April 26, to compete in the 8th annual Pepsi Invitational.

The Crane boys scored 28 points, and placed fifth out of the 23 teams competing.

Enterprise won the boys meet with 123 points, Union was second with 111 points, and Mac-Hi third with 66 points.

A total of 20 teams competed in the girls meet, and the Crane girls placed 14th with 14 points.

Union won the girls team title with 110 points, followed by Mac-Hi with 93, and Enterprise 52.

Those placing in the top eight of their event for Crane are as follows:

Girls

400m — Amanda Epling 7th, 1:08.24.

800m — Elina Jenks 8th, 2:53.14.

Shot put — Kayla Mims 5th, 30-08.50.

Discus — Maria Thompson 6th, 75-03.

Long jump — Bryanna Dunn 5th, 14-03.00.

 

Boys

200m — John O’Toole 7th, 24.96.

800m — Andy Lamborn 8th, 2:18.76.

1500m — Lamborn 7th, 4:46.83.

110m hurdles — David Steeves 8th, 20.08.

300m hurdles — Austin Roath 5th, 47.15.

4×100 relay — Jack Bentz, Joe Valentine, O’Toole, Travis Landon 6th (tie), 48.68.

4×400 relay — Matt Witzel, Landon, Lamborn, Dustin Ramge 5th, 4:03.80.

High jump — Steeves 3rd (tie), 5-08.00; Witzel 7th, 5-02.00.

Triple jump — Steeves 4th (tie), 35-10.00.

•••

On Friday, April 25, the Mustangs took part in the Viking Invitational at Vale.

The Crane girls placed fifth in the 12-team field with 45 points. Vale won the girls team title with 226 points, and Homedale, Idaho, was a distant second with 66 points.

There were 13 teams in the boys meet, and Crane boys were sixth with 40 points. Nyssa won the boys meet with 161 points, with Vale and Adrian tying for second with 92 points.

Those placing in the top eight of their event for Crane are as follows:

 

Girls

400m — Epling 2nd, 1:07.76; Dunn 3rd, 1:09.09.

1500m — Jenks 4th, 5:44.89.

100m hurdles — Amanda Casey 4th, 19.18.

4×100 relay — Casey, Epling, Sadie O’Toole, Dunn 3rd, 56.26.

Discus — Claire Hammond 6th, 75-08.

Javelin — Mims 4th, 91-01; Hammond 8th, 81-03.

Long jump — Dunn 3rd, 14-06.00.

 

Boys

100m — O’Toole 5th, 12.07.

400m — Witzel 8th, 59.79.

800m — Lamborn 5th, 2:17.20; Ramge 8th, 2:23.80.

1500m — Lamborn 5th, 4:41.35.

300m hurdles — Roath 4th, 46.14; Steeves 7th, 47.30.

4×100 relay — Bentz, O’Toole, Valentine, Landon 4th, 48.25.

4×400 relay — Bentz, O’Toole, Witzel, Landon 5th, 3:55.89.

Discus — Steeves 8th, 102-03.

High jump — Steeves 4th, 5-07.00.

Pole vault — Corey Jenkins 6th, 9-06.00; Ramge 8th, 9-00.00.

 

The Mustangs travel to Sisters on Friday, May 2, to compete in the Sisters Rotary Twilight Invitational, beginning at 3:30 p.m.


Comments are closed.

Whaddya Think?

Which of these fashion faux pas is the most repulsive?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Technology Logo

Desert Historic Theatre

Desert Historic Theatre

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns

Sex Offenders

For a list of sex offenders in your area, call the Oregon State Police sex offenders hotline 503-378-3720