GW Clark of the Harney County Rodeo Team displays his prowess in mud wrestling. Sloppy conditions on Saturday, May 16, added to the fun. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

GW Clark of the Harney County Rodeo Team displays his prowess in mud wrestling. Sloppy conditions on Saturday, May 16, added to the fun. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Harney County High School Rodeo Team hosted a two-day rodeo Friday and Saturday, May 15-16, at the Harney County Fairgrounds.

Those competing for the Harney County team were Taylor Crafts, Hunter Davis, Jake Clark and GW Clark.

J. Clark placed second in the team roping at the first rodeo, and GW Clark placed eighth in the steer wrestling at the first rodeo.

Average winners and scores for each event are as follows:

Bareback riding — Colton Dougherty, 126.

Saddle bronc riding — Trenton Robnett, 64.

Team roping (headers) — Jack Graham, 23.47.

Team roping (heelers) — Calgary Smith, 23.47.

Bull riding — Colton Dougherty, 153.

Tie down roping — Preston Pederson, 28.88.

Steer wrestling — Lane Potter, 12.37.

Breakaway roping — Jessica Tye, 7.01.

Barrel racing — Maria Millard, 33.729.

Pole bending — Leandra Millard.

Goat tying — KayLee Aldrich, 18.36.

Boys All-Around — Colton Dougherty.

Girls All-Around — Maria Millard.

The next rodeo will be the Oregon High School State Finals rodeo June 11-13 in Prineville. Based on points earned from the preliminary rodeos, the top 20 contestants in each event complete in three separate rounds of competition.

•••

The results for the Harney County competitors in the Oregon Junior High Doubleheader Rodeo held in Burns Friday and Saturday, May 15-16, are as follows:

First rodeo:

John Barry Rose, first in saddle bronc steer riding, 10th in ribbon roping, second in boys breakaway roping;

TC Hammack, third in ribbon roping, third in boys breakaway roping;

Brady White, fourth in breakaway roping;

Tea Recanzone, first in ribbon roping, first in girls breakaway roping, second in goat tying, seventh in barrel racing, and 10th in pole bending.

Second rodeo:

Rose, first in boys goat tying, sixth in ribbon roping, first in boys breakaway roping, second in team roping;

Hammack, fifth in ribbon roping, second in boys breakaway roping, third in team roping;

White, ninth in boys goat tying, fourth in team roping;

Recanzone, third in girls breakaway roping, fifth in barrel racing, seventh in pole bending.

The next junior high rodeo will be the state finals rodeo held in Prineville May 29-31.


by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Breaking from the blocks in the 100-meter race are Crane’s (L-R) Sam Williams, Corey Jenkins, Bryce Otley, Travis Landon and John O’Toole. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Breaking from the blocks in the 100-meter race are Crane’s (L-R) Sam Williams, Corey Jenkins, Bryce Otley, Travis Landon and John O’Toole. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Crane track teams hosted the High Desert League Meet on Friday, May 8, and with a limited number of teams participating, the Mustangs easily won both the boys and girls titles.

Crane won the girls meet with 168 points, with Prairie City coming in a distant second with 71 points. Burnt River was third with 62, and Dayville finished with 54.

The Mustangs dominated the boys meet by racking up 291 points. Prairie City was second with 66 points, followed by Burnt River with 49 and Dayville 14.

The Mustangs compete in the OSAA 1A-Special District 4 Championship Meet on Thursday, May 14 in Baker City. The first events begin at 1 p.m. First and second place finishers from the district meet for each event, including relays, automatically qualify for the state championships. Any additional participants meeting the Qualifying Standard for an event in the district meet may qualify for the state meet.

Those placing in the top eight of their event for Crane are as follows:

Girls

100m — 2. Sadie O’Toole, 15.10.

200m — 1. Hannah Maupin, 28.07; 2. O’Toole, 30.84; 5. Maria Thompson, 34.01; 7. Kayla Mims, 34.18.

800m — 1. Bryanna Dunn, 3:04.13; 2. Elina Jenks, 3:15.54.

1500m — 1. Jenks, 6:58.21.

100m hurdles — 1. Amanda Casey, 17.34.

300m hurdles — 1. Casey, 49.56; 2. H. Maupin, 50.63.

Shot put — 2. Mims, 28-05.50; 3. Thompson, 27-04.75.

Discus — 1. Mims, 77-00; 2. Thompson, 76-04; 3. Dunn, 74-08.

Javelin — 2. Mims, 89-10.

Pole vault — 1. Casey, 9-03.00.

Long jump — 1. Dunn, 14-07.50; 3. Savannah Maupin, 12.07.50.

Triple jump — 2. S. Maupin, 24-09.50.

Boys

100m — 1. John O’Toole, 12.34; 2. Travis Landon, 12.54; 3. Austin Roath, 12.60; 5. Bryce Otley, 12.87; 6. Joe Valentine; 7. JayJay Balowski, 13.17; 8. Miles Maupin, 13.34.

200m — 2. Landon, 25.69; 3. Dustin Ramge, 25.99; 4. Valentine, 26.73; 5. Corey Jenkins, 27.43; 6. Maupin, 27.53.

800m — 1. B. Otley, 2:27.69; 2. Joel Otley, 2:47.38; 3. Zach Zurfluh, 2:53.58.

1500m — 1. Randy Epling, 5:08.77; 3. J. Otley, 5:40.47; 4. Zurfluh, 6:08.46.

3000m — 1. Epling, 12:09. 45.

110m hurdles — 2. Roath, 18.09.

300m hurdles — 2. Jack Bentz, 45.89; 3. Roath, 45.95.

4×100 relay — 1. Crane  (Landon, Bentz, Valentine, O’Toole), 46.54.

4×400 relay — 1. Crane (B. Otley, O’Toole, Ramge, Bentz), 3:58.09.

Shot put — 1. Valentine, 39-07.00; 2. B. Otley, 34-08.75; 3. Sam Williams, 31-06.50; 4. Jenkins, 28-08.50.

Discus — 1. David Steeves, 111-02; 2. Bentz, 83-06; 3. Williams, 80-01; 6. O’Toole, 65-08.

Javelin — 2. Steeves, 128-08; 3. Maupin, 127-11; 5. Williams, 112-01; 6. Roath, 112-00; 8. J. Otley, 92.01.

High jump — 1. Steeves, 5-04.00.

Pole vault — 2. Ramge, 11-00.00; 3. Steeves, 10.06.00.

Long jump — 1. Balowski, 17.09.50; 5. Zurfluh, 12-07.00.

Triple jump — 1. Balowski, 35-01.50; 2. Maupin, 32-11.00.


District golf meet to be held May 11-12 in Pendleton

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Burns boys gold team traveled to Union on Friday, May 1, to compete in the Buffalo Peak Invitational.

The Hilanders placed sixth in the 10-team meet with a score of 386. Alex Falley led the Hilanders with an 87. Britton Bentz shot a 93, Max Parks 98, David Wilson 108 and Mitch Wulff 119.

Nixyaawii won the team title with a score of 348. Heppner was second with 352, followed by Vale 356, Enterprise 370, Wallowa 378, Burns 386, Nyssa 412, and Imbler 428. The Grant Union and Echo teams were incomplete.

Logan Grieb of Heppner  shot a 76 to win medalist honors.

•••

Catherine Clemens placed second in the individual standings with a 93, and the Burns girls golf team finished with a score of 515 at the La Pine Invitational at Quail Run Golf Course on Tuesday, April 28.

Crook County won the meet with a score of 378, followed by Ashland with 490, Redmond 491, and Burns with 515. Ridgeview and La Pine scores were incomplete.

For the Hilanders, Kendal Thompson shot 125, Gaby Gibbon 144, and Summer Anderson 153.

Maddie Kasberger of Crook County won medalist honors with an 89.

•••

The Burns boys golf team competed at the Baker Invitational on Monday, April 27, and finished ninth in the 11-team meet.

For the Hilanders, Falley and B. Bentz both shot 97, Parks and Clayton Bentz finished with 104s, and Wulff 115.

Weiser, Idaho took home the team title with a score of 344. Baker was second with 361, followed by Homedale, Idaho 370, Mac-Hi 382, Payette, Idaho 384, Ontario 385, Vale 385, La Grande 388, Pendleton 399, Burns 402, Fruitland, Idaho 430, and Nyssa 483.

Medalist honors went to Matt Hurd of Weiser who shot a 75.

For the Burns JV team, Trey DeLange and Scott Breshears both shot 109, Wilson 111, Gage Cook 139, and Jake Keady 140.


by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Trace Tiller of Burns slides safely into second with a stolen base. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Trace Tiller of Burns slides safely into second with a stolen base. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Burns baseball team ran their latest winning streak to eight games with an 11-1, 17-1 sweep of Joseph/Enterprise on Friday, April 24, at Corbett Memorial Field.

In the opening game, Ty Hueckman held the Eagles hitless over five innings while striking out 11 to pick up the victory.

Justin Lewellen and Zach McDonald both drove in two runs for the Hilanders.

Burns took the lead in the second inning, scoring three runs on four walks, an error, a sacrifice fly and a ground out.

The Hilanders added a pair of runs in the third, and both teams pushed a run across in the fourth.

With one out in the fifth, Boyd Vinson reached first on an error, and Lewellen brought him home with a double to center field. McDonald followed with an RBI-single, and the next two batters walked to load the bases. Two runs scored on an error, and Austin Feist delivered a sacrifice fly to end the game on the 10-run rule.

In the second game, the Hilanders rapped out nine hits and scored nine runs in the first two innings on their way to the easy win.

Joseph/Enterprise committed 12 errors in the loss.

McDonald had two hits, including a double, and Trace Tiller and Talon Case both drove in two runs for the Hilanders.

McDonald pitched all five innings and didn’t give up a hit while walking four and striking out five.

Burns continues with league play Friday, May 1, when they travel to Wallowa for a doubleheader beginning at 1 p.m.

First game

         1  2  3  4  5  6  7   R   H   E

J/E   0  0  0  1  0  x  x   1    0    5

Bur  0  3  2  1  5  x  x  11    4    0

Second game

         1  2  3  4  5  6  7    R  H  E

J/E   0  0  1  0  0  x  x     1   0  12

Bur  7  2  1  7  x  x  x    17  9   1

•••

Lewellen gave up one earned run on two hits and struck out five over five innings, and Feist and Ty Reid each drove in three runs to lead Burns to an 11-3 non-conference win over Vale on Tuesday, April 22, at Corbett Memorial Field.

The Hilanders took control of the game early, scoring three runs in both the first and second  innings, and then adding a pair of runs in the third.

Burns threatened to end the game early when they scored another three runs in the fourth inning, but the Vikings avoided the 10-run rule by coming up with a run in the top of the fifth.

Feist was 3-for-3 at the plate, including a triple, and scored three runs. Tiller and Hueckman also tripled and drove in a run for Burns.

Reid pitched the final two innings for the Hilanders and gave up one run on three hits.

         1  2  3  4  5  6  7    R   H   E

Val   1  0  0  0  1  0  1    3     5   1

Bur  3  3  2  3  0  0  0    11  11   1


by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Hilanders’ Britton Bentz tees off on No. 4. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Hilanders’ Britton Bentz tees off on No. 4. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Burns boys and girls golf teams hosted the Burns Invitational on Wednesday, April 15 at the Valley Golf Club.

The Burns 1 team placed third among the eight complete teams competing, while the Burns girls finished ahead of Vale, 497-581.

The Burns 1 team was led by Alex Falley, who finished with a 90 and tied for fourth in the individual standings. Britton Bentz shot 91 (tie for 7th), Clayton Bentz 95 (tie for 12th), Max Parks 110 (tie for 25th), and Mitch Wulff 112 (tie for 28th).

The Burns 2 team finished in the eighth spot in the team standings, and were led by David Wilson with a 106 (22nd). Jake Keady shot 121 (34th), Jordan Roozeboom 130 (35th), Scott Breshears 131 (36th) and Trey DeLange 132 (37th). The Hilanders’ Gage Cook finished with 141.

The Vale 1 team placed first with a team score of 362, and Ontario placed second with 380. Nyssa finished fourth with 421, followed by Vale 2 and Lakeview 2 with 431, and Lakeview 1 434. The Grant Union team was incomplete.

Tate Lightle of Vale won medalist honors with a 74.

The Hilanders’ Catherine Clemens captured medalist honors in the girls meet, finishing with an 87, and Gaby Gibbon placed third in the individual standings with 127. Izzy Bradach carded a 136, Kendal Thompson 147 and Summer Anderson 153.

Teams from La Pine, and Nyssa were incomplete.

•••

On Friday, April 17, the Burns golf teams traveled to John Day to compete in the Grant Union Invitational.

The Burns boys team finished fourth out of the five teams competing with a score of 416.

Falley led the Hilanders with a 94, B. Bentz shot 99, Wulff 108, Parks 115, and Wilson 128.

Vale placed first in the team standings with 391. Grant Union was second with 397, Enterprise was third with 413, and Wallowa fifth with 458.

The Prospectors’ Nathan Gehley and Duane Stokes both shot 91 to tie for medalist honors.

There were only two teams entered in the girls meet, and Burns beat Enterprise 516 to 530.

The Hilanders’ Clemens won medalist honors with an 87. Gibbon shot 127, Bradach 148, Anderson 154, and Thompson 165.


Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Hilanders’ India Paramore flies down the track in the 100 meter hurdles. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Hilanders’ India Paramore flies down the track in the 100 meter hurdles. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Burns track teams hosted the Arlie Oster Memorial/Burns Lions Track Invitational on Saturday, April 11.

The Burns boys team placed second out of 12 teams competing, getting edged out by Ontario by .83 points,  and the Burns girls finished fourth among 13 teams.

The Crane boys and girls teams both came in eighth in the team standings.

The Ontario boys and girls teams both finished first in the team standings .

The Ontario girls placed first with 129.25 points, with Lakeview a close second with 127 points. Vale came in third with 100 points, followed by Burns with 90.25, Culver 45.25, Cove 39, Madras 37, Crane 18, Prairie City 8, Burnt River 7, Harper 4, Dayville 1, and McDermitt, Nev. .25.

Ontario won the boys meet with 120.83, followed by Burns with 120, Madras 85.33, Vale 61.5, Lakeview 57, Culver 51, Harper 47, Crane 42.33, Prairie City 33, Cove 19, Grant Union 11, and Dayville 1.

Individual results for Burns (B) and Crane (C) are as follows:

Girls

100m — Emma Winn (B), 5th, 14.34; India Paramore (B), 14th, 16.27; Sadie O’Toole (C), 15th, 16.33.

200m — Hannah Maupin (C), 2nd, 28.96; Winn (B), 5th, 29.99; Kaylea Friedrichsen (B), 13th, 33.25; O’Toole (C), 15th, 33.81.

400m — Maupin (C), 1st, 1:04.93; Winn (B), 4th, 1:10.82; Oakley West (B), 9th, 1:16.66; Haley Engebretson (B), 13th, 1:30.30.

800m — West (B), 6th, 3:03.17; Engebretson (B), 11th, 3:25.77.

1500m — Mary Letham (B), 4th, 5:41.34; Bea Ribeiro (B), 6th, 6:08.15.

3000m — Letham (B), 2nd, 12:57.54; Ribeiro (B), 5th, 14:10.78.

100m hurdles — Ribeiro (B), 4th, 19.67; Parker Landon, 5th, 20.69; India Paramore (B), 13th, 27.03.

Shot put — West (B), 6th, 27-04.00; Friedrichsen (B), 14th, 25-05.00; Engebretson (B), 19th, 23-06.00.

Discus — Friedrichsen (B), 5th, 83-03; West (B), 6th, 77-11; Bryanna Dunn (C), 16th, 66-08; Engebretson (B), 28th, 50-03.

Javelin — Friedrichsen (B), 3rd, 94-01.

High jump — Landon (B), 8th-tie, 4-02.00.

Pole vault — Hailey Bodewig (B), 3rd, 7-00.00.

Long jump — Winn (B), 3rd, 14-03.00; Landon (B), 4th, 13-05.50; Paramore (B) 11th, 10-11.00.

Triple jump — Landon (B), 2nd, 27-10.50; Paramore, 5th, 22-05.75.

Boys

100m — Travis Landon (C), 3rd, 12.30; Corey Jenkins (C), 17th, 13.16; JayJay Balowski (C), 13.17; Vincent Bates (B), 19th, 13.34; Ryan Haines (B), 21st, 13.58; Taylor Klus (B), 22nd, 13.71.

200m — Landon (C), 9th, 26.45; Hyrum Paramore (B), 10th, 27.71; Evan Gunderson (B), 11th, 26.77; Bryce Otley (C), 13th, 26.89; Jenkins (C), 18th, 27.57; Bates (B), 20th, 28.15; Jacob Blackburn (B), 22nd, 29.07.

400m — Scott Davies (B), 1st, 56.45; Paramore (B), 9th, 58.88; B. Otley (C), 10th, 58.97; Gunderson (B), 12th, 1:00.81; Haines (B), 17th, 1:03.56.

800m — S. Davies (B), 1st, 2:11.46; Randy Epling (C), 8th, 2:28.88; Joel Otley (C), 13th, 2:51.77.

1500m — Daniel Letham (B), 3rd, 4:42.01; Brandon Bingham (B), 7th, 4:51.87; Epling (C), 13th, 5:16.70; Zach Zurfluh (C), 20th, 6:08.92.

3000m — Letham (B), 1st, 10:28.18; Bingham (B), 2nd, 10:45.26.

110m hurdles — Jeff Davies (B), 1st, 16.86; Tyler Singhose (B), 5th, 21.22.

300m hurdles — J. Davies (B), 1st, 44.98; Singhose (B), 10th, 55.89.

4×100 relay — Burns (Haines, Etienne Fisher, Jason Stoker, Mitchel Steinbeck), 4th, 1:06.64.

4×400 relay — Burns (S. Davies, Letham, Gunderson, Paramore), 3rd, 3:58.08.

Shot put — Klus (B), 4th-tie, 37-04.00; Blackburn (B), 7th, 36-00.00; Stoker (B), 8th, 34-04.00; Sam Williams (C), 9th, 33-05.00; David Steeves (C), 13th, 32-05.00; Dustin Ramge (C), 14th, 32-04.00; Dillin Holtby (B), 25th, 29-04.00; Fisher (B), 26th, 29-02.00; Steinbeck (B), 31st, 18-11.00.

Discus — Steeves (C), 2nd, 115-11; Blackburn (B), 3rd, 108.00; Williams (C), 12th, 77-03; Stoker (B), 14th, 76-03; Fisher (B), 15th, 73-09; Holtby (B), 17th, 72-08; Steinbeck (B), 23rd, 49-05.

Javelin — Blackburn (B), 1st, 158-06; Steeves (C), 4th, 127-03; Williams (C), 6th, 121-06; Gunderson (B), 7th, 112-04; B. Otley (C), 10th, 106-08; Klus (B), 11th, 106.01; Stoker (B), 17th, 101-02; Holtby (B), 21st, 90-03; Ramge (C), 22nd, 88-09; J. Otley (C), 27th, 79-09; Fisher (B), 31st, 64-03; Steinbeck (B), 36th, 42-00.

High jump — Steeves (C), 3rd, 6-00.00; J. Davies (B), 5th, 5-08.00; Paramore (B), 7th, 5-06.00; S. Davies (B), 9th, 5-04.00.

Pole vault — Ramge (C), 4th, 10-06.00; Jenkins (C), 8th, 9-06.00; Letham (B), 11th-tie, 9-00.00.

Long jump — Balowski (C), 4th, 17-05.00; Bates (B), 21st, 13-07.50; Haines (B), 23rd, 12-10.75; J. Otley (C), 24th, 12-10.50; Singhose (B), 26th, 12-04.00.

Triple jump — J. Davies (B), 2nd, 37-09.25; Balowski (C), 6th, 36-10.50

•••

The Burns and Crane track teams both finished well at the Small Schools Invitational held Tuesday, April 7, in John Day.

The Hilanders won the boys and girls meets, while the Crane boys finished second and the Crane girls were fourth.

Burns won the girls meet with 177.5 points, followed by Grant Union with 155, Mitchell-Spray 83, Crane 64, Monument 30, Burnt River 23.5, Prairie City 19, and Dayville 17.

Burns won the boys meet with 178 points, followed by Crane with 140.5, Mitchell-Spray 116, Grant Union 63.5, Prairie City 52, Long Creek 12, Monument 11, Burnt River 9, Dayville 6, and Ukiah 3.

Individual results for Burns and Crane are as follows:

Girls

100m — Savannah Maupin (C), 1st, 13.52; Korina Cate (B), 3rd, 14.84; Paramore (B), 5th, 15.50.

200m — Winn (B), 1st, 30.45; Cate (B), 2nd, 31.54; Friedrichsen (B), 3rd, 32.70.

400m — H. Maupin (C), 1st, 1:03.00; Winn (B), 3rd, 1:08.00; O. West, (B), 5th, 1:13.00; Engebretson (B), 6th, 1:20.00.

800m — O. West (B), 1st, 2:53.25; Engebretson (B), 5th, 3:23.54.

1500m — Letham (B), 1st, 5:50.00; Hailey West (B), 3rd, 6:27.00; Ribeiro (B), 4th, 6:34.00.

3000m — Letham (B), 1st, 12:46.65; Ribeiro (B), 2nd, 13:45.42; H. West (B), 3rd, 14:16.95.

100m hurdles — Amanda Casey (C), 1st, 15.83; Ribeiro (B), 4th, 19.37; Landon (B), 7th, 22.11.

300m hurdles — Casey (C), 1st, 50.78; Nicol Gahley (B), 2nd, 58.35.

4×400 relay — Burns (O. West, Gahley, Letham, Cate). 1st, 4:54.44.

Shot put — Kayla Mims (C), 3rd, 29-04.00; Friedrichsen (B), 6th, 24-07.00; Engebretson (B), 13th, 21-05.00.

Discus — O. West (B), 5th, 81-06; Mims (C), 6th, 81-03; Friedrichsen (B), 7th, 72-01; Dunn (C), 9th, 66-03; Engebretson (B), 15th, 54-04.

Javelin — Gahley (B), 3rd, 96-11; Mims (C), 4th, 93-11; Friedrichsen (B), 6th, 88-04; Cate (B), 8th, 80-10; Dunn (C), 10th, 76-11.

High jump — Landon (B), 4th, 4-02.00.

Pole vault — Casey (C), 1st, 8-06.00; Gahley (B), 3rd, 6-06.00.

Long jump — Winn (B), 5th, 13-08.00; Landon (B), 7th, 12-09.00; Paramore (B), 13th, 9-05.00.

Triple jump — Landon (B), 4th, 27-04.00; Paramore (B), 6th, 21-03.00.

Boys

100m — John O’Toole (C), 1st, 11.64; Landon (C), 2nd, 12.02; Joseph Valentine (C), 4th-tie, 12.33; Jenkins (C), 4th-tie, 12.33; Balowski (C), 10th, 13.15.

200m — O’Toole (C), 1st, 25.07; Paramore (B), 4th, 25.83; Landon (C), 7th, 27.27; Klus (B), 8th, 27.41; Gunderson (B), 9th, 27.62; Blackburn (B), 10th, 28.02; Haines (B), 12th, 28.50.

400m — Trey Recanzone (B), 1st, 54.53; S. Davies (B), 2nd, 55.33; Gunderson (B), 3rd, 57.40; Paramore (B), 4th, 57.67; Letham (B), 6th, 1:00.62; Singhose (B), 8th, 1:03.46; Haines (B), 11th, 1:04.00.

800m — S. Davies (B), 1st, 2:11.00; Elijah Epling (C), 2nd, 2:16.00; Letham (B), 3rd, 2:17.00; R. Epling (C), 4th, 2:30.00; J. Otley (C), 8th-tie, 2:45.00; Holtby (B), 13th, 2:50.00.

1500m — Bingham (B), 1st, 4:55.88; R. Epling (C), 2nd, 5:11.95; J. Otley (C), 8th, 5:43.27; Zurfluh (C), 10th, 6:28.33.

3000m — Letham (B), 1st, 10:26.15; Bingham (B), 2nd, 10:41.15.

110m hurdles — J. Davies (B), 1st, 15.83; Singhose (B), 5th, 22.11.

300m hurdles — J. Davies (B), 1st, 43.58; Singhose (B), 6th, 57.22.

4×100 relay — Crane (Landon, Jack Bentz, Valentine, O’Toole), 1st, 46.81; Burns (Haines, Fisher, Stoker, Steinbeck), 2nd, 56.02.

4×400 relay — Burns (S. Davies, Recanzone, Gunderson, Paramore), 1st, 4:08.68.

Shot put — Valentine (C), 1st, 38-03.00; Klus (B), 2nd, 36-10.50; Jenkins (C), 3rd, 36-00.00; Blackburn (B), 5th, 34-04.00; Bentz (C), 6th, 33-07.50; Steinbeck (B), 18th, 18-01.50.

Discus — Steeves (C), 1st, 119-03; Blackburn (B), 2nd, 100-04; Bentz (C), 5th, 82-06; Fisher (B), 15th, 66-05; Stoker (B), 16th, 66-02; Holtby (B), 17th, 64-05; Steinbeck (B), 21st, 49-11.

Javelin — Steeves (C), 3rd, 141-02; Blackburn (B), 4th, 135-06; Gunderson (B), 7th, 114-05; Klus (B), 10th, 106-03; Stoker (B), 16th, 77-05; Holtby (B), 17th, 76-07; Fisher (B), 19th, 71-09; Steinbeck (B), 22nd, 42-11.

High jump — J. Davies (B), 1st, 5-10.00; Steeves (C), 2nd, 5-10.00; Paramore (B), 5th, 5-02.00.

Pole vault — Ramge (C), 2nd, 10-06.00; Jenkins (C), 4th-tie, 8-06.00.

Long jump — Balowski (C), 7th, 15-07.00; J. Otley (C), 12th, 12-11.00; Haines (B), 14th, 12-05.50; Singhose (B), 15th, 11-09.50

Triple jump — J. Davies (B), 1st, 39-11.50; Balowski (C), 3rd, 32-09.00.

•••

The Crane Mustangs will be hosting the Ranchers Invitational Friday, April 17. The field events begin at 11 a.m., with the running events slated to start at 1 p.m.

The Hilanders will be competing in the La Pine Invitational Saturday, April 18. The meet begins at 10 a.m.


Crane competes at Nyssa meet

Posted on April 8th in Sports

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Crane’s Amanda Casey finished third in the 100-meter hurdles, posting a time of 17.68 seconds. (Photo by John L. Braese/The Enterprise)

Crane’s Amanda Casey finished third in the 100-meter hurdles, posting a time of 17.68 seconds. (Photo by John L. Braese/The Enterprise)

The Crane track teams had a good showing at the Don Walker Invitational held Friday, April 3, in Nyssa.

The Crane girls team placed fifth in the 13-team meet and the Crane boys came in sixth.

Emmett, Idaho, won the girls meet with 178 points. Vale was second with 152, followed by Grant Union with 65, Nyssa 63, Crane 43, Cove 40, Baker 30, Adrian 23, North Lake 22, Monument 13, Prairie City 7, Powder Valley 5 and Huntington 3.

Emmett also won the boys meet, racking up 219 points to easily out-distance second-place Nyssa with 91.5 points. Adrian was third with 85, followed by Vale with 64, Baker 46, Crane 42, Cove 27, Harper 23.5, Prairie City 17, Pine Eagle 12, Grant Union 9, Powder Valley 8 and Monument 3.

Those placing in the top eight of the events for the Mustangs are as follows:

Girls

400m — Hannah Maupin, 1st, 1:03.50.

100m hurdles — Amanda Casey, 3rd, 17.68.

300m hurdles — Casey, 6th, 58.71.

Shot put — Kayla Mims, 5th, 28-05.75.

Javelin — Mims, 2nd, 96-11.

Pole vault — Casey, 1st, 8-06.00.

Triple jump — Savannah Maupin, 7th, 28-07.00.

Boys

100m — Travis Landon, 7th, 12.22.

200m — Landon, 7th, 25.90.

800m — Elijah Epling, 8th, 2:26.08.

110m hurdles — Austin Roath, 5th, 18.45.

300m hurdles — Roath, 6th, 46.77.

4×100 relay — Crane (Landon, Jack Bentz, Joe Valentine, Dustin Ramge), 4th, 48.43.

4×400 relay — Crane (Bryce Otley, Randy Epling, Ramge, E. Epling), 6th, 4:23.29.

Discus — David Steeves, 4th, 106-10.

Javelin — Steeves, 4th, 141-08; Sam Williams, 7th, 116-05.

High jump — Steeves, 4th, 5-08.00.

Pole vault — Ramge, 6th, 10-00.00.

Triple jump — JayJay Balowski, 7th, 35-04.00.

The next meet for the Mustangs is the Arlie Oster Memorial/Burns Lions Invitational on Saturday, April 11. The events start at noon.


by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Austin Feist bangs out a hit.  (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Austin Feist bangs out a hit. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Burns baseball team improved to 5-1 by winning all three of their games during the Burns Spring Thaw Baseball Tournament March 24-26.

In their opening game on Wednesday, March 25, the Hilanders pounded out 14 hits in a 15-5 win over Willamina.

After the Bulldogs scored a run in the top of the first, the Hilanders scored four runs in their half of the inning, thanks in part to a two-run single by Ty Reid.

Burns upped their lead to 9-1 with five runs in the second inning.

The Bulldogs put together a four-run rally in the third inning, but those were the last runs they would score, as Jack Van Tassel took the mound for the Hilanders and pitched four shutout innings.

Austin Feist led the Burns hitting attack, going 4-for-4, with four runs scored. Reid and Boyd Vinson each had two hits and three runs batted in. Justin Lewellen collected two hits and two RBIs.

Zach McDonald got the start for Burns and went two innings. He gave up five runs, four earned, on two hits, with four walks and three strike outs. Van Tassel picked up the win by not giving up a hit over four innings while walking one and striking out three.

         1  2  3  4  5  6  7   R   H   E

Will  1  0  4  0  0  0  x   5    2    2

Bur   4  5  1  1  3  1  x  15  14   1

•••

The Hilanders then faced Vale and came away with a 15-0, five-inning victory.

Ty Hueckman got the start for Burns, and was almost perfect in his five innings of work. Hueckman gave up just two hits and struck out 11 of the 18 batters he faced.

Burns got the bats going early against the Vikings, scoring seven runs in the first two innings. An eight-run fourth inning then put the game away.

Feist had three of the Hilanders’ 14 hits and drove in four runs. Hueckman doubled twice and tripled, and knocked in three runs. Garrett Blackburn finished with two hits and two RBIs, and Reid and Trace Tiller each had two hits and an RBI.

         1  2  3  4  5  6  7   R   H   E

Val   0  0  0  0  0  x  x    0    2   0

Bur  2  5  0  8  0  x  x   15  14  1

•••

In their final game of the tournament, the Hilanders outslugged Glide for an 11-9 victory.

The Wildcats pushed two runs across in the top of the first for an early lead, but the Hilanders came back with three runs in the bottom of the first and added four more in the third.

Leading 9-4 after five, the Hilanders saw their lead cut to two as the Wildcats put together a three-run rally. The Hilanders answered with two runs in the bottom of the sixth, and then held on for the win.

Feist had two hits, including a double, drove in one run and scored three runs. Hueckman added a single and double, and scored three runs. Tiller singled and tripled, and scored twice, and Blackburn had one hit and drove in three runs.

Lewellen earned the victory on the mound, giving up four runs, two earned, on four hits with one walk and five strike outs over five innings.

          1  2  3  4  5  6  7   R   H   E

Glide 2  0  0  2  0  3  2   9   10  2

Bur    3  0  4  1  1  2  x  11  11  5

•••

In other tournament games, Glide downed Willamina 13-1, and beat Vale 7-4, and Vale defeated Willamina 11-1.

•••

The Hilanders are back in action Thursday, April 2, when they play at Sisters at 3:30 p.m. They then return home to host La Grande on Saturday, April 4. The doubleheader starts at noon.


Junior Kayla Mims finished third in the javelin for the Mustangs, throwing a distance of 96 feet, 1 inch. (Photos by John L. Braese/The Malheur Enterprise)

Junior Kayla Mims finished third in the javelin for the Mustangs, throwing a distance of 96 feet, 1 inch. (Photo by John L. Braese/The Malheur Enterprise)

Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Crane track teams traveled to Harper on Friday, March 20, to compete in the Diana Thurmond Invitational.

The 12-team field was made up of Crane, Harper, Vale, Nyssa, Cove, Imbler, Huntington, Jordan Valley, Joseph, Monument, Powder Valley and Rimrock, Idaho.

Placers for the Crane girls team are as follows:

100m — Savannah Maupin, 6th, 14.27; Sadie O’Toole, 7th, 14.42.

200m — Hannah Maupin, 4th, 27.90.

4×100 relay — Crane (Amanda Casey, S. Maupin, O’Toole, H. Maupin), 3rd, 55.78.

Shot put — Kayla Mims, 2nd, 31-08.75.

Discus — Mims, 6th, 71-01.

Javelin — Mims, 3rd, 96-01.

Pole vault — Casey, 1st, 8-00.00.

Triple jump — S. Maupin, 7th, 27-06.50.

Crane’s Sam Williams opens his season in the discus competition at the Diana Thurmond Memorial meet in Harper. (Photo by John L. Braese/The Malheur Enterprise)

Crane’s Sam Williams opens his season in the discus competition at the Diana Thurmond Memorial meet in Harper. (Photo by John L. Braese/The Malheur Enterprise)

•••

Placers for the Crane boys team are as follows:

100m — John O’Toole, 3rd, 11.77; Travis Landon, 5th, 11.96.

200m — O’Toole, 1st, 24.24; Bryce Otley, 3rd, 25.05; Landon, 5th, 25.30.

800m — Elijah Epling, 1st, 2:18.48.

1500m — Randy Epling, 7th, 5:11.71.

110m hurdles — David Steeves, 1st, 18.17; Austin Roath, 2nd, 18.30.

300m hurdles — Roath, 1st, 45.20.

4×100 relay — Crane (Jack Bentz, Joseph Valentine, O’Toole, Landon), 3rd, 47.17.

4×400 relay — Crane (Roath, Otley, R. Epling, Dustin Ramge), 3rd, 4:03.45.

Shot put — Valentine, 6th, 35-02.25.

Discus — Bentz, 8th, 85-01.

Javelin — Miles Maupin, 2nd, 119-01; Otley, 3rd, 114-07; Sam Williams, 4th, 114-03, Roath, 8th, 109-04.

High jump — Steeves, 2nd, 5-10.00; R. Epling, 7th, 5-02.00; Ramge, 8th (tie), 5-00.00.

Pole vault — Corey Jenkins, 2nd, 10-00.00.

Long jump — JayJay Balowski, 7th, 17-02.00.

Triple jump — JayJay Balowski, 3rd, 35-00.00; Maupin, 6th, 32-07.00.

On Friday, April 3, the Mustangs compete in the Don Walker Invitational at Nyssa. The meet begins at 1 p.m.


by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Boys basketball award winners (L-R): Zach McDonald, Bryce Goss, Austin Feist, Boyd Vinson. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Boys basketball award winners (L-R): Zach McDonald, Bryce Goss, Austin Feist, Boyd Vinson. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Girls basketball award winners (L-R): Oakley West, Sydnee Shelman, Carli Feist, Catherine Clemens. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Girls basketball award winners (L-R): Oakley West, Sydnee Shelman, Carli Feist, Catherine Clemens. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Burns High School capped off the winter sports season with an awards ceremony on Monday, March 16.

Athletic Director Paula Toney welcomed everyone to the event, and then, filling in for the dance coach, Debbie Titus, presented awards to the dance team. Amelia Hamerlynck received the Most Improved Dancer award, and the Tiny Dancer award for most valuable dancer was presented to Taylor Draper.

Cheer coach Julie Burri presented the awards to the basketball cheer squad. Burri noted at the state competition, the cheer team placed second in their division, and Lizz Duhn came in third in the individual competition.

Recipients of the special cheer awards are as follows: Most Improved — Cassidy Reid; Stunting award — Jason Stoker; Flyer award — Cailyn Wilber; Most Outstanding award — Duhn.

Cheer squad award winners (L-R): Cassidy Reid, Jason Stoker, Lizz Duhn, Cailyn Wilber. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

(L-R): Cassidy Reid, Jason Stoker, Lizz Duhn, and Cailyn Wilber were the cheer squad award winners. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Wrestling award winners (L-R): Jonathan Schmeck, Garrett Blackburn, Dallon Higgins. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

(L-R): Jonathan Schmeck, Garrett Blackburn, and Dallon Higgins were the wrestling award winners. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Head wrestling coach Mark Hofman introduced this year’s wrestling team and presented the special awards. Garrett Blackburn, who won the state title at 170 pounds, received the Outstanding Upperclassman award and the Jeremy Johnson Most Heart award. Jonathan Schmeck was named Most Improved, and Dallon Higgins took home the Outstanding Underclassman award.

Mick Miller, head coach for the boys basketball program, and assistant coaches Jed Patterson and Rob Paramore, recognized this year’s players and handed out the special awards. Bryce Goss was named the Most Promising Freshman, Boyd Vinson received the Most Inspirational award, the Most Improved award was given to Zach McDonald, and Austin Feist was named the Most Valuable Player.

Miller added that Feist was named the Player of the Year for the Wapiti League and named to the All-Tournament First Team at the 2A state basketball tournament. Ty Hueckman was named to the All-League first team, Trace Tiller received All-League second team honors, and Ty Reid received All-League honorable mention.

Dance team award winner Taylor Draper. Not pictured: Amelia Hamerlynck. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Dance team award winner Taylor Draper. Not pictured: Amelia Hamerlynck. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Head coach for the girls basketball program Brandon McMullen and assistant coach Kevin Feist introduced their teams and presented the special awards. The Most Promising Freshman award went to Oakley West. Sydnee Shelman was named the Most Improved, Carli Feist was presented with the Most Inspirational award, and Catherine Clemens received the Most Valuable Player award.

McMullen said Clemens was named the Co-Player of the Year for the Wapiti League, Feist was named to All-League first team, and Madison Carson and Baylee Hanner received All-League second team honors.

Clemens was also named to the All-Tournament first team at the 2A state basketball tournament, and Carson was selected for the All-Tournament second team.

Clemens also set a new single-game scoring record this season, hitting for 35 points in the Hilanders’ win over Enterprise.


Whaddya Think?

Which song would you like to have played during an epic accomplishment?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Logo

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns