Peter Cain of Burns works to escape from Crane’s Austin Roath in the 138-pound match. (Photos by RANDY PARKS)

Peter Cain of Burns works to escape from Crane’s Austin Roath in the 138-pound match. (Photos by RANDY PARKS)

The Burns wrestling team defeated both Crane and Grant Union to win a three-way dual hosted by Crane on Wednesday, Feb. 5. Crane finished with a 1-1 record. All three duals started with the 120-pound weight class.

The Hilanders beat the Prospectors 54-24, and then came back from a 12-0 deficit to top the Mustangs 55-12.

In the first dual of the night, Crane downed Grant Union 41-24. The Mustangs’ Dustin Ramge, Amadeo Jones, Jake Clark and Austin Roath all pinned their opponents to stake Crane to a 24-0 lead, and Corey Jenkins won by technical fall to make it 29-0.

Crane forfeited the 152-pound weight class, giving Grant Union their first points.

The Mustangs made it 41-6 with their next two matches, as Hunter Davis and Sam Williams both recorded first-period pins.

The next three Crane wrestlers lost by fall, bringing the final score to 41-24.

Burns met Grant Union in the evening’s second dual, and the Hilanders forfeited at 120 pounds, giving the Prospectors a 6-0 lead.

It was a short-lived lead however, as Burns won the next four matches with first-period pins by Thomas Cain, Jack Van Tassel, Peter Cain and Tyson Nelsen.

A forfeit by Burns at 152 pounds made it 24-12, and forfeits by the Prospectors at 160 and 170 brought the score to 36-12.

The Hilanders’ Seth Nonnenmacher won by fall at 182 pounds, giving Burns a 42-12 lead.

The Hilanders lost by fall at 220 and 285, and then won the final two matches by forfeit.

In the featured dual between the two Harney County teams, Crane’s Ramge won by forfeit at 120, putting the Mustangs up 6-0.

At 126 pounds, Crane’s Andy Lamborn trailed 3-2 with less than 30 seconds left in the match when he scored a takedown and near fall for a 7-3 decision over T. Cain.

Clark decisioned Van Tassel 7-2 at 132 pounds to put the Mustangs ahead 12-0.

In the closest match of the night, P. Cain escaped with one second left on the clock for a 4-3 victory over Roath at 138 pounds.

Burns closed the gap to 12-7 when Nelsen defeated Jenkins by a 12-0 major decision at 145.

The Hilanders took the lead for good when Crane forfeited at 160 pounds.

The Hilanders’ Jaden Simpson and Garrett Blackburn won by fall at 170 and 182, respectively, and Burns was up 25-12.

Following a Crane forfeit at 195, Burns made it 43-12 as Austin Ryder, at 220, and Nick Withee, at 285, both pinned their opponents.

Two more forfeits by Crane, at 106 and 112, brought the final score to 55-12.

 

Crane 41 Grant Union 24

120 — Ramge won by fall (3:26)

126 — Jones won by fall (2:31)

132 — Clark won by fall (0:13)

138 — Roath won by fall (0:16)

145 — Jenkins won by technical fall, 16-0 (3:17)

152 — Forfeit

182 — H. Davis won by fall (0:45)

182 — Adrian Huerta lost by fall (3:30)

220 — Clay Duckworth lost by fall (2:52)

285 — Quinton Nyman lost by fall (2:49)

Exhibition — Joe Davis lost by fall (4:42)

 

Burns 54 Grant Union 24

120 — Forfeit

126 — T. Cain won by fall (1:04)

132 — Van Tassel won by fall (0:49)

138 — P. Cain won by fall (0:18)

145 — Nelsen won by fall (1:42)

152 — Forfeit

160 — Simpson won by forfeit

170 — Blackburn won by forfeit

182 — Nonnenmacher won by fall (0:37)

220 — Ryder lost by fall (3:33)

285 — Withee lost by fall (1:43)

Exhibition — James Obradovich lost by fall (0:39); Johnathan Schmeck lost by fall (1:34); Blackburn won by fall (0:49).

 

Burns 55 Crane 12

120 — Ramge (C) won by forfeit

126 — Lamborn (C) dec. T. Cain (B), 7-3

132 — Clark (C) dec. Van Tassel (B), 7-2

138 — P. Cain (B) dec. Roath (C), 4-3

145 — Nelsen (B) maj. dec. Jenkins (C), 12-0

160 — Schmeck (B) won by forfeit

170 — Simpson (B) pinned H. Davis (C) 5:27

182 — Blackburn (B) pinned Williams (C) 1:13

195 — Nonnenmacher  (B) won by forfeit

220 — Ryder (B) pinned Duckworth (C) 2:33

285 — Withee (B) pinned Nyman (C) 5:29

106 — Dallon Higgins  (B) won by forfeit

112 — Obradovich (B) won by forfeit

The Mustangs compete in the Pine Eagle Invitational in Halfway Friday and Saturday Feb. 14-15 in their final competition before the district meet in Elgin.

Burns takes part in a three-way dual at Vale with the host Vikings and Parma, Idaho, on Feb. 13, and then return to Vale Feb. 22 for the district meet.


Kaya Dobson

Kaya Dobson

Kaya Dobson traveled with her coach, Evan Franulovich, to the Oregon State Taekwondo Championships in Portland last weekend to compete for a spot on the state taekwondo team that will travel to San Jose, Calif., in July for the nation’s largest, and most prestigious, taekwondo tournament. They joined more than 200 other martial artists from Oregon, Washington and California in the one-day event.

Dobson competed in both forms and board-breaking. Although Dobson did not medal in forms, she did beat out three other competitors to win the gold medal in board-breaking.

“Kaya is a great competitor. Her focus was outstanding, and she performed very well. It was a great learning experience,” Franulovich said.

Dobson trains locally at Martial Arts America in Burns, and is getting close to testing for her black belt.


 

Claire Hammond drives to the basket. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

Claire Hammond drives to the basket. (Photo by RANDY PARKS)

With less than a minute to go in overtime, Morgan Corrigan hit two free throws to put Crane up 55-54, and Glennie Milburn added two more free throws with 13 seconds left on the clock to give Crane a 57-54 win over Jordan Valley on Friday, Jan. 24.

It looked like Jordan Valley would win the game in regulation when they went on a 6-0 run to take a 49-44 lead late in the fourth quarter.

Crane’s Bryanna Dunn  hit two free throws to cut the lead to three, and with 12 seconds left in the final period, Rebekah Clark sank a basket, and was fouled. She calmly stepped to the line, and made the free throw, knotting the game at 49-49.

Jordan Valley’s last-chance shot was off the mark, and the teams headed into overtime.

In a game between two teams bearing the Mustang mascot, it was fittingly a horse race from the opening tip.

Crane’s Claire Hammond scored 10 of her 22 points in the first quarter, but Crane trailed 14-11 by the end of the period.

Trailing 21-18 in the second quarter, Crane reeled off six unanswered points to go up by three. After a pair of Jordan Valley free throws, Milburn hit a basket to give Crane  a 26-23 lead.

Jordan Valley’s Morgan Caywood closed out the quarter with two field goals, and Jordan valley went into the break with a one-point lead.

In the third quarter, with Jordan Valley leading 35-34, Clark hit a field goal and Milburn connected on back-to-back 3-pointers to give Crane a 40-35 lead.

Jordan Valley came back with three baskets in the closing minutes, and led 41-40, setting up Crane’s fourth quarter comeback, and the overtime.

Milburn finished with 17 points for Crane, Clark dropped in eight, Corrigan had six, and Maria Thompson and Dunn two each.

•••

On Saturday, Jan. 25, Crane hosted Harper/Huntington (H/H) and came away with a 65-45 victory.

It was a tale of two halves. Although Crane scored first, with Corrigan’s two, the teams battled it out evenly over the first eight minutes of play, with Crane up, 16-15. H/H went on a 10-3 run early in the second quarter. The Mustangs replied with a defensive stop, and got back to within one point. Clark ripped down an offensive rebound, and went up for two, Hammond and  Milburn converted three points from the charity stripe, Dunn hit a two, and Kayla Mims put back an offensive board to end the half, with Crane down 29-28.

The second half was all Mustangs, as they went on a 40-16 scoring spree to put the game away. All of the Mustangs saw action and scored in the second half.

The Mustangs had two players with double figure scoring and rebounds — Dunn had 18 points and 12 boards, Mims put up 10 points and 11 rebounds.

Milburn added 12 points, Hammond scored nine, Clark eight, Corrigan six, Thompson four, and Morgan Cronin one.

The Lady Mustangs are now 5-0 in league play, and will host Burnt River at 6 p.m. Friday, Jan. 31. On Saturday, Feb. 1, Crane travels to Adrian, with the games starting at 2 p.m. MT.


 

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

 

Chase Patterson goes up for a fade away jumper against the Baker Bulldogs. (Photo by Randy Parks)

Chase Patterson goes up for a fade away jumper against the Baker Bulldogs. (Photo by Randy Parks)

Down 45-41 after three quarters, the Burns Hilanders outscored  Vale 27-7 over the final eight minutes for a 68-52 win on Friday, Jan. 17.

 
The fourth quarter charge saw Austin Feist score eight of his game-high 28 points, and Chase Patterson score seven of his 12 points, as Burns erased the four-point deficit and improved to 2-0 in the Eastern Oregon League (EOL).

 
Burns opened up the game with 3-pointers by Ty Hueckman and Trace Tiller, and led 15-13 at the end of the period.

 
The Hilanders went up 23-15 in the second quarter, only to see the Vikings go on an 8-0 run to tie the game at 23-23. The Vikings kept the momentum throughout the remainder of the period, and led 32-29 at the half.

 
Vale outscored Burns 13-12 in the third quarter, setting up the comeback for the Hilanders.

 
Hueckman was also in double-figures for Burns, finishing with 11 points, and Tiller added six.

 
•••
On Saturday, Burns hosted Baker, and it was the Bulldogs coming out on top, 59-48.

 
The Hilanders led 11-9 after the first quarter, but Baker outscored Burns 19-14 in the second quarter to take a 28-25 lead.

 
The third quarter saw the two teams trade baskets in the early going, but Baker then took control, outscoring the Hilanders 10-3 as the quarter came to a close with Baker leading 46-34.

 
Down 53-38 in the fourth, the Hilanders cut the lead to 10 on a field goal and 3-pointer by Tiller, but the Bulldogs made six of nine free throws over the final two minutes to hang on for the win.

 
The Hilanders were led by Tiller with 14 points, Feist with 11, Ty Reid with seven, and Trey Recanzone with six.

 
•••
On Tuesday, Jan. 14, the Ontario Tigers outscored Burns 20-3 in the second quarter to take control of the game, and went on to a 72-39 victory.

 
Burns kept the score close in the first quarter, thanks to three 3-pointers by Hueckman, and trailed 17-15 heading into the second period.

 

The Tigers dominated the second quarter, and outscored Burns 35-21 in the second half for the victory.

 
The Hilanders were led by Hueckman with 15 points, Feist with eight, and Tiller with six.

 
Ontario’s Jason Hauter led all scorers with 17 points.

 
Burns travels to Umatilla Saturday, Jan. 25, for an EOL match-up with the Vikings, and then return home to host Ontario Tuesday, Jan. 28.


 

Hilanders rank No. 3 in 3A state rankings

 
by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

 

Carli Feist takes the ball to the hoop against Sisters. (Photo by Randy Parks)

Carli Feist takes the ball to the hoop against Sisters. (Photo by Randy Parks)

The Burns girls varsity basketball team opened up Eastern Oregon League (EOL) play with a 47-33 win over Riverside Friday, Jan. 10.

 
The Hilanders, currently ranked No. 3 in the Oregon School Activities Association (OSAA) 3A rankings, will host EOL rival, Vale, who is ranked No. 1, on Friday, Jan. 17. The JV game begins at 3 p.m., with the varsity game tipping off around 6 p.m.

 
On Saturday, Jan. 18, Burns will be at home against Baker, with the games beginning at 1 p.m.

 
•••
The Burns girls varsity basketball team picked up its eighth win of the season by downing Sisters 59-46 on Tuesday, Jan. 7, at Burns High School.

 
Adina Thomas led the way for the Hilanders, scoring 16 points, Catherine Clemens added 14, and Kylee Fisher hit for 10 points, including two 3-pointers.

 
The Outlaws drilled a 3-pointer for the first score of the game, but the Hilanders answered with a 3-pointer by Hailey Sanders, and went on to lead 17-13 by the end of the first quarter.

 
The Hilanders applied plenty of defensive pressure, and stretched their lead to 29-21 by halftime.

 
The third quarter was fairly even, with Burns leading 40-31, heading into the final eight minutes.

 
Burns opened up the fourth quarter with an 11-0 run, and Sisters never recovered as the Hilanders cruised to the win.

 
Rounding out the scoring for Burns were Carli Feist with eight, Sanders with six, Madison Woodworth and Megan Lee two each, and Jordon Long with one.

 
Burns also won the JV game, coming back from a double-digit deficit for a 44-39 victory.


Crane wrestlers 2nd in Joseph

Posted on January 8th in Sports

 

by Lindy Steeves
Burns Times-Herald

 

The Crane Mustangs wrestling team placed second out of the 20 teams that competed at the Jo-Hi Invitational in Joseph, Jan. 3-4. The Mustangs’ final score was 154 points, and Culver as the only team to score higher with 222 points.

 
For the Mustangs, Dustin Ramge was the lone champion, winning the 120-pound title. The Mustangs’ Jake Clark (132 pounds), Clay Duckworth (195 pounds) and Michael Casey (220 pounds), all placed second in their weight classes. Finishing the tournament with third-place medals were Andy Lamborn at 126 pounds and Austin Roath at 138. Corey Jenkins (145 pounds) was fifth in his weight class.

 
Individual results are as follows:

 
120 –– Ramge received a bye; received a bye; won by decision, 5-0; won by major decision, 12-0; won by fall (4:40).

 
126 — Lamborn won by fall (0:25); won by decision, 2-1; lost by fall (3:52); won by fall (0:54); won by fall (2:10).

 
132 — Clark won by fall (5-2); won by decision, 5-2; won by fall (2:21); lost by fall (1:44).

 
138 — Roath lost by fall (2:45); won by fall (1:23); won by fall (4:41); won by fall (0:23); won by decision, 7-5; won by fall (1:55).

 
145 — Jenkins won by fall (2:48); won by fall (2:59); won by fall (0:49); lost by decision, 8-6; lost by decision, 16-8; won by fall (3:34).

 
182 — Sam Williams received a bye; lost by decision, 7-1; received a bye; received a bye; lost by fall (2:07); lost by fall (3:35).

 
195 — Duckworth received a bye; won by fall (0:16); won by fall (4:00); lost by fall (2:41).

 
220 — Casey won by fall (1:04); won by fall (1:10); won by fall (2:00); lost by decision, 10-3.

 
The Mustang wrestlers will stay in Crane this coming weekend for the 1A State Tournament on Jan. 11. Wrestling action will begin at 10:00 a.m.


Hilander wrestlers in Pendleton

Posted on January 3rd in Sports

 

by Randy Parks Burns Times-Herald

Seth Nonnenmacher and Austin Ryder claimed individual titles, and Burns placed seventh as a team at the Free-Berry Wrestling Tournament Saturday, Dec. 28, in Pendleton.

Nonnenmacher won all four of his matches by fall to claim the top spot in the 182-pound weight class, and Ryder beat three opponents, two by fall, on his way to the 220-pound championship.

The Hilanders’ Jaden Simpson wrestled to a second-place finish at 171 pounds, Dallon Higgins was fourth at 106, and sixth-place finishes went to Thomas Cain at 132 and Peter Cain at 145.

Pendleton won the team title, finishing with 297 points. McMinnville was second with 238 points, followed by Culver with 195, Weiser, Idaho 191, Walla Walla, Wash. 152, Ridgeview 131, Burns 126, Willamina 105, Mac-Hi 98, Madras 90.5, Riverside 75.5, The Dalles 75, Baker 51.5, Columbia 50.5, and Heppner 39.5.

Individual results for Burns are as follows:

106 — Higgins received a bye; won by fall (3:52); won by major decision, 13-0; lost by fall (2:40); lost by decision, 13-9.

113 — James Obradovich received a bye; lost by fall (2:26); received a bye; received a bye; lost by fall (0:52).

132 — T. Cain received a bye; won by fall (4:22); lost by technical fall, 17-2; won by decision, 5-4; won by decision, 7-4; lost by technical fall, 16-0.

145 — P. Cain received a bye; won by fall (0:37); lost by decision, 6-0; won by fall (0:27); won by fall (1:27); lost by decision, 6-2.

152 — Zachery Nelsen received a bye; lost by fall (0:49); received a bye; lost by decision, 14-10.

171 — Simpson received a bye; received a bye; won by fall (0:42); won by fall (5:50); lost by fall (0:14).

182 — Nonnenmacher received a bye; won by fall (2:09); won by fall (0:32); won by fall (1:13); won by fall (3:43).

182 — Johnathan Schmeck received a bye; lost by fall (1:03); received a bye; received a bye; lost by fall (0:48).

220 — Ryder received a bye; received a bye; won by fall (0:34); won by decision, 6-1; won by fall (3:24).

Burns wrestlers travel to Nampa, Idaho, Jan. 3-4, for their next competition. The varsity will compete in the Rollie Lane Invitational, and the JV will compete in the Mountain View Invitational.


 

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

 

Morgan Corrigan and Rebekah Clark wrestle the ball away from a Prairie City defender. (Photo by Randy Parks)

Morgan Corrigan and Rebekah Clark wrestle the ball away from a Prairie City defender. (Photo by Randy Parks)

The Crane boys and girls varsity basketball teams hosted the Alycia Jenkins Memorial, Friday and Saturday, Dec. 20-21, and both teams came away from the tournament with a 1-1 record.

 
The Lady Mustangs opened the tournament on Friday with a 52-36 win over Trinity Lutheran.

 
Crane took control from the outset, leading 11-4 at the end of the first quarter, and 18-13 at halftime.

 
In the third quarter, Crane outscored Trinity Lutheran 17-9, and then coasted to the 16-point victory.

 
Morgan Corrigan led the Lady Mustangs in scoring with 14 points, and Claire Hammond finished with 10.

 
On Saturday, Crane met Prairie City in the title game, and it was the Lady Panthers coming out on top 51-36.

 
Amy Black hit a 3-pointer, and Lindsey Stewart had back-to-back field goals to stake the Lady Panthers to a 7-0 score in the game’s opening minutes.

 
Crane answered with a 3-pointer by Bryanna Dunn, and a basket by Rebekah Clark to close to within two, but couldn’t get any closer.

 
Leading 14-9, with just seconds left to go in the first quarter, Black launched a shot from half-court that found its way to the bottom of the net, and Prairie City was up 17-9 after eight minutes of play.

 
The Crane zone defense slowed the Lady Panthers in the second quarter, and Crane trailed 22-20 going into halftime.

 
Prairie City opened the third quarter with a 9-3 run, and led 37-26 at the end of the period.

 
The Lady Mustangs cut the lead to eight points in the final quarter, but that was as close as they got, as Prairie City held on for the win.

 
Corrigan finished with 13 points, Dunn added eight, Glennie Milburn and Hammond each had five, Clark three, and Kayla Mims and Maria Thompson had one apiece.

 
Crane is now 4-3 on the season, and will open up league play Jan. 3 when they host Dayville/Monument.

 
•••
The Crane boys played the Baker JV team on Friday, and they lost 65-51 to the Bulldogs.

 
Baker started fast, jumping out to a 19-5 first-quarter lead, and led 34-15 at the half.

 
The Mustangs began to chip away at the lead after the break, outscoring the Bulldogs 18-11, but the lead proved to be too much, and the Bulldogs picked up the win.

 
The Mustangs were led by Nick Witzel with 12 points, and Joe Valentine with 11.

 
Crane met Prairie City in the consolation final, and used a balanced scoring attack to come away with a 39-32 victory for a third-place finish in the tournament.

 
Tyler Opie led the Mustangs with nine points, and Witzel, Travis Landon and Valentine each had six.

 
The Mustangs dictated the tempo in the first half, leading 13-7 at the end of the first quarter, and stretching the lead to 24-14 by halftime.

 
Crane outscored Prairie City 7-5 in the third quarter, and a basket by Opie to start the final period put Crane up by 14.

 
The Panthers came back with a 6-0 run to cut the lead to eight, but a basket by Jack Bentz, and two free throws by Landon with under two minutes to play, sealed the win for the Mustangs.

 
Crane is now 2-4 on the season, and starts league play at home on Jan. 3 against Dayville/Monument.


 

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

 

Adina Thomas goes in for a layup against Jordan Valley. Thomas would end the game with 17 points.

Adina Thomas goes in for a layup against Jordan Valley. Thomas would end the game with 17 points.

Adina Thomas scored 17 points, and Alycia Howes dropped in 16 to lead Burns to 63-25 win over Jordan Valley in girls varsity basketball action on Saturday, Dec. 14.

 
The Hilanders never trailed in the game, as Catherine Clemens scored three quick baskets before the Mustangs could get a point on the board. Howes, coming off the bench, hit three baskets to close out the first quarter, with Burns up 19-8.

 
Howes kept the hot-hand in the second quarter, scoring eight points as Burns stretched their lead to 35-10.

 
Thomas came to life at the offensive end in the third quarter, scoring 10 points, and Burns pulled away for a 55-15 lead.

 
The Hilanders slowed the game down in the fourth quarter, and improved to 4-2 on the season with the victory.

 
Clemens finished with 12 points, Carli Feist had six, Megan Lee scored four, and Madison Winn, Hailey Sanders, Madison Woodworth, and Jordon Long each had two.

 
Burns will host La Grande on Saturday, Dec. 21. The JV game tips off at 3 p.m. The games are also endowment games, meaning no passes will be accepted. Cost for admission is adults $6, students $4.

 
•••
Clemens scored 20 points, including 16 in the second half, to lead the Burns girls varsity basketball team  to a 53-34 victory over Grant Union Thursday, Dec. 12.

 
The Hilanders had five different players put points on the board in the first quarter as they built an 11-4 lead.

 
Feist scored six of her nine points,  including a 3-pointer, in the  second quarter, as the Hilanders stretched their lead to 28-17 by the end of the first half.

 
Clemens dropped in the first six points of the third quarter, and the Hilanders went on to lead 39-25 going into the final eight minutes of play.

 
The Hilanders closed out the game on a 14-9 run to improve to 3-2 on the season.

 
Kylee Fisher finished with eight points for Burns, Thomas and Madison Carson each added six, and Sanders and Woodworth had two apiece.

 
•••
On Tuesday, Dec. 10, the Hilanders traveled to Lakeview, and came away with a 68-44 victory.


 

by Randy Parks
Burns Times-Herald

 

Mustangs' Jake Clark. (Photo by Randy Parks)

Mustangs’ Jake Clark. (Photo by Randy Parks)

The Burns and Crane wrestling teams got their seasons under way by competing in the five-team Woodfin-Robinson Memorial Wrestling Duals Friday, Dec. 6, at Burns High School.

 
Vale captured the first-place trophy by winning all four of their duals, while Burns, Crane and Baker each went 2-2 on the day. Lakeview finished the day with an 0-4 record.

 
In the first duals of the tournament, Burns beat Lakeview 48-42, and Vale topped Baker 66-6.

 
Burns results:
145 — Peter Cain won by fall (3:32)
152 — Forfeit
160 — Forfeit
170 — Jaden Simpson won by fall (1:17)
182 — Seth Nonnenmacher won by fall (:16)
195 — Jonathan Schmeck lost by fall (3:30)
220 — Austin Ryder won by fall (:45)
285 — Forfeit
106 — Andrew Beck won by forfeit
113 — James Obradovich won by forfeit
120 — Double forfeit
126 — Hunter Freitag lost by fall (:55)
132 — Jack Van Tassel won by fall (2:34)
138 — Forfeit

 
In the second round, Baker defeated Lakeview 42-39, and Crane lost to Vale 54-21.

 
Crane results:
152 — Forfeit
160 — Forfeit
170 — Hunter Davis won by decision, 8-7
182 — Justin Baldwin lost by decision, 11-9
195 — Sam Williams lost by fall (1:13)
220 — Clay Duckworth lost by fall (:57)
285 — Michael Casey lost by fall (2:40)
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Forfeit
120 — Forfeit
126 — Andy Lamborn won by decision, 7-5 OT
132 — Jake Clark won by fall (:21)
138 — Austin Roath lost by decision, 12-6
145 — Corey Jenkins won by decision, 12-6

 
The third round of duals saw Crane outscore Baker 43-36, and Vale down Burns 60-24.

 
Crane results:
160 — Forfeit
170 — Baldwin won by fall (5:24)
182 — Davis won by forfeit
195 — Williams won by forfeit
220 — Adrian Huerta lost by fall (:47)
285 — Casey won by fall (:52)
106 — Forfeit
113 — Forfeit
120 — Forfeit
126 — Lamborn won by decision, 5-0
132 — Clark won by fall (:19)
138 — Roath won by major decision, 15-3
145 — Jenkins won by forfeit
152 — Forfeit

 
Burns results:
160 — Forfeit
170 — Simpson won by fall (1:23)
182 — Nonnenmacher won by fall (:51)
195 — Schmeck lost by fall (:59)
220 — Ryder lost by fall (1:38)
285 — Forfeit
106 — Dallon Higgins won by forfeit
113 — James Obradovich lost by fall (1:30)
120 — Forfeit
126 — Freitag lost by fall (3:55)
132 — Van Tassel won by fall (3:47)
138 — Forfeit
145 — Cain lost by fall (3:31)
152 — Forfeit

 
In the fourth round of the duals, Crane defeated Lakeview 48-18, and Burns lost to Baker 48-39.

 
Crane results:
170 — Davis won by fall (1:09)
182 — Baldwin won by fall (3:15)
195 — Williams won by fall (:47)
220 — Huerta lost by fall
285 — Duckworth won by fall (1:11)
106 — Double forfeit
113 — Double forfeit
120 — Double forfeit
126 — Lamborn won by fall (5:58)
132 — Clark won by fall (1:14)
138 — Roath won by fall (1:16)
145 — Jenkins won by fall (3:26)
152 — Forfeit
160 — Forfeit

 
Burns results:
170 — Simpson won by fall (1:30)
182 — Nonnenmacher won by forfeit
195 — Schmeck lost by fall (1:37)
220 — Double forfeit
285 — Ryder won by fall (:24)
106 — Higgins won by decision, 9-7
113 — Obradovich won by fall (4:49)
120 — Forfeit
126 — Freitag won by fall (1:20)
132 — Van Tassel lost by fall (2:29)
138 — Forfeit
145 — Forfeit
152 — Cain lost by fall (1:36)
160 — Forfeit

 
In the final duals of the tournament, Burns edged Crane 36-30, and Vale beat Lakeview 57-18.

 
Burns vs. Crane results:
182 — Nonnenmacher  won by fall over Davis (1:08)
195 — Schmeck won by fall over Williams (2:29)
220 — Ryder won by fall over Duckworth (:18)
285 — Casey won by forfeit
106 — Higgins won by forfeit
113 — Obradovich won by forfeit
120 — Double forfeit
126 — Lamborn won by fall over Freitag (:46)
132 — Clark won by fall over Van Tassel (2:34)
138 — Roath won by forfeit
145 — Jenkins won by forfeit
152 — Double forfeit
160 — Double forfeit
170 — Simpson won by fall (:25)

 
•••
On Saturday, Dec. 7, Burns and Crane traveled to Bend to take part in the Central Oregon Wrestling Officials Tournament at Mountain View High School.

 
The lone champion for the two Harney County teams was the Hilanders’ Higgins, who received a bye in the first round and won his next two matches to claim the title at 106 pounds.

 
Jenkins and Baldwin of Crane, and Ryder of Burns, all finished second in their weight classes, and the Mustangs’ Roath, Clark and Casey all finished third.

 
Fourth-place finishes went to Lamborn and Duckworth of Crane, and Simpson of Burns.

 
Van Tassel of Burns wrestled his way to a fifth-place finish.

 
Freitag also competed for Burns, but didn’t place.

 
Results for Burns (B) and Crane (C) are as follows:
106 — Higgins (B) received a bye; won by decision, 8-2; won by fall (2:33) 1st
126 — Lamborn (C) received a bye; won by fall (:57); lost by fall (3:38); lost by fall (1:32) 4th
Freitag (B) won by fall (1:10); lost by fall (:57); lost by fall (:48)
132 — Clark (C) received a bye; won by major decision, 10-2; lost by fall (1:07); won by decision, 4-3 3rd
Van Tassel (B) won by fall (1:07); lost by major decision, 10-2; won by fall (1:04); won by fall (2:21); won by major decision, 15-4 5th
138 — Roath (C) won by decision, 4-3; lost by decision, 11-4; won by fall (1:49) 3rd
145 — Jenkins (C) received a bye; won by fall (1:41); won by fall (1:00); lost by technical fall, 15-0 (5:10) 2nd
170 — Baldwin (C) won by fall (4:48); won by decision, 15-9; lost by fall (2:52) 2nd
Simpson (B) won by fall (5:54); lost by fall (1:33); lost by fall (3:23) 4th
220 — Ryder (B) received a bye; won by fall (4:17); won by fall (3:02); lost by fall (3:53) 2nd
Duckworth received a bye; won by fall (3:42); lost by fall (3:02); lost by decision, 8-4 4th
285 — Casey (C) won; lost; won 3rd

 
Both teams will compete in tournaments on Friday and Saturday, Dec. 13-14. Crane travels to Alturas, Calif., for the Northeast Classic, and the Hilanders take part in the Muilenburg Tournament in La Grande.


Whaddya Think?

Which is your favorite horror film?

Loading ... Loading ...

Destination Harney County

Destination Harney County 2012

Community Calendar

November 2014
M T W T F S S
 12
3456789
10111213141516
17181920212223
24252627282930

Archives

Litehouse Technology

Litehouse Technology Logo

Desert Historic Theatre

Desert Historic Theatre

Ruthie's In His Image Photography

Ruthies In His Image Photography

Map of Burns

Sex Offenders

For a list of sex offenders in your area, call the Oregon State Police sex offenders hotline 503-378-3720