BHS athletes receive awards

Posted on June 17th in News,Sports
Burns High School (BHS) athletes Austin Feist and Catherine Clemens accepted their awards at the Oregon Sports Awards ceremony June 11. (Submitted photos)

Burns High School (BHS) athletes Austin Feist and Catherine Clemens accepted their awards at the Oregon Sports Awards ceremony June 11. (Submitted photos)

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Catherine Clemens and Austin Feist of Burns High School received the Johnny Carpenter Class 4A-1A Prep Athletes of the Year awards Thursday, June 11, at the 63rd annual Oregon Sports Awards ceremony.

The Johnny Carpenter awards were the highest prep honors bestowed upon the recipients at the event held at Nike World headquarters in Beaverton, and it also marked the first time in the award’s history that athletes from the same school won it in the same year.

Gigi Stoll of Beaverton and Kellen Strahm of Sheldon received the Johnny Carpenter Class 6A-5A Prep Athletes of the Year awards.

ESPN SportsCenter anchor and University of Oregon alum, Neil Everett, hosted the event, which honored the best high school, college and professional Oregon athletes over the past year.

 

 

 

 


Harney County Junior High Rodeo Club members (L-R): TC Hammack, John Barry Rose, Brady White and Tea Recanzone (Submitted photo)

Harney County Junior High Rodeo Club members (L-R): TC Hammack, John Barry Rose, Brady White and Tea Recanzone (Submitted photo)

The Harney County Junior High School Rodeo Club competed in the Oregon Junior High State Finals Rodeo in Prineville  May 29-31.

Final state placings from the Oregon Junior High School Rodeo are as follows:

Tea Recanzone — All-Around Cowgirl, 1st in ribbon roping, 2nd in breakaway roping, 4th in goat tying, 6th in pole bending, and 7th in barrel racing;

John Barry Rose — 1st in team roping, 2nd in boys breakaway roping, 3rd in saddle cow riding, 7th in boys goat tying, and 9th in ribbon roping;

TC Hammack — 2nd in team roping, 3rd in breakaway roping, and 7th in ribbon roping;

Brady White — Cowboy Sportsmanship Award;

Coy Aldrich — 1st in breakaway roping, 1st in team roping, and 4th in ribbon roping;

Zane Taylor — All Around Cowboy, 4th in calf roping, 3rd in ribbon roping, 4th in team roping, 4th in chute dogging, 1st in saddle bronc cow riding, and 2nd in bareback cow riding.

The top four competitors in each event, from each state, advance to the National Junior High School Rodeo held in Des Moines, Iowa, June 21-27. Approximately 1,000 contestants from the United States, Canada, and Australia will be competing at the National Jr. High Finals Rodeo in Des Moines.


by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Cody Rebeiro scores the Hilanders’ first run in Burns’ win over Reedsport. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Cody Rebeiro scores the Hilanders’ first run in Burns’ win over Reedsport. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Timely hitting and another solid pitching performance by Ty Hueckman gave the Hilanders an 8-6 win over Reedsport in the OSAA 2A/1A state baseball playoffs, and propelled the team into the semifinals against No. 1-ranked Monroe/Alsea.

Burns took a 2-0 lead in the first inning when Cody Rebeiro drew a lead-off walk on scored on a double by Hueckman. Hueckman scored two batters later on Justin Lewellen’s base hit.

Reedsport answered with three runs on two hits, a walk and an error in the top of the second to jump ahead.

In the bottom of the second, the Hilanders loaded the bases on three walks, and with two outs, Austin Feist cleared the bases with a triple to left-center field, giving Burns a 5-3 lead.

After Reedsport cut the lead to one with a run in the third, the Hilanders scored twice in their half of the inning to go up 7-4.

The Braves scored a single run in the fifth and seventh innings, and Burns capped off their scoring with a run-scoring single by Feist in the sixth.

Hueckman surrendered five earned runs on six hits with three walks and 13 strike outs over seven innings to get the win.

Feist finished with three hits and four RBIs, and Hueckman and Lewellen each added a pair of hits.

Burns played Monroe/Alsea on Tuesday, June 2, with the winner advancing to face the winner of the Knappa-Regis game in the 2A/1A championship game Friday, June 5, at Volcanoes Stadium in Keizer.

The results of the semifinal games were not available by press time.

          1  2  3  4  5  6  7    R  H  E

Reed 0  3  1  0  1  0  1    6   6   0

Bur   2  3  2  0  0  1  x    8   8   1

•••

The Burns Hilanders pounded out 22 hits on their way to a 23-4 win over Faith Bible in the first round of the OSAA 2A/1A state baseball playoffs on Wednesday, May 27.

Down 3-2 in the bottom of the third, the Hilanders sent 19 batters to the plate, and when the dust had settled, Burns was up 15-3.

Feist singled to get the rally started, and Ty Reid followed with a line drive single off the Falcons’ starting pitcher’s leg, forcing Faith Bible to make a pitching change. Lewellen greeted the new pitcher with an RBI-single, Garrett Blackburn drove in a pair of runs on a bunt-single, Boyd Vinson’s single pushed another run across the plate, and the floodgates were open.

Burns added another run in the fourth on Reid’s RBI-single, and put together a two-out, six-run rally in the fifth that featured seven consecutive hits.

Hueckman capped off the scoring for Burns with a sixth-inning home run.

Lewellen picked up the win by giving up just one earned run on six hits over five innings. He struck out three and walked five.

Hueckman, Blackburn, Feist and Lewellen each had three hits, and Hueckman led the team in RBIs with four. Vinson drove in three runs on two hits, and Trace Tiller, Blackburn, Lewellen, Reid and Talon Case each had two RBIs.

Feist and Lewellen were the team leaders in runs scored, each with four.

        1  2  3  4  5  6  7    R  H  E

FB   0  0  3  0  1  0  0    4   7   6

Bur  0  2 13 1  6  1  0   23 22  1


Hilanders to host playoff game at 3:30 today (May 27)

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Burns baseball team wrapped up the Special District 7 championship with a sweep of the Grant Union Prospectors on Thursday, May 21.

The Hilanders won both games by a score of 12-1, and finished with an 8-0 league record. The pair of victories also bumped the Hilanders up into the No. 4 spot in the OSAA rankings, giving them a chance to host two state playoff games. Burns will host Faith Bible in the first round of the 2A/1A playoffs at 3:30 p.m. Wednesday, May 27, and if they win, they will host the winner of the game between Reedsport and Yoncalla/Elkton on Friday, May 29.

In the opening game against Grant Union, the Hilanders took control of the game from the outset, scoring eight runs in the first inning and adding two more in the second inning. The Hilanders added one run in each of the next two innings to end the game early with the 10-run rule.

Ty Hueckman got the win, giving up one run on six hits while striking out 11 over five innings.

Hueckman also had two hits and drove in three runs, and Garrett Blackburn had two hits and one RBI. Justin Lewellen and Ty Reid each finished with a pair of RBIs.

Lewellen started the second game for Burns and gave up an unearned run in the first inning before settling in and pitching four shutout innings from then on. Lewellen gave up just one hit, walked two and struck out four.

The Hilanders took the lead with four runs in the third inning, then ended the game early with eight more runs in the next two innings.

Austin Feist and Hueckman each had two hits and four RBIs, and Boyd Vinson added two hits and one RBI.

First game

         1  2  3  4  5  6  7   R   H   E

GU   0  0  0  0  1  x  x   1    6    6

Bur   8  2  1  1  x  x  x  12   7    0

Second game

         1  2  3  4  5  6  7    R  H  E

GU   1  0  0  2  0  x  x    1   1   3

Bur   0  0  4  3  5  x  x   12  8   0

•••

The Hilanders closed out their regular season schedule with a 10-0 loss to Glide on Saturday, May 23, in La Pine.

The Wildcats’ Jacob Fricke held the Hilanders to just two hits over five innings while striking out seven in five innings.

Zach McDonald took the loss, giving up six runs on six hits with one walk  and one strike out over three innings.

Glide put together  a three-run rally in the first inning, and went up 6-0 after three. The Wildcats added three more in the fifth and one in the sixth to put the game away.

Cody Rebeiro and Feist each had a hit for Burns.

Burns finished the regular season with a 22-5 overall record.

        1  2  3  4  5  6  7    R  H  E

Gli   3  1  2  0  3  1  x   10 11   1

Bur  0  0  0  0  0  0  x    0   2   1


GW Clark of the Harney County Rodeo Team displays his prowess in mud wrestling. Sloppy conditions on Saturday, May 16, added to the fun. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

GW Clark of the Harney County Rodeo Team displays his prowess in mud wrestling. Sloppy conditions on Saturday, May 16, added to the fun. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Harney County High School Rodeo Team hosted a two-day rodeo Friday and Saturday, May 15-16, at the Harney County Fairgrounds.

Those competing for the Harney County team were Taylor Crafts, Hunter Davis, Jake Clark and GW Clark.

J. Clark placed second in the team roping at the first rodeo, and GW Clark placed eighth in the steer wrestling at the first rodeo.

Average winners and scores for each event are as follows:

Bareback riding — Colton Dougherty, 126.

Saddle bronc riding — Trenton Robnett, 64.

Team roping (headers) — Jack Graham, 23.47.

Team roping (heelers) — Calgary Smith, 23.47.

Bull riding — Colton Dougherty, 153.

Tie down roping — Preston Pederson, 28.88.

Steer wrestling — Lane Potter, 12.37.

Breakaway roping — Jessica Tye, 7.01.

Barrel racing — Maria Millard, 33.729.

Pole bending — Leandra Millard.

Goat tying — KayLee Aldrich, 18.36.

Boys All-Around — Colton Dougherty.

Girls All-Around — Maria Millard.

The next rodeo will be the Oregon High School State Finals rodeo June 11-13 in Prineville. Based on points earned from the preliminary rodeos, the top 20 contestants in each event complete in three separate rounds of competition.

•••

The results for the Harney County competitors in the Oregon Junior High Doubleheader Rodeo held in Burns Friday and Saturday, May 15-16, are as follows:

First rodeo:

John Barry Rose, first in saddle bronc steer riding, 10th in ribbon roping, second in boys breakaway roping;

TC Hammack, third in ribbon roping, third in boys breakaway roping;

Brady White, fourth in breakaway roping;

Tea Recanzone, first in ribbon roping, first in girls breakaway roping, second in goat tying, seventh in barrel racing, and 10th in pole bending.

Second rodeo:

Rose, first in boys goat tying, sixth in ribbon roping, first in boys breakaway roping, second in team roping;

Hammack, fifth in ribbon roping, second in boys breakaway roping, third in team roping;

White, ninth in boys goat tying, fourth in team roping;

Recanzone, third in girls breakaway roping, fifth in barrel racing, seventh in pole bending.

The next junior high rodeo will be the state finals rodeo held in Prineville May 29-31.


by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Breaking from the blocks in the 100-meter race are Crane’s (L-R) Sam Williams, Corey Jenkins, Bryce Otley, Travis Landon and John O’Toole. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Breaking from the blocks in the 100-meter race are Crane’s (L-R) Sam Williams, Corey Jenkins, Bryce Otley, Travis Landon and John O’Toole. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Crane track teams hosted the High Desert League Meet on Friday, May 8, and with a limited number of teams participating, the Mustangs easily won both the boys and girls titles.

Crane won the girls meet with 168 points, with Prairie City coming in a distant second with 71 points. Burnt River was third with 62, and Dayville finished with 54.

The Mustangs dominated the boys meet by racking up 291 points. Prairie City was second with 66 points, followed by Burnt River with 49 and Dayville 14.

The Mustangs compete in the OSAA 1A-Special District 4 Championship Meet on Thursday, May 14 in Baker City. The first events begin at 1 p.m. First and second place finishers from the district meet for each event, including relays, automatically qualify for the state championships. Any additional participants meeting the Qualifying Standard for an event in the district meet may qualify for the state meet.

Those placing in the top eight of their event for Crane are as follows:

Girls

100m — 2. Sadie O’Toole, 15.10.

200m — 1. Hannah Maupin, 28.07; 2. O’Toole, 30.84; 5. Maria Thompson, 34.01; 7. Kayla Mims, 34.18.

800m — 1. Bryanna Dunn, 3:04.13; 2. Elina Jenks, 3:15.54.

1500m — 1. Jenks, 6:58.21.

100m hurdles — 1. Amanda Casey, 17.34.

300m hurdles — 1. Casey, 49.56; 2. H. Maupin, 50.63.

Shot put — 2. Mims, 28-05.50; 3. Thompson, 27-04.75.

Discus — 1. Mims, 77-00; 2. Thompson, 76-04; 3. Dunn, 74-08.

Javelin — 2. Mims, 89-10.

Pole vault — 1. Casey, 9-03.00.

Long jump — 1. Dunn, 14-07.50; 3. Savannah Maupin, 12.07.50.

Triple jump — 2. S. Maupin, 24-09.50.

Boys

100m — 1. John O’Toole, 12.34; 2. Travis Landon, 12.54; 3. Austin Roath, 12.60; 5. Bryce Otley, 12.87; 6. Joe Valentine; 7. JayJay Balowski, 13.17; 8. Miles Maupin, 13.34.

200m — 2. Landon, 25.69; 3. Dustin Ramge, 25.99; 4. Valentine, 26.73; 5. Corey Jenkins, 27.43; 6. Maupin, 27.53.

800m — 1. B. Otley, 2:27.69; 2. Joel Otley, 2:47.38; 3. Zach Zurfluh, 2:53.58.

1500m — 1. Randy Epling, 5:08.77; 3. J. Otley, 5:40.47; 4. Zurfluh, 6:08.46.

3000m — 1. Epling, 12:09. 45.

110m hurdles — 2. Roath, 18.09.

300m hurdles — 2. Jack Bentz, 45.89; 3. Roath, 45.95.

4×100 relay — 1. Crane  (Landon, Bentz, Valentine, O’Toole), 46.54.

4×400 relay — 1. Crane (B. Otley, O’Toole, Ramge, Bentz), 3:58.09.

Shot put — 1. Valentine, 39-07.00; 2. B. Otley, 34-08.75; 3. Sam Williams, 31-06.50; 4. Jenkins, 28-08.50.

Discus — 1. David Steeves, 111-02; 2. Bentz, 83-06; 3. Williams, 80-01; 6. O’Toole, 65-08.

Javelin — 2. Steeves, 128-08; 3. Maupin, 127-11; 5. Williams, 112-01; 6. Roath, 112-00; 8. J. Otley, 92.01.

High jump — 1. Steeves, 5-04.00.

Pole vault — 2. Ramge, 11-00.00; 3. Steeves, 10.06.00.

Long jump — 1. Balowski, 17.09.50; 5. Zurfluh, 12-07.00.

Triple jump — 1. Balowski, 35-01.50; 2. Maupin, 32-11.00.


District golf meet to be held May 11-12 in Pendleton

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Burns boys gold team traveled to Union on Friday, May 1, to compete in the Buffalo Peak Invitational.

The Hilanders placed sixth in the 10-team meet with a score of 386. Alex Falley led the Hilanders with an 87. Britton Bentz shot a 93, Max Parks 98, David Wilson 108 and Mitch Wulff 119.

Nixyaawii won the team title with a score of 348. Heppner was second with 352, followed by Vale 356, Enterprise 370, Wallowa 378, Burns 386, Nyssa 412, and Imbler 428. The Grant Union and Echo teams were incomplete.

Logan Grieb of Heppner  shot a 76 to win medalist honors.

•••

Catherine Clemens placed second in the individual standings with a 93, and the Burns girls golf team finished with a score of 515 at the La Pine Invitational at Quail Run Golf Course on Tuesday, April 28.

Crook County won the meet with a score of 378, followed by Ashland with 490, Redmond 491, and Burns with 515. Ridgeview and La Pine scores were incomplete.

For the Hilanders, Kendal Thompson shot 125, Gaby Gibbon 144, and Summer Anderson 153.

Maddie Kasberger of Crook County won medalist honors with an 89.

•••

The Burns boys golf team competed at the Baker Invitational on Monday, April 27, and finished ninth in the 11-team meet.

For the Hilanders, Falley and B. Bentz both shot 97, Parks and Clayton Bentz finished with 104s, and Wulff 115.

Weiser, Idaho took home the team title with a score of 344. Baker was second with 361, followed by Homedale, Idaho 370, Mac-Hi 382, Payette, Idaho 384, Ontario 385, Vale 385, La Grande 388, Pendleton 399, Burns 402, Fruitland, Idaho 430, and Nyssa 483.

Medalist honors went to Matt Hurd of Weiser who shot a 75.

For the Burns JV team, Trey DeLange and Scott Breshears both shot 109, Wilson 111, Gage Cook 139, and Jake Keady 140.


by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Trace Tiller of Burns slides safely into second with a stolen base. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Trace Tiller of Burns slides safely into second with a stolen base. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Burns baseball team ran their latest winning streak to eight games with an 11-1, 17-1 sweep of Joseph/Enterprise on Friday, April 24, at Corbett Memorial Field.

In the opening game, Ty Hueckman held the Eagles hitless over five innings while striking out 11 to pick up the victory.

Justin Lewellen and Zach McDonald both drove in two runs for the Hilanders.

Burns took the lead in the second inning, scoring three runs on four walks, an error, a sacrifice fly and a ground out.

The Hilanders added a pair of runs in the third, and both teams pushed a run across in the fourth.

With one out in the fifth, Boyd Vinson reached first on an error, and Lewellen brought him home with a double to center field. McDonald followed with an RBI-single, and the next two batters walked to load the bases. Two runs scored on an error, and Austin Feist delivered a sacrifice fly to end the game on the 10-run rule.

In the second game, the Hilanders rapped out nine hits and scored nine runs in the first two innings on their way to the easy win.

Joseph/Enterprise committed 12 errors in the loss.

McDonald had two hits, including a double, and Trace Tiller and Talon Case both drove in two runs for the Hilanders.

McDonald pitched all five innings and didn’t give up a hit while walking four and striking out five.

Burns continues with league play Friday, May 1, when they travel to Wallowa for a doubleheader beginning at 1 p.m.

First game

         1  2  3  4  5  6  7   R   H   E

J/E   0  0  0  1  0  x  x   1    0    5

Bur  0  3  2  1  5  x  x  11    4    0

Second game

         1  2  3  4  5  6  7    R  H  E

J/E   0  0  1  0  0  x  x     1   0  12

Bur  7  2  1  7  x  x  x    17  9   1

•••

Lewellen gave up one earned run on two hits and struck out five over five innings, and Feist and Ty Reid each drove in three runs to lead Burns to an 11-3 non-conference win over Vale on Tuesday, April 22, at Corbett Memorial Field.

The Hilanders took control of the game early, scoring three runs in both the first and second  innings, and then adding a pair of runs in the third.

Burns threatened to end the game early when they scored another three runs in the fourth inning, but the Vikings avoided the 10-run rule by coming up with a run in the top of the fifth.

Feist was 3-for-3 at the plate, including a triple, and scored three runs. Tiller and Hueckman also tripled and drove in a run for Burns.

Reid pitched the final two innings for the Hilanders and gave up one run on three hits.

         1  2  3  4  5  6  7    R   H   E

Val   1  0  0  0  1  0  1    3     5   1

Bur  3  3  2  3  0  0  0    11  11   1


by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Hilanders’ Britton Bentz tees off on No. 4. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Hilanders’ Britton Bentz tees off on No. 4. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Burns boys and girls golf teams hosted the Burns Invitational on Wednesday, April 15 at the Valley Golf Club.

The Burns 1 team placed third among the eight complete teams competing, while the Burns girls finished ahead of Vale, 497-581.

The Burns 1 team was led by Alex Falley, who finished with a 90 and tied for fourth in the individual standings. Britton Bentz shot 91 (tie for 7th), Clayton Bentz 95 (tie for 12th), Max Parks 110 (tie for 25th), and Mitch Wulff 112 (tie for 28th).

The Burns 2 team finished in the eighth spot in the team standings, and were led by David Wilson with a 106 (22nd). Jake Keady shot 121 (34th), Jordan Roozeboom 130 (35th), Scott Breshears 131 (36th) and Trey DeLange 132 (37th). The Hilanders’ Gage Cook finished with 141.

The Vale 1 team placed first with a team score of 362, and Ontario placed second with 380. Nyssa finished fourth with 421, followed by Vale 2 and Lakeview 2 with 431, and Lakeview 1 434. The Grant Union team was incomplete.

Tate Lightle of Vale won medalist honors with a 74.

The Hilanders’ Catherine Clemens captured medalist honors in the girls meet, finishing with an 87, and Gaby Gibbon placed third in the individual standings with 127. Izzy Bradach carded a 136, Kendal Thompson 147 and Summer Anderson 153.

Teams from La Pine, and Nyssa were incomplete.

•••

On Friday, April 17, the Burns golf teams traveled to John Day to compete in the Grant Union Invitational.

The Burns boys team finished fourth out of the five teams competing with a score of 416.

Falley led the Hilanders with a 94, B. Bentz shot 99, Wulff 108, Parks 115, and Wilson 128.

Vale placed first in the team standings with 391. Grant Union was second with 397, Enterprise was third with 413, and Wallowa fifth with 458.

The Prospectors’ Nathan Gehley and Duane Stokes both shot 91 to tie for medalist honors.

There were only two teams entered in the girls meet, and Burns beat Enterprise 516 to 530.

The Hilanders’ Clemens won medalist honors with an 87. Gibbon shot 127, Bradach 148, Anderson 154, and Thompson 165.


Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Hilanders’ India Paramore flies down the track in the 100 meter hurdles. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Hilanders’ India Paramore flies down the track in the 100 meter hurdles. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Burns track teams hosted the Arlie Oster Memorial/Burns Lions Track Invitational on Saturday, April 11.

The Burns boys team placed second out of 12 teams competing, getting edged out by Ontario by .83 points,  and the Burns girls finished fourth among 13 teams.

The Crane boys and girls teams both came in eighth in the team standings.

The Ontario boys and girls teams both finished first in the team standings .

The Ontario girls placed first with 129.25 points, with Lakeview a close second with 127 points. Vale came in third with 100 points, followed by Burns with 90.25, Culver 45.25, Cove 39, Madras 37, Crane 18, Prairie City 8, Burnt River 7, Harper 4, Dayville 1, and McDermitt, Nev. .25.

Ontario won the boys meet with 120.83, followed by Burns with 120, Madras 85.33, Vale 61.5, Lakeview 57, Culver 51, Harper 47, Crane 42.33, Prairie City 33, Cove 19, Grant Union 11, and Dayville 1.

Individual results for Burns (B) and Crane (C) are as follows:

Girls

100m — Emma Winn (B), 5th, 14.34; India Paramore (B), 14th, 16.27; Sadie O’Toole (C), 15th, 16.33.

200m — Hannah Maupin (C), 2nd, 28.96; Winn (B), 5th, 29.99; Kaylea Friedrichsen (B), 13th, 33.25; O’Toole (C), 15th, 33.81.

400m — Maupin (C), 1st, 1:04.93; Winn (B), 4th, 1:10.82; Oakley West (B), 9th, 1:16.66; Haley Engebretson (B), 13th, 1:30.30.

800m — West (B), 6th, 3:03.17; Engebretson (B), 11th, 3:25.77.

1500m — Mary Letham (B), 4th, 5:41.34; Bea Ribeiro (B), 6th, 6:08.15.

3000m — Letham (B), 2nd, 12:57.54; Ribeiro (B), 5th, 14:10.78.

100m hurdles — Ribeiro (B), 4th, 19.67; Parker Landon, 5th, 20.69; India Paramore (B), 13th, 27.03.

Shot put — West (B), 6th, 27-04.00; Friedrichsen (B), 14th, 25-05.00; Engebretson (B), 19th, 23-06.00.

Discus — Friedrichsen (B), 5th, 83-03; West (B), 6th, 77-11; Bryanna Dunn (C), 16th, 66-08; Engebretson (B), 28th, 50-03.

Javelin — Friedrichsen (B), 3rd, 94-01.

High jump — Landon (B), 8th-tie, 4-02.00.

Pole vault — Hailey Bodewig (B), 3rd, 7-00.00.

Long jump — Winn (B), 3rd, 14-03.00; Landon (B), 4th, 13-05.50; Paramore (B) 11th, 10-11.00.

Triple jump — Landon (B), 2nd, 27-10.50; Paramore, 5th, 22-05.75.

Boys

100m — Travis Landon (C), 3rd, 12.30; Corey Jenkins (C), 17th, 13.16; JayJay Balowski (C), 13.17; Vincent Bates (B), 19th, 13.34; Ryan Haines (B), 21st, 13.58; Taylor Klus (B), 22nd, 13.71.

200m — Landon (C), 9th, 26.45; Hyrum Paramore (B), 10th, 27.71; Evan Gunderson (B), 11th, 26.77; Bryce Otley (C), 13th, 26.89; Jenkins (C), 18th, 27.57; Bates (B), 20th, 28.15; Jacob Blackburn (B), 22nd, 29.07.

400m — Scott Davies (B), 1st, 56.45; Paramore (B), 9th, 58.88; B. Otley (C), 10th, 58.97; Gunderson (B), 12th, 1:00.81; Haines (B), 17th, 1:03.56.

800m — S. Davies (B), 1st, 2:11.46; Randy Epling (C), 8th, 2:28.88; Joel Otley (C), 13th, 2:51.77.

1500m — Daniel Letham (B), 3rd, 4:42.01; Brandon Bingham (B), 7th, 4:51.87; Epling (C), 13th, 5:16.70; Zach Zurfluh (C), 20th, 6:08.92.

3000m — Letham (B), 1st, 10:28.18; Bingham (B), 2nd, 10:45.26.

110m hurdles — Jeff Davies (B), 1st, 16.86; Tyler Singhose (B), 5th, 21.22.

300m hurdles — J. Davies (B), 1st, 44.98; Singhose (B), 10th, 55.89.

4×100 relay — Burns (Haines, Etienne Fisher, Jason Stoker, Mitchel Steinbeck), 4th, 1:06.64.

4×400 relay — Burns (S. Davies, Letham, Gunderson, Paramore), 3rd, 3:58.08.

Shot put — Klus (B), 4th-tie, 37-04.00; Blackburn (B), 7th, 36-00.00; Stoker (B), 8th, 34-04.00; Sam Williams (C), 9th, 33-05.00; David Steeves (C), 13th, 32-05.00; Dustin Ramge (C), 14th, 32-04.00; Dillin Holtby (B), 25th, 29-04.00; Fisher (B), 26th, 29-02.00; Steinbeck (B), 31st, 18-11.00.

Discus — Steeves (C), 2nd, 115-11; Blackburn (B), 3rd, 108.00; Williams (C), 12th, 77-03; Stoker (B), 14th, 76-03; Fisher (B), 15th, 73-09; Holtby (B), 17th, 72-08; Steinbeck (B), 23rd, 49-05.

Javelin — Blackburn (B), 1st, 158-06; Steeves (C), 4th, 127-03; Williams (C), 6th, 121-06; Gunderson (B), 7th, 112-04; B. Otley (C), 10th, 106-08; Klus (B), 11th, 106.01; Stoker (B), 17th, 101-02; Holtby (B), 21st, 90-03; Ramge (C), 22nd, 88-09; J. Otley (C), 27th, 79-09; Fisher (B), 31st, 64-03; Steinbeck (B), 36th, 42-00.

High jump — Steeves (C), 3rd, 6-00.00; J. Davies (B), 5th, 5-08.00; Paramore (B), 7th, 5-06.00; S. Davies (B), 9th, 5-04.00.

Pole vault — Ramge (C), 4th, 10-06.00; Jenkins (C), 8th, 9-06.00; Letham (B), 11th-tie, 9-00.00.

Long jump — Balowski (C), 4th, 17-05.00; Bates (B), 21st, 13-07.50; Haines (B), 23rd, 12-10.75; J. Otley (C), 24th, 12-10.50; Singhose (B), 26th, 12-04.00.

Triple jump — J. Davies (B), 2nd, 37-09.25; Balowski (C), 6th, 36-10.50

•••

The Burns and Crane track teams both finished well at the Small Schools Invitational held Tuesday, April 7, in John Day.

The Hilanders won the boys and girls meets, while the Crane boys finished second and the Crane girls were fourth.

Burns won the girls meet with 177.5 points, followed by Grant Union with 155, Mitchell-Spray 83, Crane 64, Monument 30, Burnt River 23.5, Prairie City 19, and Dayville 17.

Burns won the boys meet with 178 points, followed by Crane with 140.5, Mitchell-Spray 116, Grant Union 63.5, Prairie City 52, Long Creek 12, Monument 11, Burnt River 9, Dayville 6, and Ukiah 3.

Individual results for Burns and Crane are as follows:

Girls

100m — Savannah Maupin (C), 1st, 13.52; Korina Cate (B), 3rd, 14.84; Paramore (B), 5th, 15.50.

200m — Winn (B), 1st, 30.45; Cate (B), 2nd, 31.54; Friedrichsen (B), 3rd, 32.70.

400m — H. Maupin (C), 1st, 1:03.00; Winn (B), 3rd, 1:08.00; O. West, (B), 5th, 1:13.00; Engebretson (B), 6th, 1:20.00.

800m — O. West (B), 1st, 2:53.25; Engebretson (B), 5th, 3:23.54.

1500m — Letham (B), 1st, 5:50.00; Hailey West (B), 3rd, 6:27.00; Ribeiro (B), 4th, 6:34.00.

3000m — Letham (B), 1st, 12:46.65; Ribeiro (B), 2nd, 13:45.42; H. West (B), 3rd, 14:16.95.

100m hurdles — Amanda Casey (C), 1st, 15.83; Ribeiro (B), 4th, 19.37; Landon (B), 7th, 22.11.

300m hurdles — Casey (C), 1st, 50.78; Nicol Gahley (B), 2nd, 58.35.

4×400 relay — Burns (O. West, Gahley, Letham, Cate). 1st, 4:54.44.

Shot put — Kayla Mims (C), 3rd, 29-04.00; Friedrichsen (B), 6th, 24-07.00; Engebretson (B), 13th, 21-05.00.

Discus — O. West (B), 5th, 81-06; Mims (C), 6th, 81-03; Friedrichsen (B), 7th, 72-01; Dunn (C), 9th, 66-03; Engebretson (B), 15th, 54-04.

Javelin — Gahley (B), 3rd, 96-11; Mims (C), 4th, 93-11; Friedrichsen (B), 6th, 88-04; Cate (B), 8th, 80-10; Dunn (C), 10th, 76-11.

High jump — Landon (B), 4th, 4-02.00.

Pole vault — Casey (C), 1st, 8-06.00; Gahley (B), 3rd, 6-06.00.

Long jump — Winn (B), 5th, 13-08.00; Landon (B), 7th, 12-09.00; Paramore (B), 13th, 9-05.00.

Triple jump — Landon (B), 4th, 27-04.00; Paramore (B), 6th, 21-03.00.

Boys

100m — John O’Toole (C), 1st, 11.64; Landon (C), 2nd, 12.02; Joseph Valentine (C), 4th-tie, 12.33; Jenkins (C), 4th-tie, 12.33; Balowski (C), 10th, 13.15.

200m — O’Toole (C), 1st, 25.07; Paramore (B), 4th, 25.83; Landon (C), 7th, 27.27; Klus (B), 8th, 27.41; Gunderson (B), 9th, 27.62; Blackburn (B), 10th, 28.02; Haines (B), 12th, 28.50.

400m — Trey Recanzone (B), 1st, 54.53; S. Davies (B), 2nd, 55.33; Gunderson (B), 3rd, 57.40; Paramore (B), 4th, 57.67; Letham (B), 6th, 1:00.62; Singhose (B), 8th, 1:03.46; Haines (B), 11th, 1:04.00.

800m — S. Davies (B), 1st, 2:11.00; Elijah Epling (C), 2nd, 2:16.00; Letham (B), 3rd, 2:17.00; R. Epling (C), 4th, 2:30.00; J. Otley (C), 8th-tie, 2:45.00; Holtby (B), 13th, 2:50.00.

1500m — Bingham (B), 1st, 4:55.88; R. Epling (C), 2nd, 5:11.95; J. Otley (C), 8th, 5:43.27; Zurfluh (C), 10th, 6:28.33.

3000m — Letham (B), 1st, 10:26.15; Bingham (B), 2nd, 10:41.15.

110m hurdles — J. Davies (B), 1st, 15.83; Singhose (B), 5th, 22.11.

300m hurdles — J. Davies (B), 1st, 43.58; Singhose (B), 6th, 57.22.

4×100 relay — Crane (Landon, Jack Bentz, Valentine, O’Toole), 1st, 46.81; Burns (Haines, Fisher, Stoker, Steinbeck), 2nd, 56.02.

4×400 relay — Burns (S. Davies, Recanzone, Gunderson, Paramore), 1st, 4:08.68.

Shot put — Valentine (C), 1st, 38-03.00; Klus (B), 2nd, 36-10.50; Jenkins (C), 3rd, 36-00.00; Blackburn (B), 5th, 34-04.00; Bentz (C), 6th, 33-07.50; Steinbeck (B), 18th, 18-01.50.

Discus — Steeves (C), 1st, 119-03; Blackburn (B), 2nd, 100-04; Bentz (C), 5th, 82-06; Fisher (B), 15th, 66-05; Stoker (B), 16th, 66-02; Holtby (B), 17th, 64-05; Steinbeck (B), 21st, 49-11.

Javelin — Steeves (C), 3rd, 141-02; Blackburn (B), 4th, 135-06; Gunderson (B), 7th, 114-05; Klus (B), 10th, 106-03; Stoker (B), 16th, 77-05; Holtby (B), 17th, 76-07; Fisher (B), 19th, 71-09; Steinbeck (B), 22nd, 42-11.

High jump — J. Davies (B), 1st, 5-10.00; Steeves (C), 2nd, 5-10.00; Paramore (B), 5th, 5-02.00.

Pole vault — Ramge (C), 2nd, 10-06.00; Jenkins (C), 4th-tie, 8-06.00.

Long jump — Balowski (C), 7th, 15-07.00; J. Otley (C), 12th, 12-11.00; Haines (B), 14th, 12-05.50; Singhose (B), 15th, 11-09.50

Triple jump — J. Davies (B), 1st, 39-11.50; Balowski (C), 3rd, 32-09.00.

•••

The Crane Mustangs will be hosting the Ranchers Invitational Friday, April 17. The field events begin at 11 a.m., with the running events slated to start at 1 p.m.

The Hilanders will be competing in the La Pine Invitational Saturday, April 18. The meet begins at 10 a.m.


Whaddya Think?

Which animal do you most resemble?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Logo

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns