Crane clobbers Prairie City 62-0

Posted on October 7th in Sports

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Crane Mustangs found the end zone on their first six possessions on their way to a 62-0 win over Prairie City on Friday, Oct. 2.

The game was called after just two quarters of play.

Dustin Ramge rushed for four scores and added another touchdown on a 51-yard punt return to lead the Mustangs to the win.

The Panthers received the opening kickoff, and after picking up one first down, fumbled the ball away at their own 40.

On the Mustangs’ first offensive play, Ramge broke loose for the score, and David Steeves ran in the two-point conversion to put the Mustangs up 8-0 with less than a minute gone in the game.

Crane got the ball back about a minute later on an interception by Cashe Davis, who returned the ball to the Panthers’ 6-yard line. Steeves scored on the next play to give Crane a two-TD lead.

After forcing the Panthers to punt on their next possession, Ramge’s return for a score and Steeves’ two-point conversion run gave the Mustangs a 22-0 lead.

Crane took over on downs at the Panthers’ 5 with just over six minutes to go in the first quarter, and scored on a 1-yard run by Ramge.

In the second quarter, an interception by Elijah Epling gave Crane the ball at the Prairie City 40, and Ramge scored again on the first play from scrimmage.

Prairie City fumbled on the ensuing kickoff, and Crane took over at the Panthers’ 33. Steeves ran for 24 yards on first down, and Ramge then carried the ball in from nine yards out to finish off the drive.

A second interception by Davis gave the Mustangs the ball back at the Prairie City 31, and Steeves scored on the Mustangs’ next play. A two-point conversion pass from Jack Bentz to William Clark put Crane ahead 54-0 with less than a minute gone in the second quarter.

The Mustangs’ final score came on a 9-yard run by Epling, and JayJay Balowski added the two-point conversion run.

The Mustangs rushed for 244 yards, led by Ramge with 90 yards on four carries and Steeves with 80 yards on five attempts.

The Crane defense was almost impenetrable, holding the Panthers to minus 29 yards rushing and allowing just 44 yards through the air.

With the victory, Crane improved to 1-1 in league play and 4-1 overall.

The Mustangs host Jordan Valley for their homecoming game on Friday, Oct. 9, with kickoff set for 1 p.m.

Cra       30    32     x    x     62

PC         0      0      x    x      0

First quarter

Cra — Dustin Ramge 40 run (David Steeves run) :43

Cra — Steeves 6 run (run failed) 1:45

Cra — Ramge 51 punt return (Steeves run) 4:42

Cra — Ramge 1 run (Steeves run) 6:14

Second quarter

Cra — Ramge 40 run (JayJay Balowski run) :04

Cra— Ramge 9 run (Jack Bentz run) :45

Cra — Steeves 31 run (William Clark pass from Bentz) :57

Cra — Elijah Epling 6 run (Balowski run) 11:39

Individual statistics

Rushing — Crane, Steeves 5-80, Ramge 4-90, Maupin 2-(-11), Epling 6-68, Balowski 1-17. Prairie City, Belveal 9-(-13), Weinkopf 3-(-20), Camarena 4-(-2),  Werner 2-5, Siddoway 1-1.

Passing — Crane, Bentz 0-1-0 0, Maupin 1-1-0 19. Prairie City, Belveal 1-7-2 44.

Receiving — Crane, Davis 1-19. Prairie City, Camarena 1-44.

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Hilanders’ Kaleb Nyborg (No. 51) and Evan Gunderson converge on the La Pine quarterback in Burns’ homecoming game victory on Friday, Sept. 25. (Photos by JEFF GRAHAM)

The Hilanders’ Kaleb Nyborg (No. 51) and Evan Gunderson converge on the La Pine quarterback in Burns’ homecoming game victory on Friday, Sept. 25. (Photo by JEFF GRAHAM)

The Burns Hilanders scored on six of their first seven possessions and held La Pine to just 109 total yards in a 48-0 non-conference win on Friday, Sept. 25, at Corbett Memorial Field.

Nick Palmer led the Hilanders’ rushing attack, picking up 136 yards on 15 carries with two touchdowns. Trey Recanzone completed five of eight passes for 102 yards and two scores, and added another 99 yards on the ground with a pair of touchdowns.

After forcing the Hawks to go three-and-out on the game’s first possession, Burns took over at their own 38. Recanzone finished off the six-play drive with a 33-yard touchdown run, giving Burns a 6-0 lead.

Burns fumbled on their next possession, but ended up with great field position when the Hawks’ punter fumbled the snap at the La Pine 26.

Following an incomplete pass, Palmer slid through the defense and raced in for the score. Trace Tiller threw to Ty Hueckman for the two-point conversion and 14-0 Burns’ lead.

The Hilanders made it 21-0 with a 22-yard touchdown pass from Recanzone to Evan Gunderson, and the extra-point kick by James Obradovich.

Palmer scored on a 7-yard run to start the second quarter, and Tiller connected with Bryce Goss on the two-point conversion to make it 29-0.

The Hawks had their best drive of the night on their next possession, reaching the Burns’ 7-yard line before turning the ball over on downs.

Starting deep in their own territory, the Hilanders drove 93 yards in eight plays and went up 35-0 on Kyle Robey’s 7-yard run.

With 1:14 left in the half, Recanzone threw to Goss for a 16-yard TD, and Burns led 41-0 at halftime.

On their first possession of the second half, the Hilanders went 51 yards in four plays, getting the score on a 7-yard run by Recanzone.

The game went to a running clock because of the 45-point rule, and the Hilanders began rotating the starters out of the game.

The Hawks threatened to score late in the fourth quarter, but Robey came up with an interception to end the drive.

With the win, Burns evened their record at 2-2, while La Pine dropped to 1-3.

The Hilanders open up league play Friday, Oct. 2, at Imbler. The Panthers come into the game with a 1-3 record. Kickoff is set for 2 p.m.

LaP       0       0     0     0      0

Bur      21     20     7     0    48

First quarter

Bur — Trey Recanzone 33 run (kick failed) 4:00

Bur — Nick Palmer 26 run (Ty Hueckman pass from Trace Tiller) 7:04

Bur — Evan Gunderson 22 pass from Recanzone (James Obradovich kick) 10:25

Second quarter

Bur — Palmer 7 run (Bryce Goss pass from Tiller) :06

Bur — Kyle Robey 7 run (kick failed)

Bur — Goss 16 pass from Recanzone (kick failed)

Third quarter

Bur — Recanzone 7 run (Obradovich kick) 2:08

Individual statistics

Rushing — Burns, Recanzone 6-99, Goss 4-84, Palmer 15-136, Gunderson 3-9, Robey 1-7, Maupin 4-1, Freitag 1-10. La Pine, Plant 14-12, DeForest 5-16, Roes 4-2, Kentner 2-12.

Passing — Burns, Recanzone 5-8-0 102. La Pine, Roes 5-20-1 67.

Receiving — Burns, Hueckman 2-55, Tiller 1-9, Goss 1-16, Gunderson 1-22. La Pine, DeForest 2-24, Lester 1-16, Kentner 1-8, George 1-19.

Mustangs defeat Tigers in HDL opener

Posted on September 23rd in Sports

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Claire Hammond knocks down a point in Crane’s win over Dayville/Monument. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Claire Hammond knocks down a point in Crane’s win over Dayville/Monument. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Crane Mustangs swept Dayville/Monument (D/M) in three sets, 25-18, 25-14, 25-8, on Thursday, Sept. 17.

The Tigers got out to the lead in the first set, going up by three points several times, but the Mustangs settled down and began chipping away at the lead.

Crane took the lead at 15-14 and never looked back, as they pulled away to win the first set.

Leading 4-2 in the second set, Crane’s Claire Hammond stepped to the service line and rattled off 12 straight points to put the Mustangs up 16-2.

With Crane up 19-5, D/M made a late run, but never threatened, as the Mustangs took a 2-0 lead.

Crane kept the momentum going in the third set, getting out to a 14-8 lead. Savannah Maupin then served 11 points in a row to give Crane the set and match.


The Mustangs went 2-1 at the Eastern Oregon Tournament in Baker City on Saturday, Sept. 19.

Crane defeated Harper/Huntington (scores unavailable), lost to Powder Valley 20-25, 24-26, and downed Dayville Monument 25-20, 25-13.

Crane will host Adrian on Friday, Sept. 25, and at Prairie City on Oct. 2 in High Desert League play.

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Lindsey Taylor delivers a serve in Burns’ win over Ontario. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Lindsey Taylor delivers a serve in Burns’ win over Ontario. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Vale defeated Burns 26-24, 25-17, in the championship match of the Burns Invitational volleyball tournament held Saturday, Sept. 12.

The Hilanders started the day with three victories in pool play. Burns defeated Ontario 25-11, 25-10, topped Bonanza 25-14, 25-12, and then downed Nyssa 25-8, 25-16.

The Hilanders then played Adrian in the first round of bracket play and came away with a 25-9, 25-10 victory over the Antelopes.
In the semi-finals, Burns defeated Baker 25-10, 25-14.

Burns then went up against the Vikings for the tournament crown, and came up a little short.

Burns had 20 kills in the championship match, led by Catherine Clemens with seven and Madison Carson with five.

Carson and Carli Feist each had three aces to lead the team, Kaylea Friedrichsen had four of the team’s 16 digs, and Feist finished with 15 assists.

With the loss, Burns fell to 8-1 on the season.

The Hilanders open up league play Thursday, Sept. 17, when they travel to Cove. The JV match starts at 5 p.m., followed by varsity.

On Saturday, Sept. 19, the Burns varsity team competes in the Sisters Tournament, beginning at 8 a.m, and they return home to host Crane on Tuesday, Sept. 22.


The Hilander volleyball team picked up two more non-conference wins on Thursday, Sept. 10, defeating both Madras and Culver in straight sets.

Burns swept Madras 25-5, 25-13, 25-13.

Against Culver, the Hilanders won 25-14, 25-9, 25-16.


The Burns volleyball hosted La Pine Tuesday, Sept. 8, in their first home match of the season, and the Hilanders swept the Hawks in three sets, 25-12, 25-8, 25-12.

The Hilanders’ Clemens had 11 kills, five digs, four blocks and two aces; Carson added six kills and six blocks; Lindsey Taylor nine digs, three kills, three aces and one block; Taylor Crafts four kills, three blocks and one dig; Feist 23 assists, six digs and three aces; Friedrichsen nine digs; Ally Sutcliffe five digs and two aces; Nicol Gahley one kill, one dig and one assist; and Korina Cate five digs.

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Scott Davies of Burns fights for extra yards against the Sisters defense. (Photo by JEFF GRAHAM)

Scott Davies of Burns fights for extra yards against the Sisters defense. (Photo by JEFF GRAHAM)

Sisters’ Mitch Gibney scored on a 1-yard run with 1:31 left in the game to give the Outlaws a 34-29 win over Burns in the season-opener for both teams Friday, Sept. 4, at Corbett Memorial Field.

The winning touchdown came after the Outlaws blocked a quick-kick attempt by the Hilanders and then recovered the kick at Burns’ 8-yard line.

The Hilanders got off to a good start, scoring on their first two possessions to take a 14-0 lead. The first score came on a 37-yard pass from Trey Recanzone to Ty Hueckman, and then Scott Davies went 34 yards on a screen pass from Recanzone to put Burns up by two scores in the first quarter.

The Outlaws made it 14-8 in the second quarter on a 3-yard scoring run by Gibney and a two-point conversion run by Logan Schutte.

Burns upped their lead with 1:36 left in the first half on a 15-yard touchdown pass from Recanzone to Trace Tiller. Tiller threw to Hueckman for the two-point conversion to give the Hilanders a 22-8 lead.

Sisters answered right back however, returning the ensuing kickoff to the Burns 45, and then scoring with 52 seconds on the clock on a 13-yard run by Schutte. Schutte also added the two-point conversion, and the teams headed into the locker rooms at halftime with Burns holding a 22-16 advantage.

Sisters tied the score with 5:44 left in the third quarter when Schutte got loose down the right sideline for an 85-yard touchdown run.

The Hilanders regained the lead on their next possession, putting together an 11-play, 61-yard drive, capped off by a 5-yard TD run by Recanzone. The extra-point kick by James Obradovich was good, and the Hilanders led 29-22.

Sticking to the running game, the Outlaws ground out a 60-yard scoring drive and made it 29-28 on a 2-yard run by Gibney with 10:28 left in the game.

In the closing minutes, Burns took over at their own 13, and were unable to come up with a first down. Recanzone attempted the quick-kick that was blocked, and the Outlaws came away with the victory.

Recanzone completed 14 of 25 passes for 214 yards and three touchdowns.

Burns rushed for 151 yards, led by Recanzone with 90 yards on 20 carries.

Sisters picked up 367 rushing yards, led by Schutte with 210 yards on 19 attempts. Gibney added 105 yards on 19 carries.

The Hilanders travel to Lakeview on Friday, Sept. 11, for a non-conference game with the Honkers. Kickoff is set for 7 p.m.

Sis         0    16     6   12     34

Bur      14      8     7     0     29

First quarter

Bur — Ty Hueckman 37 pass from Trey Recanzone (James Obradovich kick) 5:19

Bur — Scott Davies 34 pass from Recanzone (Obradovich kick) 10:27

Second quarter

Sis —Mitch Gibney 3 run (Logan Schutte run) 6:08

Bur — Tiller 15 pass from Recanzone (Hueckman pass from Tiller) 10:24

Sis — Schutte 13 run (Schutte run) 11:08

Third quarter

Sis — Schutte 85 run (pass failed) 6:16

Bur — Recanzone 5 run (Obradovich kick) 9:48

Fourth quarter

Sis — Gibney 2 run (run failed) 1:32

Sis — Gibney 1 run (run failed) 10:29

Individual statistics

Rushing — Burns, S. Davies 14-50, Recanzone 20-90, Tiller 2-2, Bailey 1-2, Hueckman 1-(-3) Lewellen 1-13, Goss 1-(-3). Sisters, Gibney 19-105, Schutte 19-210, Halley 6-34, Head 6-18.

Passing — Burns, Recanzone 14-25-0 214, Tiller 0-1-0 0. Sisters, Head, 0-3-0 0.

Receiving — Burns, Hueckman 4-62, Tiller 5-58, Davies 1-34, Bailey 2-12, Lewellen 1-23, Goss 1-23.

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Hilanders’ Daniel Letham took top honors at the Vale Dash n’ Splash. (Photo by John L. Braese/The Malheur Enterprise)

The Hilanders’ Daniel Letham took top honors at the Vale Dash n’ Splash. (Photo by John L. Braese/The Malheur Enterprise)

The Burns boys and girls cross country teams got their seasons under way by competing in the Dash n’Splash at Vale Thursday, Aug. 27.

The Hilanders’ Daniel Letham won the boys race, finishing the two-mile course in 10:31.

Emmett Klus placed 10th (12:07), Justin Stinnett came in 17th (12:53), Chris Boyd 18th (12:54), Jake Keady 23rd (13:34), Mason Dahl 26th (14:14), David Wilson 27th (14:17), Braedan Emang 31st (14:58), Ryan Haines 32nd (17:30), Zane Bradach 35th (20:55), and Nathan Steinbeck 36th (21:32).

Nyssa placed first in the team standings, finishing with 36 points. Vale was second with 40 points, followed by Burns with 68 and Homedale, Idaho with 70. The Vale team was incomplete.

Nyssa also won the girls race, finishing with 30 points. Burns and Homedale tied for second with a score of 47.

Mary Letham was the top finisher for Burns, placing third overall with a time of 13:33. Sydnee Shelman was fifth (14:14), Kalen Emang 18th (16:51), Madi Hoke 20th (17:28), India Paramore 21st (17:43), Kristen DesIlets 24th (19:19) and Macie Palmer 25th (19:30).

Nyssa’s Delia Deleon won the girls race with a time of 12:45.

Three Hilanders take part in this year’s contest

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

From left:The Hilanders’ Jeff Davies, Garrett Blackburn and Austin Feist celebrate the win with Burns head football coach Terry Graham. (Submitted photo)

From left:The Hilanders’ Jeff Davies, Garrett Blackburn and Austin Feist celebrate the win with Burns head football coach Terry Graham. (Submitted photo)

The Burns Hilanders’ Austin Feist rushed for two touchdowns and Jackson Cross of Toledo threw a pair of scoring passes to Harrisburg’s Hunter Jelden to lead the East to a 25-0 win over the West in the 63rd annual East-West Shrine All-Star Football Game On Saturday, Aug. 1, in Baker City.

The East went up 6-0 with 55 seconds left in the first quarter when Feist scored on a 19-yard run to cap off a 15-play, 76-yard drive.

Midway through the second quarter, the East blocked a punt and took over at the West 22-yard line. On first down, Cross hit Jelden on a fade pattern down the left sideline for the score and a 12-0 lead.

The West fumbled on their next possession, and the East recovered at the West 42. The East drove down to the 13-yard-line, and on fourth-and-9, Cross zipped a pass to Jelden in the end zone for an 18-0 East lead.

The West’s best chance to score came early in the fourth quarter when they drove to inside the 5-yard line, only to fumble into the end zone, where the East recovered the loose ball for a touchback.

Following a punt by the East, the West began their next drive at their own 20. After picking up one first down, the West’s drive came to a halt when Sweet Home’s Hunter Jutte came up with an interception, giving the East a first-and-10 at the West 25.

On third-and-9, Feist threw to Joey Lacaster for an 18-yard gain to the 6. Feist picked up the final six yards on his own, scoring from four yards out with 2:42 left in the game.

Lizz Duhn became the first Hilander cheerleader to participate in the Shrine game. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Lizz Duhn became the first Hilander cheerleader to participate in the Shrine game. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Jutte put the extra-point kick through the uprights for the final point of the game.

The East rushed for a total of 133 yards, led by Feist with 79 yards on 15 carries.

Cross completed 12 of 16 passes for 89 yards, and Feist completed five of his 10 pass attempts for 35 yards.

For the West, Joseph Dotson of Siuslaw completed 6-of-10 for 63 yards, and Taft’s Peter Lahti completed four of his nine pass attempts for 29 yards.

The East defense held the West to just 35 yards rushing, and recorded 12 tackles for a loss.

The Hilanders’ Jeff Davies and Garrett Blackburn were also on the East team and helped secure the victory. Davies caught five passes in the game and rushed twice, and Blackburn was solid in the linebacker position.

West     0      0     0     0      0

East      6     12    0     7     25

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Saddle bronc riding was one of the six events that teams competed in at the ranch rodeo. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Saddle bronc riding was one of the six events that teams competed in at the ranch rodeo. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Harney County Ranch Rodeo was held Saturday, July 11, at the Harney County Fairgrounds, with a total of 25 four-man teams competing for cash and prizes.

When the dust had settled, the Sprague River Cattle Co. team, made up of Brady Haigh, Victor Madrigal, Jimmy Gallagher and Hank Melsness, sat in first place with 333 points.

Second place went to Under the Table Gang (Todd Carson, Willie Stoddart, John Opie and Tyler Opie) with 325.5 points.

The ZX Ranch (Jade Cooper, Frank Domingez, Chance Peila and Quinton Anseth) tied for third with the Arock Ranch team (Shaun Lequerica, Bryan Grenke, Dusty Easterday and Mike Eiguren), each with 318 points.

Coming in fifth was the GI Ranch (Eric Steen, Gus King, Clay Tyree and Devon Thompson) with 315 points.

The top five teams in the individual events are as follows:

Team branding

First — ZX Ranch

Second — GI Ranch

Third — Arock Ranch

Fourth — Sprague River Cattle Co.

Fifth — 06 Livestock (Nick Eiguren, Lee Stanford, Wyatt Stanford and Nathan Easterday)

Big horn roping

First — Reitmann Ranch (Jacob Reitman, Jeb Ball, Austin Piper and Ty Law)

Second — De Long Ranches (Riley Kendall, Jim Filipini, George Barton and Skip Sam)

Third — ZX Ranch

Fourth — Shine Ranch (George Shine, Stan Jones, Josh Prom and Zach Maita)

Fifth — Withers Ranch (Matt Withers, Jack O’Leary, Jeff Hunt and Jason Kruse)

Saddle bronc riding

First — Sprague River Cattle Co.

Second — Maher Ranch (Tim Maher, Steve Maher, TJ Thompson and Ross O’Sullivan)

Third — Rounders (Garet Sappe, Nolan Edwards, Chad Edwards and Joe Kingen)

Fourth (tie) — Under the Table Gang and Bruneau Boys (Tub Blanthorne, Cain Eaton, Chet Anger and Hylland Wilkenson)

Ranch doctoring

First — Arock Ranch

Second — 06 Livestock

Third — GI Ranch

Fourth — Maher Ranch

Fifth — Plush Gang (Terry Cahill, James Cahill, Hezzie McGarva and Luke Baughmeister)

Trailer loading

First — C Step Livestock (Brandon Clark, Steve Clark, Taylor Kerns and Chris White)

Second — Bruneau Boys

Third — ZX Ranch

Fourth — Maher Ranch.

Fifth — 06 Livestock

Horse roping

First — Arock Ranch

Second — Under the Table Gang

Third — 3 Bar C (Jeremy Clark, James Norris, Jake Clark and Nathan Duckworth)

Fourth — Sprague River Cattle Co.

Fifth — GI Ranch


The top four teams had their choice of prizes consisting of coats from Round Barn Visitor Center, rawhide reins made by Dan Fowler, .22 pistols from B&B Sporting Goods and shaving kits made by Kevin Urbach.

Prizes for the event winners are as follows:

Team branding: Rolled leather reins made by Brad Mastre (4);

Big Horn Cow Roping:  Ropes from Anderson Valley Supply in Crane (2);

Saddle Bronc Riding:  Stirrups (1 set) from Johnny Miller;

Ranch Doctoring:  Moremaker Knives from B&B Sporting Goods and scabbard made by Brad Mastre (4);

Trailer Loading:  Cantle plates made by Dally Zander (4);

Horse Roping:  Schrimshaw knives by Michele Severe (2).

BHS athletes receive awards

Posted on June 17th in News,Sports
Burns High School (BHS) athletes Austin Feist and Catherine Clemens accepted their awards at the Oregon Sports Awards ceremony June 11. (Submitted photos)

Burns High School (BHS) athletes Austin Feist and Catherine Clemens accepted their awards at the Oregon Sports Awards ceremony June 11. (Submitted photos)

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Catherine Clemens and Austin Feist of Burns High School received the Johnny Carpenter Class 4A-1A Prep Athletes of the Year awards Thursday, June 11, at the 63rd annual Oregon Sports Awards ceremony.

The Johnny Carpenter awards were the highest prep honors bestowed upon the recipients at the event held at Nike World headquarters in Beaverton, and it also marked the first time in the award’s history that athletes from the same school won it in the same year.

Gigi Stoll of Beaverton and Kellen Strahm of Sheldon received the Johnny Carpenter Class 6A-5A Prep Athletes of the Year awards.

ESPN SportsCenter anchor and University of Oregon alum, Neil Everett, hosted the event, which honored the best high school, college and professional Oregon athletes over the past year.





Harney County Junior High Rodeo Club members (L-R): TC Hammack, John Barry Rose, Brady White and Tea Recanzone (Submitted photo)

Harney County Junior High Rodeo Club members (L-R): TC Hammack, John Barry Rose, Brady White and Tea Recanzone (Submitted photo)

The Harney County Junior High School Rodeo Club competed in the Oregon Junior High State Finals Rodeo in Prineville  May 29-31.

Final state placings from the Oregon Junior High School Rodeo are as follows:

Tea Recanzone — All-Around Cowgirl, 1st in ribbon roping, 2nd in breakaway roping, 4th in goat tying, 6th in pole bending, and 7th in barrel racing;

John Barry Rose — 1st in team roping, 2nd in boys breakaway roping, 3rd in saddle cow riding, 7th in boys goat tying, and 9th in ribbon roping;

TC Hammack — 2nd in team roping, 3rd in breakaway roping, and 7th in ribbon roping;

Brady White — Cowboy Sportsmanship Award;

Coy Aldrich — 1st in breakaway roping, 1st in team roping, and 4th in ribbon roping;

Zane Taylor — All Around Cowboy, 4th in calf roping, 3rd in ribbon roping, 4th in team roping, 4th in chute dogging, 1st in saddle bronc cow riding, and 2nd in bareback cow riding.

The top four competitors in each event, from each state, advance to the National Junior High School Rodeo held in Des Moines, Iowa, June 21-27. Approximately 1,000 contestants from the United States, Canada, and Australia will be competing at the National Jr. High Finals Rodeo in Des Moines.

Whaddya Think?

What is your favorite things about autumn?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012


Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Logo

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns