Crane athletes place at 1A state meet

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Burns Hilanders’ Catherine Clemens and Seth Nonnenmacher returned home as state champions from the 2014 Oregon Class 3A boys and girls track and field state championships held May 22-23 at Hayward Field in Eugene.

Clemens won the gold medal in the high jump with a leap of five feet, three inches, and Nonnenmacher placed first in the javelin with a throw of 190 feet, 11 inches.

The Burns girls track team tied for eighth in the team standings with 29 points.

The Hilanders’ Madelyn Gunderson placed second in the 400 meters (59.87) and seventh in the 200 meters (26.87).

Clemens placed fourth in the 400 with a time of 1:01.03.

Madison Winn came in seventh in the 1500 meters with a time of 5:07.48.

The Burns 4×100 relay team of Emma Winn, Gunderson, M. Winn and Clemens placed seventh with a time of 51.21, and the 4×400 relay team of E. Winn, Clemens, Megan Lee and Gunderson finished 10th (4:21.36).

Valley Catholic won the girls team title with 73 points. Vale was a close second with 65 points, and Westside Christian came in third with 45 points.

The Burns boys track team finished with 12 points and placed 22nd out of the 33 teams represented at the state meet.

The Hilanders’ Jeff Davies placed seventh in the 300 meter hurdles (43.54) and 10th in the high jump (5-08).

Nonnenmacher came in ninth in the discus (115-10), and Brandon Bingham placed 10th in the 3000 meters (10:10.60).

Scott Davies (400m) and Chase Patterson (high jump) also competed, but failed to place.

Nyssa was crowned the team champion, finishing with 65 points. Valley Catholic came in second with 55 points, and Creswell was third with 45 points.

•••

The Oregon Class 1A state track and field championships were held May 22-23 at Hayward Field in Eugene, and all three Crane Mustangs that competed placed in their events.

The Mustangs’ Amanda Casey took fifth in the pole vault (8-09) and seventh in the 300 meter hurdles (51.50), earning six points for Crane and a 28th-place finish in the team standings.

Condon/Wheeler won the girls team title with 65.5 points, followed by Imler with 59 and South Wasco County with 37 points.

For the Crane boys team, Andy Lamborn placed seventh in the 3000 meters (10:12.09), and Austin Roath finished seventh in the 300 meter hurdles (45.21).

With four points, the Mustangs placed 34th in the team standings.

The boys meet was won by Adrian with 58 points. Southwest Christian was second with 48 points, and Lowell third with 44 points.


Comments are closed.

Whaddya Think?

Which of these words is the most fun to say?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Community Calendar

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Technology Logo

Desert Historic Theatre

Desert Historic Theatre

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns

Sex Offenders

For a list of sex offenders in your area, call the Oregon State Police sex offenders hotline 503-378-3720