by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Mustangs’ Dustin Ramge placed eighth in the 800 meters at the Viking Invitational. (Photo by SAMANTHA WHITE)

The Mustangs’ Dustin Ramge placed eighth in the 800 meters at the Viking Invitational. (Photo by SAMANTHA WHITE)

The Crane Mustang track teams traveled to Union on Saturday, April 26, to compete in the 8th annual Pepsi Invitational.

The Crane boys scored 28 points, and placed fifth out of the 23 teams competing.

Enterprise won the boys meet with 123 points, Union was second with 111 points, and Mac-Hi third with 66 points.

A total of 20 teams competed in the girls meet, and the Crane girls placed 14th with 14 points.

Union won the girls team title with 110 points, followed by Mac-Hi with 93, and Enterprise 52.

Those placing in the top eight of their event for Crane are as follows:

Girls

400m — Amanda Epling 7th, 1:08.24.

800m — Elina Jenks 8th, 2:53.14.

Shot put — Kayla Mims 5th, 30-08.50.

Discus — Maria Thompson 6th, 75-03.

Long jump — Bryanna Dunn 5th, 14-03.00.

 

Boys

200m — John O’Toole 7th, 24.96.

800m — Andy Lamborn 8th, 2:18.76.

1500m — Lamborn 7th, 4:46.83.

110m hurdles — David Steeves 8th, 20.08.

300m hurdles — Austin Roath 5th, 47.15.

4×100 relay — Jack Bentz, Joe Valentine, O’Toole, Travis Landon 6th (tie), 48.68.

4×400 relay — Matt Witzel, Landon, Lamborn, Dustin Ramge 5th, 4:03.80.

High jump — Steeves 3rd (tie), 5-08.00; Witzel 7th, 5-02.00.

Triple jump — Steeves 4th (tie), 35-10.00.

•••

On Friday, April 25, the Mustangs took part in the Viking Invitational at Vale.

The Crane girls placed fifth in the 12-team field with 45 points. Vale won the girls team title with 226 points, and Homedale, Idaho, was a distant second with 66 points.

There were 13 teams in the boys meet, and Crane boys were sixth with 40 points. Nyssa won the boys meet with 161 points, with Vale and Adrian tying for second with 92 points.

Those placing in the top eight of their event for Crane are as follows:

 

Girls

400m — Epling 2nd, 1:07.76; Dunn 3rd, 1:09.09.

1500m — Jenks 4th, 5:44.89.

100m hurdles — Amanda Casey 4th, 19.18.

4×100 relay — Casey, Epling, Sadie O’Toole, Dunn 3rd, 56.26.

Discus — Claire Hammond 6th, 75-08.

Javelin — Mims 4th, 91-01; Hammond 8th, 81-03.

Long jump — Dunn 3rd, 14-06.00.

 

Boys

100m — O’Toole 5th, 12.07.

400m — Witzel 8th, 59.79.

800m — Lamborn 5th, 2:17.20; Ramge 8th, 2:23.80.

1500m — Lamborn 5th, 4:41.35.

300m hurdles — Roath 4th, 46.14; Steeves 7th, 47.30.

4×100 relay — Bentz, O’Toole, Valentine, Landon 4th, 48.25.

4×400 relay — Bentz, O’Toole, Witzel, Landon 5th, 3:55.89.

Discus — Steeves 8th, 102-03.

High jump — Steeves 4th, 5-07.00.

Pole vault — Corey Jenkins 6th, 9-06.00; Ramge 8th, 9-00.00.

 

The Mustangs travel to Sisters on Friday, May 2, to compete in the Sisters Rotary Twilight Invitational, beginning at 3:30 p.m.


by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Alex Falley tees off on No. 1 at the Valley Golf Club. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Alex Falley tees off on No. 1 at the Valley Golf Club. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Burns boys golf team competed in the Vale Invite Friday, April 18.

Burns was led by Trinton DeLange, who shot 93, and finished with a team score of 436. Alex Falley and Britton Bentz both shot 97, and Sam Ellibee came in with 149.

Nampa Christian (Idaho) won the team title with a score of 331. Ontario was second with 371, followed by Payette, Idaho, 385, Vale 389, Nyssa 408 and Burns 436. The Parma, Idaho team was incomplete.

Kaden Isaacson of Nampa Christian shot 82 to win medalist honors.

•••

The Hilander golf teams hosted the Burns Invitational at the Valley Golf Club in Hines on Wednesday, April 16.

The Burns boys team placed third with a score of 406.

Nyssa won the team title with a 385, followed by Vale with 394. Lakeview was fourth with 424, and the Nyssa 2 team was fifth with 463.

Falley had the low score for the Hilanders, finishing with a 94. B. Bentz came in with a 101, Max Parks 105, Clayton Bentz 106, and DeLange 107.

Medalist honors went to Tate Lightle of Lakeview, who shot 77.

There were no complete team scores in the girls meet.

The Hilanders’ Catherine Clemens shot 85 to win medalist honors. Kendal Thompson finished with a 130 and Ashley Mallonee 138. Mollie Wilson’s and Shyanne Fine’s scores were incomplete.

•••

The Burns golf teams traveled to John Day on Friday, April 11, to compete in a meet hosted by Grant Union High School.

Falley had the low score for the Hilander boys team, shooting a 102. DeLange finished with a 104, Parks 114, B. Bentz 121 and Ellibee 181.

Heppner won the team title with a score of 342, Wallowa was second with a score of 388, followed by Enterprise with 410, Grant Union with 414 and Burns with 441.

Karl Wellens of Wallowa won medalist honors with a score of 88 on the 18 holes.

Clemens was the lone competitor for the Burns girls, and won medalist honors by shooting an 83.


by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Jeff Davies of Burns on his way to a first-place finish in the 110 meter high hurdles. (Photos by RANDY PARKS)

Jeff Davies of Burns on his way to a first-place finish in the 110 meter high hurdles. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Burns Hilander track team hosted the 11-team Burns Lions/Arlie Oster Memorial Invitational on Saturday, April 12.

In the girls meet, Burns placed second in the team standings, while Crane came in eighth.

Lakeview edged out the Hilanders for the top spot, finishing with 125 points to 123 for Burns. Paisley was third with 72.5, followed by Harper with 62, Triad Christian 50, Madras 42, Ione 36, Crane 32, Prairie City 18, Grant Union 12 and Culver 8.5.

The Burns and Crane boys teams finished third and fourth respectively, at the meet.

Madras won the boys team title with 136 points, and Lakeview was a close second with 133. Burns finished with 110 points, Crane  51, followed by Ione 49, Harper 45, Culver 36, Paisley 28, Prairie City 26, Triad Christian 22, and Grant Union 9.

Individual results for those placing in the top eight of an event for Burns (B) and Crane (C) are as follows:

Girls

100m — Megan Lee (B) 1st, 13.88; Emma Winn (B) 2nd, 13.89; Bryanna Dunn (C) 6th, 14.64; Vera Kalinina 8th, 14.89.

200m — Madelyn Gunderson (B) 1st, 27.41; Dunn (C) 4th, 30.07; Lee (B) 8th, 31.29.

400m — Gunderson (B) 1st, 1:01.11; Amanda Epling (C) 4th, 1:08.55; Tegan Strickland (C) 6th, 1:17.33; Lee (B) 7th, 1:17.55.

800m — Madison Winn (B) 1st, 2:38.54;  Elina Jenks (C) 6th, 2:56.34.

1500m — M. Winn (B) 2nd, 5:42.89; Bea Ribeiro (B) 3rd, 6:03.38

100m hurdles — Ribeiro (B) 2nd, 19.39.

4×400 —  Gunderson, E. Winn, Catherine Clemens, M. Winn (B) 1st, 4:18.84; Nicol Gahley, Lee, Ribeiro, Kalinina (B) 4th, 4:50.23.

Shot put — Kayla Mims (C) 3rd, 28-05.25.

Discus — Kaylea Friedrichsen (B) 3rd, 82-07; Gahley (B) 4th, 78-05.

Javelin — Friedrichsen 4th, 95-07; Clemens (B) 6th, 94-07; Mims (C) 7th, 86-07.

High jump — Clemens (B) 1st, 4-10.

Pole vault — Gahley (B) 1st, 6-06.

Long jump — Dunn (C) 4th, 13-02.50.

 

Boys

200m — John O’Toole (C) 2nd, 24.97; Matt Witzel (C) 8th, 26.57.

400m — Bryce Otley (C) 6th, 1:01.70; Jake Blackburn (B) 7th, 1:04.01.

800m — Andy Lamborn (C) 2nd, 2:18.04; Thomas Cain (B) 8th, 2:30.77.

1500m — Brandon Bingham (B) 3rd, 4:59.54; T. Cain (B) 5th, 5:02.21; Daniel Letham (B) 6th, 5:08.48.

3000m — Bingham (B) 2nd, 11:04.12; Letham (B) 3rd, 11:18.17.

110m hurdles — Jeff Davies (B) 1st, 16.88.

300m hurdles — Davies (B) 1st, 45.62; David Steeves (C) 7th, 50.15.

4×100 — Jack Bentz, Joseph Valentine, Travis Landon, O’Toole (C) 3rd, 49.42.

4×400 — Landon, Lamborn, Witzel, Bentz (C) 4th, 4:00.65; T. Cain, Seth Nonnenmacher, Letham, Bingham (B) 6th, 4:22.74.

Shot put — Brent Pierzina (C) 4th, 34-01.00; Peter Cain (B) 5th, 34-00.50; Valentine (C) 7th, 32-08.50; Tony Mims (C) 8th, 32-06.00.

Discus — Nonnenmacher (B) 1st, 121-01; Chase Patterson (B) 2nd, 113-00; Steeves (C) 7th, 98-02; P. Cain (B) 8th, 97-04.

Javelin — Nonnenmacher (B) 1st, 176-11; Patterson (B) 3rd, 139-11; P. Cain (B) 5th, 127-05.

High jump — Patterson (B) 2nd, 5-06.00; Davies (B) 3rd, 5-06.00.

Long jump — Steeves (C) 5th, 17-01.00; Bentz (C) 7th, 16-03.00.

On Friday, April 18, the Crane Mustangs will host the Ranchers Invitational, beginning at 11 a.m.

The next meet for Burns is at La Pine at 10 a.m. Saturday, April 19.

•••

On Friday, April 11, the Crane track teams traveled to Vale for the Oregon Trail Invitational.

The Crane girls placed third out of 18 teams with 53 points, and the Crane boys had 23 points, and finished ninth among 16 teams competing.

Vale ran away with the girls meet, racking up 225 points, easily outdistancing second-place Idaho City, Idaho with 70 points.

Nyssa won the boys meet with 161 points, and Adrian placed second with 81 points.

Individual results for Crane:

Girls

400m — Epling 5th, 1:09.56.

100m hurdles — Amanda Casey 2nd, 18.02.

300m hurdles — Casey 2nd, 52.71.

4×100 — Casey, Dunn, Strickland, Epling 4th, 56.64.

Shot put — Mims 3rd, 29-08.00

Javelin — Mims 2nd, 96-00.

Pole vault — Casey 3rd, 7-06.00.

Long jump — Dunn 2nd, 14-05.00.

 

Boys

100m — O’Toole 6th, 12.16.

200m — O’Toole 6th, 25.11.

1500m — Lamborn 5th, 4:51.31.

300m hurdles — Steeves 5th, 48.62.

4×100 — Bentz, Landon, O’Toole, Valentine 8th, 48.39.

4×400 — Bentz, Lamborn, Witzel, Landon 6th, 4:36.34.

High jump — Steeves 4th, 5-06.00.


James Obradovich (No. 22) looks for a shot. (Submitted photo)

James Obradovich (No. 22) looks for a shot. (Submitted photo)

The Nadzitsaga lacrosse team traveled to Corvallis last weekend to play two games against  North Valley Conference teams, and came home with a 1-1 record.

On Friday, April 4, Nadzitsaga went up against Corvallis High School and was defeated 12-5.

“This was a pretty competitive game up until midway in the fourth quarter, when we just ran out of gas,” Nadzitsaga coach Rick Roy said. “We were down 3-0 at half, and we made a run the third quarter, but we just got gassed and could not keep up the pressure.  I am proud of the kids for not backing down.  Corvallis High School is a much larger program/school than ours.”

Kinnon Roy led the Nadzitsaga offense with five goals, and  Andrew Houck had one assist.

Nadzitsaga won seven of 17 faceoffs, took 41 shots compared to 24 by Corvallis, and each team picked up 33 ground balls. Taylor Klus stopped 12 of 24 shots on goal for a 50 percent save percentage

1    2    3   4   Final

Nad    0   0    4    1      5

Cor    1   2    5    4     12

On Saturday, April 5, Nadzitsaga faced West Albany High School and won 10-3.

“We dominated this game from start to finish, and in all aspects of the game,” Roy said. “It was a good game, and effort, and a good rebound from the loss the previous evening.”

The offense was led by K. Roy with nine goals (25) and an assist, one goal by James Obradovich (2), and one assist by Brendan Fitzpatrick.

Nadzitsaga won 11 of 16 faceoffs,  took 48 shots (compared to 10 by West Albany), and picked up 40 ground balls (compared to 14 by West Albany). Klus stopped seven of 10 shots on goal for a 70 percent save percentage.

             1    2    3   4   Final

Nad      3   0    4    3      10

W. Alb 0   0    2    1        3

•••

Nadzitsaga will be in action with two conference games this week.  Wednesday, April 9, Nadzitsaga travels to Bend to take on Bend High School at 5:30 p.m., and then hosts Hermiston High School on Friday, April 11, at Slater Elementary at 5 p.m.

•••

Nadzitsaga hosted the Redmond High School Panthers on Monday, March 31, and won 5-2, in a defensive battle.

“This was a game that did not feature a ton of offense or scoring opportunities for either team,” Roy said. “The Redmond defense was solid and fairly disciplined, and disrupted our offense and execution.  We actually had to come from behind. Redmond took a quick two-goal lead by causing our offense to turn the ball over, and then scoring in transition.  Once we settled down, we held them scoreless the remaining three quarters.  Redmond had few scoring opportunities, and only had 13 total shots in the game.”

The Nadzitsaga offense was led by K. Roy with three goals (11), and one goal apiece from Houck (1) and Fitzpatrick (1).

Nadzitsaga took a total of 25 shots in the game, won five of 10 faceoffs, picked up 35 of 79 ground balls, cleared the ball out of their defensive end at will, and had no time-serving penalties.

Klus stopped six of eight shots on goal for a 75 percent save percentage.

“Overall, it was a decent game, and more importantly, a High Desert Conference win,” Roy said.  “If we want to go to the post-season for the fifth consecutive year, we have to win conference games.”

1    2    3   4   Final

Red    2   0    0    0      2

Nad    1   3    0    1      5


by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

Trace Tiller steals second in the Hilanders’ win over Willamina. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Trace Tiller steals second in the Hilanders’ win over Willamina. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Burns baseball team hosted the Spring Thaw tournament March 25-27, and came away with one win and two losses.

In the opening game of the tournament on Tuesday, March 25, the Hilanders lost to Glide 15-3.

The Wildcats scored twice in the first inning, and added four more runs in the third for a 6-0 lead.

Burns put two runs on the scoreboard in the fourth to cut Glide’s lead to four.

After Glide scored four runs in the fifth, the Hilanders pushed another run across the plate in the sixth, but the Wildcats put together a five-run rally in their half of the inning, ending the game.

Burns was held to just three hits in the game, and got RBIs from Logan Bailey and Ty Reid.

Bailey took the loss, giving up six runs, four earned, on five hits over four innings

Glide then took on Willamina in the second game on Tuesday, and Glide picked up a 19-1 victory.

Cool temperatures and blustery winds greeted Burns and Willamina the following morning. The Bulldogs broke a scoreless tie with two runs in the top of the fifth, but Burns battled back with eight runs over the next two innings for an 8-2 win.

Austin Feist led the Hilander hitting attack, banging out a double, triple and home run with four RBIs in four trips to the plate.

Nathan Palmer gave up two runs on four hits over five innings to get the win. He struck out six, while walking four.

Vale and Glide played the second game of the day, and it was the Vikings coming out on top 5-4.

Burns then played South Eugene in Wednesday’s finale, and the Axemen defeated the Hilanders 19-1.

The Axemen took an early lead with seven runs in the second, while Burns picked up their only run in the bottom of the second on an RBI-single by Justin Lewellen.

Along with Lewellen’s single, Reid had two hits, including a double, and Feist one.

Ty Hueckman was tagged with the loss, giving up seven runs, six earned, in two innings.

South Eugene then tacked on five runs in the third and seven in the fifth to round out their scoring.

Vale played Willamina in the final game of the tournament on Thursday, and the Vikings kept their undefeated record intact with an 11-1 win.

Burns was to host Grant Union for a non-conference game on Tuesday, April 1, but the game was postponed because of the weather.

The Hilander JV team will host Vale for a doubleheader starting at 1 p.m. Friday, April 4, and the varsity gets back in action Saturday, April 5, with a doubleheader at La Grande, starting at 1 p.m.


by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Crane Mustangs winter sports teams held their season-ending award  ceremony on Wednesday, March 19.

The student-athletes for basketball and wrestling were recognized by their respective coaches, and presented with academic awards, as well as letters, all-league honors and special awards.

Athletic Director Chuck Steeves stated that each of the winter sports teams received recognition from the Dairy Farmers of Oregon Academic All-State program for having team grade point averages (GPA) above 3.0. The Crane wrestling team placed fifth in the 2A/1A standings with a team GPA of 3.09.

The girls basketball team was eighth in the 1A classification with a team GPA of 3.75, and the boys basketball team had a team GPA of 3.31, placing them 22nd in 1A.

Recipients of the special awards for the three teams are as follows:

Wrestling: Most Improved — Clay Duckworth; Most Inspirational — Andy Lamborn; Most Outstanding — Dustin Ramge.

Girls basketball: Best Defensive Player — Rebekah Clark; Most Inspirational — Morgan Corrigan; Most Improved — Bryana Dunn and Glennie Milburn; Most Outstanding — Claire Hammond.

All-League honors: First team — Hammond and Corrigan; Second team — Clark and Dunn; Honorable mention — Milburn.

Boys basketball: Most Inspirational — Matt Witzel; Most Improved — Travis Landon; Teammate award — Joe Valentine; Best Defensive Player — Corbin Hammond; Most Outstanding — Tyler Opie.

All-League honors: First team — Opie and Hammond; Second team — Wyatt Starbuck; Honorable mention — Landon and Nick Witzel.

JV boys basketball: Most Inspirational — Colton Witzel; Most Outstanding — David Steeves;  Most Improved — Cashe Davis; Coaches’ award — William Clark.


Tyler Opie

Tyler Opie

Two Harney County high school seniors have been selected to participate in Oregon’s 62nd annual East-West Shrine All-Star Football Game at 4 p.m. Saturday, Aug. 2, at Bulldog Stadium in Baker City.

Tyler Opie of Crane Union High School and Seth Nonnenmacher of Burns High School have been selected to the East team for this year’s game.

The Oregon East-West All-Star game selects graduating seniors only from 4A, 3A, 2A, and 1A high schools. Currently (2014) there are 45 4A high schools, 36 3A, 32 2A, and 50 1A OSAA sanctioned high schools from which the teams are composed.

Leagues are further organized into two teams, the West Team consisting primarily of schools located west of the IS-5 corridor and the East Team consisting of schools located east of the IS-5 corridor.

There are exceptions where schools located east of the IS-5 corridor are placed in leagues where the majority of schools are located west of the IS-5 corridor in order to balance the league. The same is true for a couple schools located west of the IS-5 corridor who are assigned to leagues where the majority of schools are located east of the IS-5 corridor.

Player nomination and balloting

There are currently 163 high schools in the pool from which players are selected for the East-West All-Star Game. Sixty players are selected from these high schools to make up the two 30-player teams, together with two 30-man alternate rosters from which players are drawn to replace players who are disqualified, withdraw, or otherwise cannot play in the game.

Seth Nonnenmacher

Seth Nonnenmacher

At the conclusion of each high school football season, ballots are sent to each of the high schools from which players are selected, addressed to either the head coach or the athletic director, as the school may desire.

At the time the ballots are sent to the high schools, a notice is sent to each Shrine Club and each delegate, informing them that the ballots have been sent to the high schools. Each Shrine Club should then contact high schools in their jurisdiction to insure the ballot was received and to answer any questions the head coach or athletic director may have regarding the balloting process or the game.

The head coach or athletic director may nominate as many players as he wishes from his team on his ballot. The head coach or athletic director may also nominate a player from another team within his league whom he feels worthy of nomination.

With respect to nomination of a player from another league team, no matter how many ballots nominate a player, that player will not be selected unless the head coach or athletic director for his respective school nominates him on that school’s ballot.

Prerequisites for selection of players and alternates for the Oregon East-West All-Star Football Game naturally includes athletic ability and football skills, however coaches and athletic directors are encouraged to also consider each nominee’s character, citizenship, and his scholastic record.

Keep in mind that each player in the Oregon East-West All-Star Football Game not only represents the Shriners who stage the game and the Shriners Hospitals to which the net proceeds from the game go, but the high school that nominates him to be their all-star player.

In the balloting process, nominees are not categorized as player or alternate. The association makes no such distinction. Consideration is given only to each nominee’s potential to fill a position as well as his attitude, his character, and his availability to attend training camp and play in the all-star game when scheduled.

During the selection process, players and alternates are selected for their ability with relation to the position to be filled. Another consideration is to insure that schools that have not had a player picked for several years be given first consideration in player selection.

The general manager collects the ballots initiated by each high school head coach or athletic director, verifies that all prerequisites are met, that all paperwork is in order, and that each nominee will be available to participate in the training camp and play in the game as scheduled.

A date is set in January for the selection of players and alternates. The coaches selected for the game meet, receive an orientation about the selection process from the general manager, then separate into a West Team selection caucus and an East Team selection caucus. Assisted by their respective team managers and assistants, the coaches select players based on a formula that provides for a proportionate number of positions on their team from the four classifications.


by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Burns Hilanders winter sports teams were honored at the season-ending awards ceremony on Wednesday, March 5.

Student-athletes were presented with letters, scholar-athlete certificates, all-league honors and special awards.

The special award winners for each team are as follows:

Boys basketball

Most Inspirational — Ty Reid

Most Improved — Chase Patterson

Most Outstanding — Austin Feist

Most Promising Freshman — Scott Davies

All-League Honors — Feist, 1st Team, Player of the Year; Patterson, 2nd Team; Trace Tiller, Ty Hueckman, Honorable Mention.

For the boys JV team: Most Improved — Talon Case

Most Inspirational — Boyd Vinson

Most Outstanding — Davies

Girls basketball

Most Inspirational — Baylee Hanner

Most Improved — Hailey West

Most Outstanding — Catherine Clemens

Most Promising Freshman — Clemens

All-League Honors — Clemens, 1st Team; Adina Thomas, 2nd Team; Kylee Fisher, Jordon Long, Honorable Mention.

Wrestling

Most Improved Underclassman — Dallon Higgins

Most Improved Upperclassman — Garrett Blackburn

Most Outstanding — Seth Nonnenmacher

Jeremy Johnson Most Heart Award — Austin Ryder

Cheerleading

Most Improved — Hannah Parks

Most Outstanding — Sutton Comstock

Dance

Tiny Dancer (Most Outstanding) — Mackenzie Moulton

Most Improved — Nichole Biggs


Glide wins 3A, Culver is 2A/1A champion

 by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

The Burns and Crane wrestling teams, once again, performed well at the OSAA State Wrestling Championships held Friday and Saturday, Feb. 28-March 1 in Portland.

The Hilanders’ Seth Nonnenmacher won the state title at 182 pounds, and Burns finished eighth in the team standings.  Nonnenmacher finished the season undefeated, and won all four of his matches at the state tournament by fall.

Other placers for Burns were Garrett Blackburn, third at 170, Jaden Simpson, fourth at 152, Jack Van Tassel, fifth at 132, Peter Cain, sixth at 138, and Tyson Nelsen, sixth at 145.

The Mustangs were led by Dustin Ramge, who placed second at 120 pounds, and Crane brought home the fourth-place team trophy. Also placing for Crane were Corey Jenkins, third at 145, Andy Lamborn, fourth at 126, Jake Clark, fourth at 132, and Clay Duckworth, fourth at 182.

Glide won the 3A team title with 182.5 points, followed by Vale with 167, Rainier 151, Dayton 117.5, Riverside 112, Illinois Valley 108.5, Willamina 107, Burns 94, Nyssa 91, and Harrisburg 53 in the top 10.

Culver took home the 2A/1A crown by racking up 152 points. Lowell was second with 142, followed by Monroe 107, Crane 54.5, Heppner 50, Gold Beach 46, Oakridge 38, Grant Union 36, Neah-Kah-Nie 30, and Oakland 28 in the top 10.

Individual results are as follows:

Seth Nonnenmacher of Burns won the individual title at 182 pounds at the 3A state wrestling tournament held Feb. 28-March 1 in Portland. It’s the second year in a row that Nonnenmacher claimed a state title. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Seth Nonnenmacher of Burns won the individual title at 182 pounds at the 3A state wrestling tournament held Feb. 28-March 1 in Portland. It’s the second year in a row that Nonnenmacher claimed a state title. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Burns

126 — Thomas Cain lost by fall (4:39); received a bye; lost by decision, 10-6.

132 — Van Tassel won by fall (0:14); won by dec., 9-7; lost by major decision (MD) 17-5; lost by dec., 10-8; won by fall (2:59).

138 — P. Cain won by fall (1:04); won by dec., 4-3; lost by MD, 11-1; lost by fall (2:21); lost by MD, 13-3.

145 — Nelsen won by MD, 13-1; won by dec., 8-2; lost by fall (0:34); lost by MD, 12-2; lost by dec., 5-0.

152 — Simpson won by fall (3:11); won by fall (0:56); lost by fall (3:57); won by fall (3:19); lost by fall (2:48).

170 — Blackburn  received a bye; won by dec., 6-5; lost by dec., 10-5; won by dec., 9-6; won by fall (4:47).

182 — Nonnenmacher won by fall (1:29); won by fall (3:56); won by fall (0:19); won by fall (1:17).

195 — Austin Ryder received a bye; lost by technical fall, 18-0 (4:22); lost by dec., 7-4.

 

The Crane Mustangs earned the fourth-place trophy in the 2A/1A classification. (Photo by MARIA CLARK)

The Crane Mustangs earned the fourth-place trophy in the 2A/1A classification. (Photo by MARIA CLARK)

Crane

120 — Ramge won by technical fall, 15-0 (6:00); won by dec., 6-3; lost by MD, 9-0.

126 — Lamborn lost by dec., 5-2; won by dec., 7-4; won by dec., 7-4; lost by dec., 9-4.

132 — Clark won by fall (4:19); lost by fall (0:50); won by fall (2:36); lost by MD, 11-1.

138 — Austin Roath won by dec., 6-0; lost by dec., 5-3; lost by dec., 12-6.

145 — Jenkins lost by dec., 8-5; won by dec., 6-3; won by dec., 12-8; won in sudden victory-1, 8-6.

182 — Duckworth lost by technical fall, 18-3 (5:12); won by fall (2:28); won by MD, 11-0; lost by fall (3:01).

220 — Michael Casey lost by fall (3:59); won by fall (4:08); lost in sudden victory-1, 6-4.


by Randy Parks

Burns Times-Herald

Jack Van Tassel throws his opponent to the mat. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Jack Van Tassel throws his opponent to the mat. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

The Burns wrestling team finished with 198 points, and placed third at the 3A Special District 4 tournament held Saturday, Feb. 22, at Vale High School.

The Hilanders had eight wrestlers qualify for the state tournament, including four individual champions.

Individual champions were Jack Van Tassel at 132, Peter Cain at 138, Jaden Simpson at 152, and Seth Nonnenmacher at 182. Second-place finishes went to Tyson Nelsen at 145, Garrett Blackburn at 170, and Austin Ryder at 195. Thomas Cain qualified for state with a third-place finish at 126.

Vale ran away with the district team title, picking up 373 points, and having 16 wrestlers qualify for state. Nyssa was second with 239 points, and will send 10 wrestlers to state, and Riverside placed fourth with 174 points, and had eight wrestlers qualify for state.

The 3A state tournament will be held Friday and Saturday, Feb. 28-March 1, at Veterans Memorial Coliseum in Portland.

Individual match results for the Hilanders are as follows:

106 — Dallon Higgins placed 5th and scored five team points. Quarterfinal – lost by fall;     Cons. round 1 – received a bye; Cons. semi – lost by fall; 5th place match – received a bye.

113 — James Obradovich placed 4th and scored nine team points. Quarterfinal – lost by major decision, 11-1; Cons. round 1 – received a bye; Cons. semi – won by decision, 4-3; 3rd place match – lost by major decision, 14-0.

126 — T. Cain placed 3rd and scored 16 team points. Quarterfinal – won by fall; Semifinal – lost by decision, 14-9; Cons. semi – received a bye; 3rd place match – won by fall.

132 — Van Tassel placed 1st and scored 22 team points. Quarterfinal – won by fall; Semifinal – won by decision, 6-5; 1st place match – won by decision, 12-8.

138 — P. Cain placed 1st and scored 24 team points. Quarterfinal – won by fall; Semifinal – won by decision, 3-2; 1st place match – won by decision, 3-2.

145 — Nelsen placed 2nd and scored 18 team points. Quarterfinal – received a bye; Semifinal – won by fall; 1st place match – lost by decision, 3-2.

152 — Simpson placed 1st and scored 26 team points. Quarterfinal – won by fall; Semifinal – won by fall; 1st place match – won by fall.

160 — Jonathan Schmeck placed 5th and scored five team points. Quarterfinal – lost by fall;  Cons. round 1 – received a bye; Cons. semi – lost by fall; 5th place match – received a bye.

170 — Blackburn placed 2nd and scored 18 team points. Quarterfinal – received a bye; Semifinal – won by fall; 1st place match – lost by decision, 5-4.

182 — Nonnenmacher placed 1st and scored 24 team points. Quarterfinal – received a bye; Semifinal – won by fall; 1st place match – won by fall.

195 — Ryder placed 2nd and scored 20 team points. Quarterfinal – won by fall; Semifinal – won by fall; 1st place match – lost by fall.

220 — Nick Withee placed 4th and scored 11 team points. Quarterfinal – won by fall; Semifinal – lost by fall; Cons. semi – received a bye; 3rd place match – lost by fall.


Whaddya Think?

If you had to be the same age forever, which age would you choose to be?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Community Calendar

September 2014
M T W T F S S
1234567
891011121314
15161718192021
22232425262728
2930EC

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Technology Logo

Desert Historic Theatre

Desert Historic Theatre

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns

Sex Offenders

For a list of sex offenders in your area, call the Oregon State Police sex offenders hotline 503-378-3720